2016 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2016

Lion Foundation nzct-logo-w TTCF logo

Auckland Council

Auckland News

Register here Membership & Fees

Honours Board

 

Awards

   Spirit of Curling Kenny Williamson
  Coach of the Year Brett Sargon, Beth Gibbs
  Development & Promotion Liz Matthews, Ian Ford
  Most Improved Team Rock Slide
  Most Improved Curler – Female   Kate Smirnova
  Most Improved Curler – Male Ben Frew
  Rookie of the Year Anna de Boer

Final Standings

A Division

 1    Cleansweep
  Chelsea Farley, Jonah Tan, Tessa Farley, Ryan Lewis, Eleanor Adviento
2   Stonehenge
  Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Keith Bond
3   Diamonds
  John Allen, Fred Bauer, Beth Gibbs, Earl Irving
4   Sheets & Giggles
  Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Eloise Pointon, Holly Gosse

B Division

1   Thistles
  Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
2   Rock Slide
  Rory Hammond, Brian Peel, Roberta Hammond, John Hammond
3   Rock Squad
  Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Brianne Van Steeden, Rachel Pirie, Ben McCormick, Gavin Brown
4   House Crashers
  Kenny Williamson, Anthony Derrick, Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay

C Division

1   Team 11
  Robert Giles, Reid Zingel, Martin Regan, Peter Taylor, Dean Fotti
2   Smirnoff Ice
  Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Marie Tsai, Anna de Boer
3   Icycoolz
  Dave McKean, Paula McKean, Claire Suen, Elizabeth McLean

D Division

1   Winging It
  Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Shelley Denize-Evans
2   Team 14
  Joelle Burt, Ed McLain, Jane McLain
3   Nek Time
  Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Nick Steuart, Dylan Ford

League Round Robin

1   Sheets & Giggles
2   Cleansweep
3   Diamonds

Big End Award

1   Cleansweep – 6 points, Round 3


Thanks to our Spares this season

Jo Olsewski, Matt Hohaia, Paul Bickerstaff, Peter Kelly, Ben Davies

 

Results

April – Pre-Season

 

Sunday 3 & 10 April

Have a Go / Training

Sunday 17 April – Social Mini-Spiel

Short games, mixed teams

Sunday 24 April

No curling, Anzac Weekend

May – Rounds 1-5

Sunday 1 May – Round 1

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Rock Squad 1   2 3 1 3     10
Winging It   2         1   3
C Diamonds   1 1   2 1     5
Rock Slide 1     1         2
D Icycoolz 2 2 1   1       6
Nek Time       1   1 1   3
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A House Crashers 3   2           5
Smirnoff Ice   2   1 1 1     5
B Cleansweep   3   5 3       11
Team 11 1   4     1 3 1 10
C Thistles 1   1 5 1   1   9
Stonehenge   2       1     3
D Sheets & Giggles 3 2 1 1 3       10
Team 14           1     1

 

Sunday 8 May – Round 2

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Rock Slide   2 4           6
Rock Squad 1     1 3 1     6
C Icycoolz 2 2 1     1     6
Winging It       2 2       4
D Nek Time       4 1       5
Stonehenge 1 1 1     1 1   5
 Coaching 6:00-7:00pm: Basic Skills, open to all
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Diamonds 0   5 1   1     7
Sheets & Giggles   1     3       4
B Team 14 3     1 1 2 1   8
Thistles   5 2           7
C Smirnoff Ice 1   1 3   1     6
Cleansweep   1     1       2
D House Crashers 2   1   1 2     6
Team 11   1   1         2

 

Sunday 15 May – Round 3

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 11 1 1 3 1   2 2   10
Icycoolz         2       2
B Team 14 1 2 3     2 1   9
Nek Time       3 4       7
C Thistles     3   2   3   8
Winging It 2 1   2   1     6
 Coaching 6:00-7:00pm: Basic Skills, open to all
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep   1 2     2 6   11
Rock Slide 1     1 1       3
B Sheets & Giggles 1 1 1 3 1 4     11
Smirnoff Ice                 0
C Stonehenge 1 1 1   2 1     6
House Crashers       3         3
D Diamonds   3 1     3     7
Rock Squad 3     2 1       6

 

Sunday 22 May – Round 4

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Icycoolz   2 3 1 1       7
Rock Squad 3         3     6
B Rock Slide 1 1 1       2   5
Thistles       2 1 1     4
C Stonehenge 3 1 1   2 1     8
Diamonds       1         1
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Winging It   2 1 1 1       5
Team 11 1         1     2
B Sheets & Giggles 2   2     2     6
House Crashers   1   1 1       3
C Cleansweep 3 1   3 4 1 2   14
Nek Time     3           3
D Smirnoff Ice 2 2 1   1 5     11
Team 14       1         1

 

Sunday 29 May – Round 5

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 2 2     2 3     9
Nek Time     2 3     2   7
B Diamonds 2 1   4   1     8
Winging It     2   1       3
C Rock Slide     5     2     7
Icycoolz 1 1   1 2       5
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep 2   2   2   1   7
House Crashers   1   1   2     4
B Sheets & Giggles 2 1   2         5
Stonehenge     1   2 2     5
C Rock Squad 1 1 3   5       10
Team 14       1   1 1   3
D Smirnoff Ice 2   3 4 1       10
Team 11   1             1

 

June – Round 6

Sunday 5 June

NZ Mixed Fours Championship

Sunday 12 & 19 June

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 26 June – Round 6

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Diamonds 2   2   2   2   8
Thistles   1   1   3     5
B House Crashers 1   1 1 3       6
Rock Squad   1       3     4
C Cleansweep 2   2 2 3   6   15
Icycoolz   2       3     5
D Stonehenge   2 2     2     6
Team 11 1     2 1       4
 Double headers: Stonehenge, Team 11
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 11 1 3   3   4     11
Team 14     1   1   1   3
B Stonehenge 0 2  1   2       5
Smirnoff Ice       1   1     2
C Sheets & Giggles 1 4   2 1   2   10
Nek Time     1     1     2
D Rock Slide   1 1   2       4
Winging It 1     2   1     4

 

July – Rounds 7-9

Sunday 3 July – Round 7

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Thistles 3 1 2 1 3 1     11
Icycoolz             3   3
C Diamonds 2   1     1 2   6
Team 14   1   1 1       3
D Cleansweep   2   4   1 3   10
Rock Squad 1   3   1       5
 Bye: Stonehenge, Team 11 
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A House Crashers   5 2     3     10
Nek Time 2     2 1       5
B Winging It   3 1 1     1   6
Smirnoff Ice 1       1 1     3
C Sheets & Giggles   1 4   3       8
Rock Slide 2     1   1     4

 

Sunday 10 July

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 17 July – Round 8

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Smirnoff Ice     1 3 1       5
Icycoolz 3 1       1     5
C Cleansweep   1 2 4 2       9
Team 14 2               2
D Rock Squad 1   5 1 2   2   11
Nek Time   1       2     3
 Bye: House Crashers, Winging It
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Diamonds   2   1 1 2 2   8
Team 11 2   2           4
C Stonehenge 3   2 3   1     9
Rock Slide   1     2   2   5
D Sheets & Giggles   1 1 4 2   1 X 9
Thistles 3         1   X 4

 

Sunday 24 July

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 31 July – Round 9

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Stonehenge 4   2   2   2   10
Icycoolz   2   2   1     5
C Thistles   2 3 1       3 9
Team 11 4       1 2 1   8
D House Crashers   2 3   2 2     9
Rock Slide 1     1         2
 
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep 0 1 1 1   1 1   5
Diamonds         3       3
B Team 14 2 2   2 1 1     8
Winging It     1       1   2
C Smirnoff Ice                 W
Nek Time                 L
D Sheets & Giggles 2 1   1   1     5
Rock Squad     1   2       3
August – Rounds 10-11

Sunday 7 & 14 August

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 21 August – Round 10

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Under 21 (Jonah) 3   1 2 1 1     8
Under 21 (Eloise)   1         1   2
B House Crashers 1 1 1 1 2       6
Icycoolz           1     1
C Winging It 1 1   3 1       6
Nek Time     1     1     2
D Stonehenge 1   1 1   1     4
Rock Squad   3     1       4
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 14 3 1     1       5
Rock Slide     2 2   1     5
B Sheets & Giggles   2 1     2 2   7
Team 11 1     2 1       4
C Diamonds   1 3 1 1       6
Smirnoff Ice 3               3
D Cleansweep   1   4 2   2   9
Thistles 1   1     2     4

 

Sunday 28 August – Round 11

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A U21 (Michaela)                 W
U21 (Eloise)                 L
B Cleansweep 1 1 1 1 1 2 1   8
Stonehenge                 0
C Team 11  1  2 2 3   2     10
Rock Squad         4   1   5
D Diamonds 1 2 4 1 1       9
Icycoolz           1     1
 Bye: Smirnoff Ice, Thistles
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Nek Time   1 1   3 4     9
Rock Slide 2     2         4
C House Crashers 1   1     3 2   7
Team 14   3   2 1       6
D Sheets & Giggles 3 6 1     1     11
Winging It       1 3       4

 

September – Rounds 12-13

Sunday 4 September – Round 12

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Stonehenge   3   2 3 1 2   11
Team14 3   1           4
B Winging It 3 2 1 1   4     11
House Crashers         1       1
C Diamonds 4     1   3     8
Nek Time   2 1   1       4
D Thistles 1 1   2 1 1     6
Smirnoff Ice     1           1
 Postponed: U21 Jonah v U21 Michaela
 Double Headers: Smirnoff Ice, Thistles, Winging It, House Crashers
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rock Squad     3 2 1 1     7
Smirnoff Ice 2 1         2   5
B Sheets & Giggles 1     3 5       9
Icycoolz   2 2     1 1   6
C Thistles 3 1       3     7
House Crashers     2 1 1   3   7
D Team 11   1 2       2   5
Rock Slide 2     1 1 1     5
E Cleansweep 5 1 2   1   1   10
Winging It       1   2     3

 

Sunday 11 September – Round 13

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A U21 (Jonah)     3 1 2 3     9
U21 (Michaela) 0 1             1
B Rock Squad 1 1 2 2   1     7
Thistles         1       1
C Team 11   1 1 2 1 4 1   10
Nek Time 1               1
D Stonehenge   4 1   1       6
Winging It 1     1   1 1   4
 Team 14 have defaulted their game to Icycoolz
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A icycoolz                 W
Team 14                 L
B House Crashers 2 1 2   1 1     7
Diamonds       2         2
C Rock Slide   2   1   2     5
Smirnoff Ice 1   1   1       3
D Sheets & Giggles   2 1 2 1   2   8
Cleansweep 5         1     6

 

Sunday 18 September – Social competition

Drawn teams, short games – please bring a plate to share

Round Robin Standings

Standings

 

RR

 Team

PlayedWonDrewLostPointsDiv
1 Sheets & Giggles 13 11 1 1 23 A
2 Cleansweep 13 11   2 22 A
3 Diamonds 13 10   3 20 A
4 Stonehenge 13 8 3 2 19 A
5 House Crashers 13 7 2 4 16 B
6 Thistles 13 6 1 6 13 B
7 Rock Squad 13 5 2 6 12 B
8 Rock Slide 13 3 4 6 10 B
9 Smirnoff Ice 13 4 2 7 10 C
10= Icycoolz 13 4 1 8 9 C
10= Team 11 13 4 1 8 9 C
11 Winging It 13 4 1 8 9 D
13 Team 14 13 3 1 9 7 D
14 Nek Time 13 1 1 11 3 D
Teams ranked 1st-4th qualify for "A" Division Semi-Finals, 5th-8th for "B" Division, 9th-11th "C" Division and 12th-14th "D" Division.
Teams level on points are ranked by head-to-head results between tied teams where possible
 – Rock Slide ranked above Smirnoff Ice on head-to-head results
 – Rankings 10-11 determined by a team draw to the button
Detailed results table and head-to-head results

 

September – Semi-Finals

Sunday 25 September – Semi-Finals

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Non-competition C1 v D1   
A Smirnoff Ice   3   5 1       9
Winging It 2   1     2     5
  Semi-Final, B Division B2 v B3   
B Thistles 1     5   5     11
Rock Squad   2 1   2       5
  Semi-Final, D Division D2 v D3   
C Team 14                 (W)
Nek Time                 (L)
  Semi-Final, C Division C2 v C3   
D Team 11 1     3 1       5
Icycoolz   1 1     1     3
At the start of the session Icycoolz, Team 11 and Winging It played a team draw to the button to finalise round robin rankings
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Semi-Final, A Division A1 v A4   
B Sheets & Giggles   2   1 1 3     7
Stonehenge 1   3       4   8
  Semi-Final, B Division B1 v B4   
C House Crashers                 (L)
Rock Slide                 (W)
  Semi-Final, A Division A2 v A3   
D Cleansweep 1 1     4 6     12
Diamonds     1 1         2

 

October – Finals

Sunday 2 October – Finals

4:20pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam123456  Total
  3/4 Playoff, A Division 6 ends   
B Diamonds 2 1 1 2 X       6
Sheets & Giggles         X       0
  3/4 Playoff, B Division 6 ends   
D Rock Squad 1   2 1 2       6
House Crashers   2             2
  Non-competition 6 ends   
C Nek Time     1   5       6
Icycoolz 1 1   2         4
 6:30pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Final, A Division 8 ends   
B Cleansweep 2         1 2 1 6
Stonehenge   1 1 2 1       5
  Final, B Division 6 ends   
D Thistles 3   1 1 1       6
Rock Slide   2       1     3
  Final, C Division 6 ends   
C Team 11       2 2 1     5
Smirnoff Ice 1 1 1           3
  Final, D Division 6 ends   
A Winging It 1 1 4     1     7
Team 14       4 2       6

 

Sunday 9 October

Auckland Mixed Doubles