2018 MCI Doubles

MCI, Naseby

23 - 25 March 2018

Final Standings

 1   (6-1)  Eleanor Adviento & Brett Sargon mci logo
2 (5-1) Bridget Becker & Sean Becker
3 (5-1) Grace Bishop & Jayden Bishop
4 (4-3) Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede
 

Draw & Results

Friday 23 March

 12:00 pm, Draw 1
 Jess & Ben 6 - 8 Eleanor & Brett
Thivya & Nelson 11 - 9 Sam & Peter
Will & Damion 9 - 7 Amanda & Ben
Bridget & Sean 11 - 2 Phil & Bailey

 

 2:15 pm, Draw 2
Amanda & Ben 3 - 10 Sam & Peter
Grace & Jayden 7 - 1 Reef & Pete
Thivya & Nelson W - L Will & Damion

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 3
Phil & Bailey 3 - 6 Grace & Jayden
Jess & Ben 11 - 1 Amanda & Ben
Sam & Peter 4 - 11 Eleanor & Brett
Anton & Matt 8 - 7 Reef & Pete


Saturday 24 March

 9:00 am, Draw 4
Jess & Ben 8 - 4 Thivya & Nelson
Sam & Peter 4 - 11 Will & Damion
Grace & Jayden 6 - 2 Anton & Matt
Eleanor & Brett 9 - 3 Amanda & Ben

 

 11:00 am, Draw 5
Anton & Matt 11 - 4 Phil & Bailey
Bridget & Sean 7 - 2 Reef & Pete
Will & Damion 2 - 9 Eleanor & Brett
Sam & Peter 2 - 7 Jess & Ben

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 6
Grace & Jayden 2 - 11 Bridget & Sean
Amanda & Ben 4 - 11 Thivya & Nelson
Reef & Pete 10 - 10 Phil & Bailey

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 7
Will & Damion 7 - 5 Jess & Ben
Anton & Matt 4 - 5 Bridget & Sean
Eleanor & Brett 5 - 7 Thivya & Nelson


Round Robin Standings

 Pool A
RRTeamWDLEA
BB
TJ
NE
WB
DC
JS
BS
SF
PC
AV
BV
1 Q Thivya & Nelson 4   1   W W L W W
2 Q Eleanor & Brett 4   1 L   W W W W
3   Will & Damion 3   2 L L   W W W
4   Jess & Ben 3   2 W L L   W W
5   Sam & Peter 1   4 L L L L   W
6   Amanda & Ben 0   5 L L L L L  
  Q=Qualified for Championship Semi-final
 Pool B
RRTeamWDLBB
SB
GB
JB
AH
MN
PD
BD
RB
PB
 
1 Q Bridget & Sean 4   0   W W W W  
2 Q Grace & Jayden 3   1 L   W W W  
3   Anton & Matt 2   2 L L   W W  
4   Phil & Bailey 0 1 3 L L L   D  
4   Reef & Pete 0 1 3 L L L D    


Sunday 25 March

 9:00 am, Semi-Finals
 Semi Eleanor & Brett 7 - 4 Grace & Jayden
 Semi Bridget & Sean 9 - 2 Thivya & Nelson
 Plate Semi Phil & Bailey 9 - 6 Will & Damion
 Plate Semi Jess & Ben 8 - 5 Anton & Matt

 

 11:30 am, Finals
 Final  Eleanor & Brett 10 - 9 Bridget & Sean
 3rd/4th Grace & Jayden 8 - 7 Thivya & Nelson
 Plate Final Phil & Bailey 10 - 2 Jess & Ben
 Plate 3rd/4th Anton & Matt 12 - 2 Will & Damion


Teams Entered

 Pool APool B
 Eleanor Adviento & Brett Sargon  Bridget Becker & Sean Becker
 Jess Smith & Ben Smith  Anton Hood & Matt Neilson
 Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede  Phil Dowling & Bailey Dowling
 Will Becker & Damion Carson  Grace Bishop & Jayden Bishop
 Amanda Voice & Ben Voice  Reef Becker & Pete Becker
 Sam Flanagan & Peter Cheeseman  

Tournament Format

  • Games will be played under WCF Mixed Doubles rules, except that teams may be mixed OR 2 males OR 2 females
  • Players should be available to start on Friday and be prepared for early starts / late finishes. Most games will be morning and evening.

Pre-Game Practice

  • Posted times are game start times; practice begins 10 minutes prior to start time.
  • Team listed first has first practice (3 minutes); late teams will forfeit practice
  • One draw shot per team will determine hammer; alternate your draw shot thrower for each game

Entries

  • Entries close on 28 February - email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to enter.
  • Closing date is final so a draw can be prepared early, allowing all curlers time to plan around other commitments. 

Fees

  • $60 per person ($25 for students under 18) -OR- MCI full season pass
  • Please make payment to MCI's account 03-0951-00069396-00