2011 Winter Games NZ : Women

Maniototo Curling International, Naseby

20-28 August 2011

News Other results : Men   100% Pure NZ Winter Games
Summary & Draw Mixed Doubles  
     

Final Standings

 1   (7‑3)  Korea KOR
    Mi Sung Shin, Hyun Jung Lee, Seul Bee Lee, Un Chi Gim, Ji Sun Kim
2 (8-2) China CHN
    Yinjie Chen, Xinna Yu, Jinli Liu, Yue Sun, Bingyu Wang
3 (7-3) Japan JPN
    Chiaki Matsumura, Miyuki Sato, Emi Shimizu, Miyo Ichikawa, Yuta Matumura
4 (2-8) New Zealand NZL
    Brydie Donald, Marisa Jones, Natalie Campbell, Katie Bauer, Carolyn Cooney
5 (0-8) New Zealand Junior NZL
    Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Kelsi Heath, Eleanor Adviento
       
Sat 20 Sun 21 Mon 22 Tue 23 Wed 24 Thu 25 Fri 26 Round
Robin
Sat 27
Semis
Sun 28
Finals

 
Saturday 20 August 2011

12:00 pm, Women – Draw 1
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea 1     3   2 1     X   7
NZ Junior   1 1   1     1 1 X   5
B Japan 3 1   5   0 2 X       11
New Zealand     1   2     X       3
Bye China

 
Sunday 21 August 2011

11:00 am, Women – Draw 2
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B China     2   1   1 2   1   7
Korea 0 1   2   0     3     6
C New Zealand 2   2   1   1   2 X   8
NZ Junior   0   3   0   1   X   4
Bye Japan

 

7:00 pm, Women – Draw 3
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China 1 1 2 1   4 X         9
New Zealand         1   X         1
C Japan   1 2   1 1   3   X   8
NZ Junior 1     1     1   1 X   4
Bye Korea

 
Monday 22 August 2011

11:00 am, Women – Draw 4
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Korea 2   3   2 5 X         12
New Zealand   1   1     X         2
C China 3     2 3     X       8
Japan   1 0     0 1 X       2
Bye NZ Junior

 
Tuesday 23 August 2011

8:00 am, Women – Draw 5
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan 1     2   1 1     1   6
Korea   0 1   2     0 1     4
B China 3   2 1   3 2   X     11
NZ Junior   3     1     0 X     4
Bye New Zealand

 

3:00 pm, Women – Draw 6
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Korea 2   1     2   4   X   9
NZ Junior   1   1 1   1   1 X   5
C Japan 0 1   1       4   X   6
New Zealand     1   0 0 1   0 X   2
Bye China

 
Wednesday 24 August 2011

8:00 am, Women – Draw 7
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand 2   3     2   1   X   8
NZ Junior   2   1 1   2   1 X   7
C China   3 2   1   0 3 X     9
Korea 1     1   1     X     3
Bye Japan

 
Thursday 25 August 2011

12:00 pm, Women – Draw 8
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China 0 2   0 2   1 1   X   6
New Zealand     1     1     1 X   3
B Japan 4 2   2   1 3 X       12
NZ Junior     1   2     X       3
Bye Korea

 
Friday 26 August 2011

11:00 am, Women – Draw 9
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
B Japan 0 2   3     1 1   1   8
China     1   1 3     2     7
C Korea   5   1 1       2   2 11
New Zealand 1   1     3 1 1   2   9
Bye NZ Junior

 

7:00 pm, Women – Draw 10
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea 2     1 2 1 1   X     7
Japan   1 1         1 X     3
C China 3 1 2   6   1 X       13
NZ Junior       1   2   X       3
Bye New Zealand

 
Round Robin Standings

 Standings
RR Team W L CHN JPN KOR NZL JNR CHN JPN KOR NZL JNR
1 Q China 7 1   W W W W   L W W W
2 Q Japan 6 2 L   W W W W   L W W
3 Q Korea 5 3 L L   W W L W   W W
4 Q New Zealand 2 6 L L L   W L L L   W
5   NZ Junior 0 8 L L L L   L L L L  
  Q = qualified for semi-finals

 
Saturday 27 August 2011

6:00 pm, Women – Semi-Finals
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China 2   2 2 4   2   X     12
New Zealand   1       1   1 X     3
C Korea   3 1     1   3   1   9
Japan 2     0 2   1   2     7

 
Sunday 28 August 2011

8:00 am, Women – Bronze Medal
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
D Japan 2       1   2 2 1 X   8
New Zealand   0 1 1   1       X   3

 

12:00 pm, Women – Gold Medal
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Korea 2   1 1   2   1       7
China   2     2   0   1 1   6