2018 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

9 - 12 August 2018

Standings

Championship History
 1  (6-1) Jessica Smith and Ben Smith
2  (5-2)  Bridget Becker and Sean Becker
3 (5-2) Courtney Smith and Hamish Walker
4 (4-3) Holly Thompson and Anton Hood
5 (4-3) Natalie Thurlow and Kieran Ford
6 (3-4) Temika Apuwai-Bishop and Lawrence Bishop
7 (3-4) Eloise Pointon and Dan Thurlow
8 (4-3) Mhairi-Bronté Duncan and Nelson Ede
9 (2-3) Grace Apuwai-Bishop and Jayden Apuwai-Bishop
10 (1-4) Lucy Neilson and Simon Neilson
11 (1-4) Mya Miller and Hunter Walker
12  (0-5)  Thivya Jeyaranjan and Brett Sargon

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 9 August

 7:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Grace & Jayden 138.9 H 4 3 1   3 1 X     12
Mya & Hunter 334.7         2     X     2
C Bridget & Sean 155.6 H 3 1 2   2   X     8
Nat & Kieran 293.7         1   1 X     2
D Courtney & Hamish 87.7 H 1       1   X     2
Jess & Ben 272.2     2 2 1   *6 X     11

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer 

Friday 10 August

 9:00 am, Draw 2
SheetTeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A Temika & Lawrence 132.2 H   1       * X     1
Bridget & Sean 229.9   1   2 3 4 2 X     12
B Holly & Anton 78.1 H   2     *4 1 2 X   9
Mya & Hunter 251.3   1   1 2       X   4
C Courtney & Hamish 303.4     2 1   2 5   1   11
Lucy & Simon 263.1 H 1     2     5     8
D Eloise & Dan 355.7   2       2   4 1 2 11
Thivya & Brett 302.7 H   3 2 3   *1       9

* Powerplay called by the teamm with hammer

 12:15 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Thivya & Brett 333.3         *3   6       9
Courtney & Hamish 224.5 H 3 2 1   1   *2 3   12
C Mhairi & Nelson 399.2   1 1 1 1   1 2 X   7
Eloise & Dan 229.1 H         1   * X   1
D Nat & Kieran 195.1 H 4   2   1   *1 2   10
Grace & Jayden 372.0     3   1   1       5

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Holly & Anton 209.3     5 1 1   *1 2 X   10
Nat & Kieran 54.6 H 1       3     X   4
B Mhairi & Nelson 313.3 H 1     5 2   3     11
Lucy & Simon 359.2     2 4     2   1   9
C Grace & Jayden 324.4 H   2   1 1 4   1   9
Temika & Lawrence 385.5   1   1       *2     4
D Thivya & Brett 72.4       1   1   X     2
Jess & Ben 45.4 H 4 2   1   3 X     10

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Mhairi & Nelson 205.3 H 3   2 1   *2       8
Courtney & Hamish 255.3     1     3   2 3   9
B Holly & Anton 235.5 H 2   1   *1   2 2   8
Temika & Lawrence 248.6     2   1   2   *   5
C Eloise & Dan 314.7 H   3 1   4   * 2   10
Lucy & Simon 399.2   1     1   5 2     9

 

Saturday 11 August

 8:30 am, Draw 6
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Eloise & Dan 173.6   1     2     X     3
Courtney & Hamish 108.1 H   4 1   2 1 X     8
B Mhairi & Nelson 136.4 H 1   3 1   2   *2   9
Thivya & Brett 145.8     1     2   *3     6
D Mya & Hunter 175.7 H 1 1         1 1   4
Nat & Kieran 186.9       1 1 1 2       5

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 11:45 am, Draw 7
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Lucy & Simon 219.9       3 3     * X   6
Jess & Ben 66.0 H 2 3     4 2 1 X   12
C Mya & Hunter 118.3 H 1   3 1           5
Temika & Lawrence 135.2     2     4 1 1 1   9
D Grace & Jayden 288.7       1   4 1       6
Bridget & Sean 64.8 H 1 3   2     *1 1   8

 

 3:00 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
B Bridget & Sean 235.3         2 1 1   *3   7
Holly & Anton 187.0 H 1 1 1       1     4
C Lucy & Simon 293.4 H   1   1   2 1 2   7
Thivya & Brett 300.5   1   4   1         6
D Mhairi & Nelson 92.6 H 2 2 1 3 1   X     9
Jess & Ben 306.9             2 X     2

 

 6:00 pm, Draw 9
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Holly & Anton 154.7 H   2 1 1 2 1 3 X   10
Grace & Jayden 277.1   3             X   3
B Eloise & Dan 399.2         *1     X     1
Jess & Ben 249.1 H 1 2 2   2 1 X     8
C Bridget & Sean 222.5         4   *   X   4
Mya & Hunter 122.4 H 2 1 2   3 1 1 X   10
D Nat & Kieran 296.9 H     2   1 1 1 X   5
Temika & Lawrence 314.8   2 3   4       X   9

 

Round Robin Standings

  Pool AWLDSCBB
SB
BB
SB
NT
KF
GB
JB
TB
LB
HW
MM
1 QC Bridget & Sean 4 1 78.72   W W W W L
2 QC Holly & Anton 4 1 73.89 L   W W W W
3 QP Natalie & Kieran 2 3 91.96 L L   L W W
4 QP Temika & Lawrence 2 3 112.97 L L W   L W
5   Grace & Jayden 2 3 133.50 L L L W   W
6   Mya & Hunter 1 4 89.20 W L L L L  
  Q = Qualified for Championhip semi / Plate semi
DSC = Average LSD after worst result discarded
  Pool BWLDSCJS
BS
CS
HW
MD
NE
EP
DT
LN
SN
TJ
BS
1 QC Jess & Ben 4 1 74.99   W L W W W
2 QC Courtney & Hamish 4 1 86.60 L   W W W W
3 QP Mhairi & Nelson 4 1 105.24 W L   W W W
4 QP Eloise & Dan 2 3 141.41 L L L   W W
5   Lucy & Simon 1 4 148.36 L L L L   W
6   Thivya & Brett 0 5 106.12 L L L L L  

 

Sunday 11 August

 9:00 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam  12345678EETotal
  Semi-Final, A1 v B2
A Bridget & Sean H 1 2 1 1 1   *1 X   7
Courtney & Hamish             *2   X   2
  Semi-Final, A2 v B1
D Holly & Anton H       3   1       4
Jess & Ben   1 1 1   1   1 2   7
  Plate Semi, A3 v B4
C Eloise & Dan     2     2   * X   4
Nat & Kieran H 2    4 1   4 2 X   13
  Plate Semi, B3 v B4
B Mhairi & Nelson H   1   3   *1       5
Temika & Lawrence   1   1   1   *1 1 2 7

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 12:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeamLSD 12345678EETotal
  Gold Medal match
C Sean & Bridget 53.1 H 4         0   *1   5
Jess & Ben 332.1     1 1 1 1   *2     6
  Bronze Medal match
B Holly & Anton 215.2     2     *3     X   5
Courtney & Hamish 130.3 H 2   2 1   4 2 X   11
  Plate Final
A Temika & Lawrence H 1   1   *   X     2
Nat & Kieran     4   4 1 2 X     11
  Plate 3rd/4th
D Eloise & Dan         2 1   4 1 1 9
Mhairi & Nelson H 3 3 1     1       8

 

Entry Details

  • Payment of a $100 team deposit is required when you enter.
  • Payment of the entry deposit should be made by direct deposit to the NZCA's Westpac account 03 0951 0014416 00. Please identify your deposit with "NZMD" and your name.
  • The final tournament entry fee, draw and start time will be confirmed after entries close and ice hire charges confirmed
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Competitions Procedures Manual and the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • Entries have closed