2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships : Women

2015 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

Draw and Results – Women

17 - 24 January 2015
Naseby, New Zealand
All PAJCC News Other Results : Men WCF Official Results
H  Tournament Schedule NZ record at PAJCCs

Final Standings

 1   (8‑2)  Korea KOR
    Kim Eun Bi, Hyoung Bo Ram, Hwang Su Bin, Shin Ga Yeong, Jeon Jeong Hyeon. Coach: Park Jae Cheol, Assistant: Hong Jun Pyo
2 (8-1) China CHN
    Jiang Yilun, Wang Rui, Ma Jingyi, Zhao Xiyang, Jiang Xindi.
Coach: Zhang Zhipeng
3 (4-6) New Zealand NZL
    Eleanor Adviento, Jessica Smith, Waverley Taylor, Holly Thompson, Eloise Pointon. Coach: Nelson Ede
4 (3-6) Japan JPN
    Tamami Naito, Eri Araki, Risa Kusumoto, Riho Zaikan, Hinako Hase.
Coach: Masatsugu Odaka
5th (0-8) Australia AUS
    Victoria Wilson, Samantha Jeffs, Tahli Gill, Kirby Gill, Ivy Militano.
Coach: Lyn Gill
       
Mon 19
R 1,2
Tue 20
R 3,4
Wed 21
R 5,6
Thu 22
R 7,8
Fri 23
R 9,10
 Round
Robin
Sat 24
Medals

 
Monday 19 January 2015

10:00 am, Women – Draw 1                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
C Korea H   3 1   2   3   4 X   13
Japan   1     5   1   1   X   8
Bye China
D New Zealand H 5   1   2 1 5 3 X     17
Australia     1   1         X     2

 

4:00 pm, Women – Draw 2                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China     2   5 2 3 3 X       15
Japan H 0   1         X       1
Bye New Zealand
B Korea   4 3 1 2 2   4 X       16
Australia H           1   X       1

 
Tuesday 20 January 2015

10:00 am, Women – Draw 3                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Japan     1   3   1   1   1   7
New Zealand H 1   1   1   1   2     6
Bye Australia
D China     1   1 1   2 3   1   9
Korea H 1   2     3     1     7

 

4:00 pm, Women – Draw 4                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea H 2   2   1   2   3 X   10
New Zealand     1   1   2   3   X   7
Bye Japan
C China H 5   4 2   4 X         15
Australia     1     1   X         2

 
Wednesday 21 January 2015

10:00 am, Women – Draw 5                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Japan H 6   4 1   3 X         14
Australia     1     2   X         3
Bye Korea
D China H 1 2 1   2   0 1 X     7
New Zealand         1   1     X     2

 

4:00 pm, Women – Draw 6                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
C New Zealand     1 1 3 2 4     3 X   14
Australia H 1           2 1   X   4
Bye China
D Korea   1   1   1 1   0 3 X   7
Japan H   1   1     1     X   3

 
Thursday 22 January 2015

10:00 am, Women – Draw 7                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea H 2 1 1 5   3   X       12
Australia           2   1 X       3
Bye New Zealand
C China H 4 2         1   1     8
Japan       1 1 1 1   1   1   6

 

4:00 pm, Women – Draw 8                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand       2 2   4     3 X   11
Japan H 0 1     2   1 3   X   7
Bye Australia
B China H 1     4 2     2 X     9
Korea     0 2     1 1   X     4

 
Friday 23 January 2015

9:00 am, Women – Draw 9                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China   2 2 3   6 1 X         14
Australia H       1     X         1
Bye Japan
C Korea   1   1 1   0 2     1   6
New Zealand H   1     1     1 2     5

 

2:30 pm, Women – Draw 10                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B China   1 4       2   2 X     9
New Zealand H     2 1 1   1   X     5
Bye Korea
D Japan   1 1     3   2   0 X   7
Australia H     1 1   1   1   X   4

 

7:00 pm, Women – Tiebreaker                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand H 0 2   1 1   1   3 X   8
Japan       1     1   1   X   3

 
Round Robin Standings

  Women                          
RR Team W L CHN KOR NZL JPN AUS CHN KOR NZL JPN AUS TB
1 China 8 0   W W W W   W W W W  
2 Korea 6 2 L   W W W L   W W W  
3 New Zealand 4 5 L L   L W L L   W W W
4 Japan 3 6 L L W   W L L L   W L
5 Australia 0 8 L L L L   L L L L    
  • The top qualifier CHN advances directly to the Women's final.
  • They will play the winner of the semi-final between 2nd and 3rd qualifier - KOR, NZL

 
Saturday 24 January 2015

9:00 am, Women – Semi-Final                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  2nd Qualifier v 3rd Qualifier
C Korea H 1     2   0 0 2 2 X   7
New Zealand     1 1   1         X   3
  • Winner qualifies for final; loser wins bronze medal

 

2:30 pm, Women – Final                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  Semi-Final Winner v 1st Qualifier
B Korea     0 0 2   0 1   1   1 5
China H 1       2     0   1   4
  • Winner qualifies for 2015 World Junior Curling Championship

2015 PAJCC Programme Sponsors

Thanks to our Curling Programme sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Fulton Hogan

Gold Sponsors

PGG Wrightson
W Hickey & Sons
Peter Lyon Shearing
Matangi Merino Stud

Silver Sponsors

Checketts McKay
There and Back
   Discovery Tours
Petherick Consultancy Ltd
Annerlee Garden Lodge
Farmers Mutual Insurance
Ranfurly Bike Hire
Off the Rails
Whittakers
Silver Fern Farms 

Bronze Sponsors

Grant Ward Nissan
Elders Primary Wool
ICL Chartered Accountants
Roy Carson Builders
Mountain View
   Accommodation
Ancient Briton Hotel
The Old Doctors
   Residence
Black Forest Cafe
Robert Rutherford
   Contracting
Cromwell Transport
Betta Electrical Alexandra
Tyreland Alexandra
Ian Day Lifestyle
Floor Pride Alexandra
Aspiring Auto Court
Henrys Alexandra
Ag Spray Otago
West Otago Transport
Stonehenge
The Royal Hotel
Alan Henderson Cycles &
   Mowers Alexandra
Naseby Lodge