Paradice, 150 Lansford Cres, Avondale

May - September 2017

Schools Home

Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed

Four Winds Foundation

Final Standings

   

Boys

 1    Lynfield College Grey
    Tameem Saeid, Matthew Duyang, Stefan Matthews, Allan Chen, Takuya Saegusa
   

Girls

1   St Dominics College
    Joelle Burt, Janine Aunzo, Alicia Doyle, Azimah Ali, Gabriella Brayne, Emily Butler
2   EGGS Benedict
    Emily White, Imogen Wyers, Madeline Greig, Grace Middleton
3   Lynfield College Green
    Sophia Jin, Kirsty Gong, Jan Yiew, Shania Sen
4   EGGS Knock Out
    Brianna Fuller, Katrina Sheppard, Shreya Nair, Jasmine Van Kaur
5   EGGS Curl Jam
    Sanjana Kumar, Francesca Wilson, Gwen Hamilton, Mackenzie Loof
   

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Gold
    Esther Tomkinson, Jason Xu, Niamh Masterson, Aldi Ting
2   Lynfield College Red
    Harsh Sharma, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Emily Gossen
3   Lynfield College Blue
    Andy Davy, Jacinta Harris, Michaela Harrison, Scarlett Chen
4   Lynfield College Pink
    Sameera Reddy, Elena Smith, Jay Ganda, Simran Patel


Draw and Results

May – Rounds 1-2

 

Thursdays 4 & 11 May

Have a Go / Training

Thursday 18 May – Round 1

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Blue 1     3 1 3     8
Lynfield Col Red   1 1           2
B EGGS Knock Out 2   1 2 2       7
Lynfield Col Green   1       2     3
C Lynfield Col Grey   2 1   1   2   6
Lynfield Col Gold 1     1   1     3
D St Dominics 3   2           5
Lynfield Col Pink   2   1 2       5
Bye  

 

Thursday 25 May – Round 2

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics     1   3 3 1   8
Lynfield Col Grey 1 2   1         4
B Lynfield Col Gold 2 1 1   3   2 2 11
Lynfield Col Blue       2   2     4
C Lynfield Col Green     2   2 2 1   7
EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   1       1 6
D EGGS Knock Out 3   1   1   1   6
Lynfield Col Red   2   1   1     4
E Lynfield Col Pink 2   3   3       8
EGGS Benedict   5   2         7

 

June – Rounds 3-7

 

Thursday 1 June – Round 3

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green 1 1 1     1 1   5
Lynfield Col Blue       1 1       2
B Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out   1 1 1         3
Lynfield Col Pink 1               1
D Lynfield Col Grey   1 1 2   2 3   9
EGGS Benedict 2       3       5
E Lynfield Col Gold                 W
St Dominics                 L

 

Thursday 8 June – Round 4

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict   1   3   3     7
Lynfield Col Gold 1   1   1       3
B Lynfield Col Green   2   4 1       7
Lynfield Col Grey 1   1     1 2   5
C St Dominics     1 1 2 2     6
Lynfield Col Red 1 2             3
D Lynfield Col Pink       1 2 2     5
EGGS Curl Jam 1 1 2           4
E EGGS Knock Out       5     4   9
Lynfield Col Blue 2 1 1   2 3     9

 

Thursday 15 June – Round 5

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics 1   3   3   1 1 9
Lynfield Col Blue   1   1   1     3
B Lynfield Col Green   1 2 1 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink 1         2     3
C Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
D Lynfield Col Gold   1     3 1     5
EGGS Knock Out 1   1 1     1   4
E EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   3   3 2   12
Lynfield Col Grey     1   0       1

 

Thursday 22 June – Round 6

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Red 2     2 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink   1 2           3
B Lynfield Col Gold                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out 2   1 1   1 1   6
Lynfield Col Grey   1     3     1 5
D St Dominics 2   2     1 4   9
Lynfield Col Green   1   1 2       4
E Lynfield Col Blue 1 2   4 2 4 3   16
EGGS Benedict     2           2

 

Thursday 29 June – Round 7

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green                 W
Lynfield Col Gold                 L
B Lynfield Col Grey                 W
Lynfield Col Red                 L
C St Dominics     2   1 1 2   6
EGGS Curl Jam 1 1   1         3
D Lynfield Col Pink 1     2         3
Lynfield Col Blue   1 1   1       3
E EGGS Knock Out 0   2 3 2 3     10
EGGS Benedict 0 1             1

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 6 July – Round 8

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
B St Dominics     1 1 1   3   6
EGGS Knock Out 1 1       1     3
C Lynfield Col Green   1 2   1   1   5
Lynfield Col Red 1     1   1     3
D Lynfield Col Blue 1 2 1   1       5
Lynfield Col Grey       1   2     3
E Lynfield Col Pink 2 1 1           4
Lynfield Col Gold       1 2       3

 

Thursdays 13 & 20 July

School Holidays

Thursday 27 July – Round 9

7;00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  North Island Secondary School Championships, Game 1
A St Dominics 3   2 1 1 2     9
EGGS Knock Out   2             2
B Lynfield Col Grey 1   1 3         5
Lynfield Col Pink   1             1
C EGGS Benedict 2 1 1     2     6
Lynfield Col Green       2 1       3
D Lynfield Col Gold 4 4   1 3 6     18
Lynfield Col Red     1           1
E EGGS Curl Jam 1   1   2       4
Lynfield Col Blue   2   1   1     4

 

August – Round 10

 

Thursday 3 August – Round 10

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Mixed Semi-Final
A Lynfield Red 2   1 2 1 1     7
Lynfield Blie   1             1
  Round Robin
B EGGS Benedict 4 1   1     1   7
St Dominics     2   1 2     5
  Mixed Semi-Final
C Lynfield Gold 0 2 1 1         4
Lynfield Pink         1 1 1   3
  North Island Secondary School Championships, Game 2
D EGGS Curl Jam     1 2 1 3 1   8
EGGS Knock Out 2 1            
  Boys v Girls
E Lynfield Green     1     1 3   5
Lynfield Grey 0 1   1 1       3

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1G St Dominics 9 6 1 2 13
2G Lynfield Col Green 9 6   3 12
3G EGGS Knock Out 9 5 1 3 11
1M Lynfield Col Gold 9 5   4 10
2M Lynfield Col Blue 9 3 3 3 9
1B Lynfield Col Grey 9 4   5 8
3M Lynfield Col Pink 9 3 2 4 8
4G EGGS Benedict 9 4   5 8
4M Lynfield Col Red 9 3   6 6
5G EGGS Curl Jam 9 2 1 6 5
Detailed Standings 
 Teams level on points are ranked by head-to-head results
 Rankings are for B(oys), G(irls) and M(ixed) competitions

 

August – Playoffs

 

Thursday 10 August – Semi-Finals

7;00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
   Mixed Final
B  Lynfield Gold     1     4 2   7
 Lynfield Red 2 2   1 1       6
   Mixed 3/4 Playoff
A  Lynfield Blue 1   1 1 2 1     6
 Lynfield Pink   1             1
   Girls Semi-Final
C  St Dominics   3 2 1 2 3     11
 EGGS Knockout 1               1
   Girls Semi-Final
D  EGGS Benedict 3 2 3 1         9
 Lynfield Green         2       2
   Friendly
E  EGGS Curl Jam                  
 Lynfield Grey                  

 

Thursday 17 August – Finals

7;00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Girls' Final
D St Dominics 2   1     3     6
EGGS Benedict   1   1 1       3
  Girls 3/4 Playoff
B Lynfield Green   1   1   4     6
EGGS Knockout 1   3   1       5
  Boys Winners v Mixed Winners
A Lynfield Grey 1 1 1   2 2     7
Lynfield Gold       1         1
  Introduction to Mixed Doubles
C,E EGGS Curl Jam, Lynfield Blue, Lynfield Pink, Lynfield Red

 

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale
30 September - 2 October

 

 

About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • Entries have closed
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

New Zealand Schools
Auckland, 30 Sep-2 Oct
Entries close 14 August

NZ Senior CCs
Naseby, 8-10 September
Entries close 18 August

South Island Schools
Dunedin, 1-3 September
Entries close Mon 25 Aug

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development