Auckland Curling 2011 Calendar


Auckland Home Results and Standings

DateTimeSheet ASheet BSheet CSheet DSheet E
 6 Mar  1:00pm Auckland Curling Club AGM
Venue: Parrs Park, Oratia – on the site of our new curling rink
 10 Apr  5:00pm Public Have-A-Go
Club members requred to assist and/or coach
 17 Apr  5:00pm Training – New and returning members
Skills, strategy and curling etiquette
R1 
1 May 
  Club Competition – Opening Night
4:45pm  Smirnoff Ice
 Ayr Rockers
 Rockstars
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Granite
 Hot Rollers
 Cleansweep
 End Steele
 Bye:
 Bauer
 Diamonds
7:15pm  Gall Stones
 CANZ
 Shy Teds
 Compass Box
 Metro Jets
 Thistles
 Rock Bottom
 Hotshots
R2 
8 May 
4:45pm  Thistles
 End Steele
 Hotshots
 Bauer
 Diamonds
 Shy Teds
 Ayr Rockers
 Compass Box
 Bye:
 CANZ
 Metro Jets
7:15pm  Cleansweep
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Smirnoff Ice
 Granite
 Rock Bottom
 Rockstars
 Hot Rollers
 Gall Stones
 13-15 May National Development Camp – Naseby
R3 
15 May 
4:45pm  Diamonds
 Ayr Rockers
 End Steele
 CANZ
 Metro Jets
 Hot Rollers
 Team Bauer
 Rockstars
 Bye:
 Shy Teds
 Hotshots
7:15pm  Smirnoff Ice
 Compass Box
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Thistles
 Gall Stones
 Granite
 Cleansweep
 Rock Bottom
R4 
22 May 
    National Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale
7:15pm  Shy Teds
 Thistles
 Hotshots
 Diamonds
 CANZ
 Team Bauer
 Metro Jets
 Smirnoff Ice
 Rock Bottom
 Hot Rollers
R5 
29 May 
4:45pm  Hotshots
 Smirnoff Ice
 CANZ
 Shy Teds
 Thistles
 Ayr Rockers
 Cleansweep
 Compass Box
 Team Bauer
 Hot Rollers
7:15pm  Rockstars
 Diamonds
 Granite
 Rock Bottom
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Gall Stones
 End Steele
 Metro Jets
 –
 5-6 Jun NZ Mixed Fours Championship – Auckland – To be Confirmed
Queens Birthday Weekend,  No Club league
R6 
12 Jun 
  National Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale
7:30pm  Granite
 Cheryl's Boyz
 End Steele
 Gall Stones
 Rockstars
 Compass Box
 Ayr Rockers
 Cleansweep
 Rock Bottom
 Hot Rollers 
R7 
19 Jun 
4:45pm  Hot Rollers
 Shy Teds
 CANZ
 Ayr Rockers
 End Steele
 Smirnoff Ice
 Rockstars
 Hotshots
 Thistles
 Compass Box
7:15pm  Diamonds
 Cleansweep
 Metro Jets
 Cheryl's Boys
 Gall Stones
 Rock Bottom
 Granite
 Team Bauer
 –
 23-24 Jun  NZ Curling 125th Jubilee – Dunedin / Otago
 25-26 Jun  NZ Junior (Under-21) Championships – Naseby
R8 
26 Jun 
  National Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale
7:15pm  Granite
 Metro Jets
 Compass Box
 Diamonds
 Hot Rollers
 End Steele
 CANZ
 Cheryl's Boys
 –
 1-3 Jul  NZ National Championships – Dunedin
R9 
3 Jul 
4:45pm  Smirnoff Ice
 Diamonds
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Hot Rollers
 Metro Jets
 Gall Stones
 End Steele
 Granite
 
7:15pm  Rockstars
 Ayr Rockers
 Compass Box
 Hotshots
 Rock Bottom
 CANZ
 Thistles
 Team Bauer
 Cleansweep
 Shy Teds
R10 
10 Jul 
4:45pm  Shy Teds
 Granite
 Diamonds
 Thistles
 Compass Box
 CANZ
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Hot Rollers (R9)
 Rock Bottom
 Metro Jets
7:15pm  Team Bauer
 Gall Stones
 Hot Rolllers
 Ayr Rockers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 End Steele
 Smirnoff Ice
 Rockstars
 Compass Box
 Hotshots (R9)
R11 
17 Jul 
4:45pm  End Steele
 Rock Bottom
 CANZ
 Diamonds
 Compass Box
 Hot Rollers
 Smirnoff Ice
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Ayr Rockers
 Granite
7:15pm  Rockstars
 Cleansweep
 Metro Jets
 Team Bauer
 Gall Stones
 Shy Teds
 Hotshots
 Thistles
 Koki Diamonds
 Smirnoff Ice(R9)
R12 
24 Jul 
4:45pm  CANZ
 Hotshots
 Smirnoff Ice
 Cleansweep
 Thistles
 Rockstars
 Metro Jets
 Shy Teds
 Team Bauer
 End Steele
7:15pm  Gall Stones
 Ayr Rockers
 Granite
 Compass Box
 Rock Bottom
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Hot Rollers
 Diamonds
 Cleansweep
 Shy Teds (R9)
 29-31 Jul NZ Mixed Doubles Championship – Naseby
R13 
31 Jul 
  National Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale
7:30pm  Cleansweep
 Team Bauer
 Rockstars
 Shy Teds
 Ayr Rockers
 Hotshots
 Smirnoff Ice
 CANZ (R17) 
 Thistles
 Rock Bottom
 6-7 Aug NZ Senior Championships – Naseby
R14 
7 Aug 
4:45pm  Cleansweep
 Hotshots (R10)
 Diamonds
 Granite
 Compass Box
 Gall Stones
 Ayr Rockers
 Metro Jets
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Team Bauer
7:15pm  End Steele
 Shy Teds
 Rock Bottom
 Smirnoff Ice
 Cleansweep
 Thistles
 Hotshots
 Hot Rollers
 Gall Stones
 Metro Jets(R9)
R15 
14 Aug 
4:45pm  Granite
 Hotshots
 Hot Rollers
 Rockstars
 Ayr Rockers
 End Steele
 CANZ
 Cleansweep
 Thistles
 Smirnoff Ice
7:15pm  Compass Box
 Metro Jets
 Shy Teds
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Diamonds
 Gall Stones
 Team Bauer
 Rock Bottom
 Rockstars
 CANZ (R14)
21 Aug  4:45pm Club Doubles Night
We'll combine a social night with an introduction to the "Doubles" game. Details TBA
R16 
28 Aug 
4:45pm  Ayr Rockers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Thistles
 CANZ
 Diamonds
 Metro Jets
 Rockstars
 Granite
 Hotshots
 Gall Stones
7:15pm  Cleansweep
 Hot Rollers
 Team Bauer
 Smirnoff Ice
 Rock Bottom
 Shy Teds
 Compass Box
 End Steele
 Ayr Rockers
 Rockstars(R9)
R17 
4 Sep 
4:45pm  Team Bauer
 Thistles (R9)
 Metro Jets
 Hotshots
 Gall Stones
 Rockstars
 Ayr Rockers
 Rock Bottom
 Diamonds
 End Steele
7:15pm  Cheryl's Boyz
 Compass Box 
 Granite
 Cleansweep 
 Shy Teds
 Team Bauer 
 Smirnoff Ice
 Gall Stones (13)
 Rock Bottom
 CANZ (R2)
R18 
11 Sep 
  MCI CashSpiel – Naseby
  Extra round tonight to catch up on all deferred games
4:45pm  Ayr Rockers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Thistles
 CANZ
 Diamonds
 Metro Jets
 Rockstars
 Granite
 Hotshots
 Gall Stones
7:10pm
sharp
 Metro Jets
 CANZ (R2)
 Team Bauer
 Diamonds (R1)
 End Steele
 Granite  (R9)
 Shy Teds
 Hotshots  (R3)
 Hot Rollers
 Thistles (R17)
8:50pm
sharp
 Cleansweep
 Hot Rollers
 Team Bauer
 Smirnoff Ice
 Rock Bottom
 Shy Teds
 Compass Box
 End Steele
 Ayr Rockers
 Rockstars(R9)
R19 
18 Sep 
4:45pm  Ayr Rockers
 Team Bauer
 Rock Bottom
 Compass Box
 Hot Rollers
 CANZ
 Granite
 Thistles
 Gall Stones
 Cleansweep
7:15pm  Shy Teds
 Smirnoff Ice
 Hotshots
 End Steele
 Rockstars
 Metro Jets
 Diamonds
 Cheryl's Boyz
 –
R20 
25 Sep 
4:45pm  Rock Bottom
 Diamonds
 Cleansweep
 Metro Jets
 Gall Stones
 Thistles
 Hot Rollers
 Smirnoff Ice
 End Steele
 Rockstars
7:15pm  CANZ
 Granite
 Shy Teds
 Ayr Rockers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Hotshots
 Compass Box
 Team Bauer
 –
2 Oct    Quarter-Finals
4:45pm    Non-comp
 Granite
 Diamonds
 QF, A Div
 Hotshots
 Cheryl's Boyz
 QF, B Div
 Thistles
 Rockstars
 
7:15pm  QF, C Div
 Smirnoff Ice
 Hot Rollers
 QF, C Div
 Metro Jets
 Gall Stones
 QF, A Div
 Shy Teds
 Cleansweep
 QF, B Div
 End Steele
 Compass Box
 
9 Oct    Semi-Finals
4:45pm  Non-comp
 Rockstars
 Hot Rollers
 SF, B Div
 Thistles
 Ayr Rockers
 SF, C Div
 Smirnoff Ice
 CANZ
 SF, A Div
 Team Bauer
 Hotshots
 
7:15pm  5/6, A Div
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Cleansweep
 SF, B Div
 End Steele
 Diamonds
 SF, C Div
 Metro Jets
 Granite
 SF, A Div
 Shy Teds
 Rock Bottom
 
16 Oct    Finals
4:45pm  5/6, C Div
 Hot Rollers
 Gall Stones
 3/4, A Div
 Rock Bottom
 Hotshots
 3/4, B Div
 Ayr Rockers
 Diamonds
 3/4, C Div
 CANZ
 Granite
 5/6, B Div
 Rockstars
 Compass Box
7:00pm    Final, A Div
 Team Bauer
 Shy Teds
 Final, B Div
 End Steele
 Thistles
 Final, C Div
 Metro Jets
 Smirnoff Ice
 
 23-24 Oct Rugby World Cup Final – Auckland Open Bonspiel cancelled
Labour Weekend,  No Club league