2017 NZ Secondary School Championships

Paradice Avondale

30 Sep - 2 Oct 2017

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
Previous Winners : Boys | Girls | Mixed
 
 

Final Standings

NZCT logo
   

Boys

 1    John McGlashan College
    Bailey Dowling, Thomas Johnston, Jack Hutton-Aitkins, Will Turner
 2    Maniototo Area School
    Will Becker, Sam Flanagan, Ben Voice, Damian Carson
   

Girls

 1    Kavanagh College
    Grace Bishop, Temika Bishop, Emily Armstrong-Sagvari, Elizabeth Audas
2   EGGS Knock Out
    Brianna Fuller, Katrina Shepard, Shreya Nair, Jasman Vir Kaur
3   EGGS Benedict
    Emily White, Imogen Wyers, Grace Middleton
4   St Dominic's College
    Joelle Burt, Jeanine Aunzo, Alicia Doyle
   

Mixed

 1    Birkenhead College
    Nick Tozer, Ruby Marsh, Jackson McLay, Sarah Stewart
 2    Lynfield College
    Harsh Sharma, Nene Matsuki, Giordi Gambassi, Emily Gossen, Tameem Saeid

 

Draw and Results

NZCT logo 

Saturday 30 September

 4:30 pm,  Team Meeting
 5:00 pm,  Boys / Mixed Practice
 5:20 pm,  Girls Practice

 

5:45pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A John McGlashan Col   2   2 1   2   7
Birkenhead College     1     1     2
B Maniototo Area Sch     2     1 5   8
Lynfield College   1   1 2       4
C EGGS Knock Out   2     1   1   4
EGGS Benedict     1 1   0     2
D Kavanagh College   3   3   2     8
St Dominics College     3   1   3   7

 


Sunday 1 October

5:00pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A St Dominics College     2 5   2     9
EGGS Benedict   1     1   1   3
B EGGS Knock Out   1 1   2 1     5
Kavanagh College       1     2   3
D Maniototo Area Sch   1     2 4 2   9
Birkenhead College     1 3         4
E John McGlashan Col   2   1   4     7
Lynfield College     1   1   1   3

 

7:00pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam  123456 Total
  Mixed Final – Game 1 of 3
A Birkenhead College   1 1 1 1 4 1   9
Lynfield College                 0
  Boys Final – Game 1 of 3
B Maniototo Area Sch     3 2 1       6
John McGlashan Col   1       2 1   4
D Kavanagh College     3 3 3 2     11
EGGS Benedict   1             1
E St Dominics College   1   4   2 1   8
EGGS Knock Out     2   1       3

 


Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWLDSDEGGS
KO
St
Dom
Kav
Col
EGGS
Bene
1 EGGS Knock Out 2 1 155.0   L W W
2 St Dominics Col 2 1 206.4 W   L W
3 Kavanagh Col 2 1 252.4 L W   W
4 EGGS Benedict 0 3   L L L  

 


Monday 2 October – Playoffs

5:30pm, Semifinals
SheetTeam  123456EETotal
  Girls Semifinal – 1 v 4
A EGGS Knock Out       2     1 2 1 6
EGGS Benedict    2   2 1       5
  Girls Semifinal – 2 v 3
B Kavanagh College    1   1 1   3   6
St Dominics College      1     1     2
  Boys Final – Game 2 of 3
C John McGlashan Col   2     3 2 4   11
Maniototo Area Sch     1 2         3
  Mixed Final – Game 2 of 3
D Lynfield College    2   1   1 3   7
Birkenhead College      1   2       3

 

7:30pm, Finals
SheetTeam  123456EETotal
  Boys Final – Game 3 of 3
D John McGlashan Col         3 3     6
Maniototo Area Sch   1 2 1     1   5
  Mixed Final – Game 3 of 3
B Birkenhead College     1   2 1     4
Lynfield College   1   1     1   3
  Girls Final
C Kavanagh College   1 2   1   2   6
EGGS Knock Out       3   2
    5
  Girls 3rd/4th
E EGGS Benedict     1 1 1   1 1 5
St Dominics College   1       3     4

 


Entry Details

  • All games will be 6 ends. In the event of a tie an extra end will be played.
  • This event will run during the first weekend of the school holidays – Saturday 30 September (ice booked 4:15-8:15 pm), Sunday 1 October (4:15-9:30 pm) and the evening of Monday 2 October (4:45-9:30 pm). Travelling teams should NOT book travel home before Tuesday 3rd.
  • Download the entry form here as a Word doc or Adobe PDF
  • Entries close on Monday 14 August so that the ice time can be confirmed. There is no guarantee that late entries will be accepted

Venue

  • Paradice Ice Arena, 150 Lansford Cres, Avondale, Auckland
  • Avondale train station is 1 km away, and there are bus routes within a 5 minute walk