2022 NZ Mixed Doubles Qualifier

MCI, Naseby

28 July - 31 July 2022

Final Standings

Championship History
1 Q  (7-0)  Jess Smith and Ben Smith  
2 Q (6-1) Bridget Becker and Sean Becker  
3 Q (6-1) Courtney Smith and Anton Hood  
4 Q (5-2) Natalie Thurlow and Warren Dobson  
5 Q (4-4) Ruby Kinney and Hunter Walker  
6 Q (6-2) Lucy Neilson & Warren Kearney  
7   (5-3) Eleanor Adviento and Benjamin Frew  
8   (5-3) Holly Thompson and Hamish Walker  
9   (3-4) Zoe Harman and Darcy Nevill  
10   (2-5) Michelle Bong and Steve Lockhart  
11   (3-4) Rachael Pitts and Sam Flanagan  
12   (2-5)  Thivya Turner and Nelson Ede  
13   (2-5) Temika Apuwai-Bishop and Jayden Bishop  
14   (1-6) Olivia Russell and William Becker  
15   (1-6) Grace Apuwai-Bishop and Lawrence Bishop  
16   (0-7) Caitlin Elkins and Murray Pitts  
  Q = qualified for 2022 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship  

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 28 July

 8:30 am – Pool B, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Lucy & Warren 103.3 H 4 1 1   1 1 X     8
   Olivia & William 358.4         1     X     1
B    Holly & Hamish 267.5   1 2   3   1   X   7
   Zoe & Darcy 204.9 H     1   1   2 X   4
C    Caitlin & Murray 399.2     2           X   2
   Bridget & Sean 31.9 H 3   3 1 1 1 2 X   11
D    Nat & Dobbie 105.8 H 3 4 1 1 2 2 X     13
   Rachael & Sam 151.8               X     0

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Temika & Jayden 81.6 H 5   4 1       2 2 14
   Grace & Lawrence 217.8     4     2 3 3     12
B    Ruby & Hunter 160.0 H 2 1   4     2 2   11
   Nelson & Thivya 217.8       4   3 2       9
C    Jess & Ben 257.5 H 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 X   11
   Michelle & Steve 399.2                 X   0
D    Courtney & Anton 79.1 H 2 4   3   2 X     11
   Eleanor & Benjamin 80.1       1   1   X     2

 

 3:30 pm – Pool B, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Zoe & Darcy 35.9 H   1   2     1     4
   Bridget & Sean 74.1   1   1   3 3   2   10
B    Olivia & William 129.4         1       X   1
   Rachael & Sam 121.9 H 2 2 1   2 2 2 X   11
C    Lucy & Warren 264.8     1 1 2   1   1   6
   Nat & Dobbie 56.9 H 2       1   2     5
D    Holly & Hamish 208.7       4   1 2   1   8
   Caitlin & Murray 158.3 H 2 1   1     1     5

 

 7:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Thivya & Nelson 265.6       1   4     X   5
   Jess & Ben 38.7 H 4 1   2   1 2 X   10
B    Temika & Jayden 235.8         5 1         6
   Eleanor & Benjamin 37.3 H 1 2 2     1 3 1   10
C    Grace & Lawrence 270.1     1         1 X   2
   Courtney & Anton 159.6 H 1   2 2 1 2   X   8
D    Ruby & Hunter 143.4 H 2 1   2 1   4 X   10
   Michelle & Steve 342.7       1     1   X   2

 

 

Friday 29 July

 8:30 am – Pool A, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Michelle & Steve 334.7       2       X     2
   Courtney & Anton 91.7 H 4 1   4 3 3 X     15
B    Jess & Ben 210.6     1   1   1 1 2   6
   Grace & Lawrence 192.7 H 1   2   1         4
C    Eleanor & Benjamin 141.9     2   3   3     1 9
   Ruby & Hunter 134.3 H 1   2   1   3 1   8
D    Thivya & Nelson 290.4 H 2 2   1 1 2 2 X   10
   Temika & Jayden 329.2       2         X   2

 

 12:00 pm – Pool B, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Caitlin & Murray 299.2         2     X     2
   Nat & Dobbie 87.3 H 3 2 2   4 1 X     12
B    Bridget & Sean 66.6 H 2 1 1       5 X   9
   Lucy & Warren 214,4         3 1 1   X   5
C    Rachael & Sam 381.5   1   5   3 2 X     11
   Holly & Hamish 158.7 H   1   2     X     3
D    Zoe & Darcy 192.0 H   3   4 1     0   8
   Olivia & William 291.8   1   2     2 2     7

 

 3:30 pm – Pool A, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Ruby & Hunter 93.9         2 1     X   3
   Jess & Ben 45.5 H 2 2 1     2 2 X   9
B    Courtney & Anton 109.4 H   3 1 2 2   X     8
   Temika & Jayden 140.0   1         2 X     3
C    Michelle & Steve 239.8   3     2 1   1 X   7
   Thivya & Nelson 135.1 H   1 1     1   X   3
D    Eleanor & Benjamin 210.0       1     3   3   7
   Grace & Lawrence 102.4 H 1 1   1 1   1     5

 

 7:00 pm – Pool B, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Holly & Hamish 214.8     1 2   1 1 1 1   7
   Bridget & Sean 25.8 H 2     1           3
B    Nat & Dobbie 73.2 H 2   1     3   4   10
   Olivia & William 399.2     1   1 1   1     4
C    Caitlin & Murray 44.7 H   3 2 1   1       7
   Zoe & Darcy 363.4   1       1   3 3   8
D    Rachael & Sam 30.5 H 4 2       1       7
   Lucy & Warren 279.1       3 1 1   3 2   10

  

 

Saturday 30 July

 8:30 am – Pool B, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Olivia & William 260.6     1   1 1 1 1 1   6
   Caitlin & Murray 110.6 H 1   2             3
B    Lucy & Warren 360.1       2   3   X     5
   Holly & Hamish 57.2 H 1 2   6   3 X     12
C    Sean & Bridget 187.4 H 1   2     1   2 1 7
   Rachael & Sam 310.2     1   2 1   2     6
D    Nat & Dobbie 123.0 H   2 1     1 1 2   7
   Zoe & Darcy 198.7   1     1 2         4

 

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Temika & Jayden 308.7     1           X   1
   Michelle & Steve 172.6 H 1   1 2 1 2 1 X   8
B    Grace & Lawrence 188.2       1   1   1 X   3
   Ruby & Hunter 91.6 H 1 2   3   2   X   8
C    Jess & Ben 52.5 H 3   2 2   4 X     11
   Eleanor & Benjamin 338.1     2     1   X     3
D    Courtney & Anton 58.0 H 2 1 1   1 1 X     6
   Thivya & Nelson 306.0         1     X     1

 

 3:30 pm – Pool B, Draw 6
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Nat & Dobbie 262.6     3 1   5   2 X   11
   Holly & Hamish 75.1 H 3     1   3   X   7
B    Caitlin & Murray 349.8         2   2 X     4
   Rachael & Sam 153.4 H 1 2 4   2   X     9
C    Zoe & Darcy 297.7     1 1   1 1       4
   Lucy & Warren 222.4 H 2     1     2 2   7
D    Olivia & William 244.7   1     4       X   5
   Bridget & Sean 216.3 H   4 3   2 1 2 X   12

 

 7:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 6
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Courtney & Anton 31.0   1 2 1    2   4 X   10
   Ruby & Hunter 16.5 H       3   1   X   4
B    Michelle & Steve 399.2   1   1   1   1 X   4
   Eleanor & Benjamin 133.7 H   3   2   2   X   7
C    Thivya & Nelson 399.2     5   2   2 1 X   10
   Grace & Lawrence 138.0 H 1   1   2     X   4
D    Temika & Jayden 399.2           3   X     3
   Jess & Ben 17.8 H 1 1 3 1   5 X     11

 

 

Sunday 31 July

 8:30 am – Pool B, Draw 7
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Rachael & Sam 266.8   1         1 2 X   4
   Zoe & Darcy 90.4 H   3 2 2 1     X   8
B    Bridget & Sean 132.8     1     2 1   4 1 9
   Nat & Dobbie 89.4 H 1   1 1     5     8
C    Holly & Hamish 94.3   1 1 1   2   4 X   9
   Olivia & William 86.5 H       2   1   X   3
D    Lucy & Warren 309.2   1 1 3   1 1   X   7
   Caitlin & Murray 296.6 H       3     1 X   4

 

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 7
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Eleanor & Benjamin 110.8 H   2 2 2   3 X     9
   Thivya & Nelson 142.2   2       1   X     3
B    Jess & Ben 89.9   1   2 1   4   2   10
   Courtney & Anton 12.6 H   4     2   3     9
C    Ruby & Hunter 55.5 H   1     2   X     3
   Temika & Jayden 121.0   3   2 1   3 X     9
D    Grace & Lawrence 121.8 H 1 2   1   2 1     7
   Michelle & Steve 267.6       1   2     2   5

 

 3:30 pm – Playoffs
Sheet  TeamLSDH12345678 Total
     Championship Qualifier – B3 v A4
B    Holly & Hamish 106.8 H     2         X   2
   Ruby & Hunter 134.8   1 1   2 1 1 1 X   7
     Championship Qualifier – B4 v A3
C    Lucy & Warren 90.3 H 1   2     1   1   5
   Eleanor & Benjamin 127.6     1   1 1   1     4

 

 

Round Robin Standings

  Pool AWLDSCJS
BS
CS
AH
EA
BF
RK
HW
MB
SL
TT
NE
TAB
JB
GAB
LB
1 Q Jess & Ben 7 0 33.93   W W W W W W W
2 Q Courtney & Anton 6 1 24.28 L   W W W W W W
3 p Eleanor & Benjamin 5 2 59.48 L L   W W W W W
4 p Ruby & Hunter 3 4 38.58 L L L   W W L W
5   Michelle & Steve 2 5 146.38 L L L L   W W L
6   Thivya & Nelson 2 5 113.09 L L L L L   W W
7   Temika & Jayden 2 5 101.36 L L L W L L   W
8   Grace & Lawrence 1 6 69.56 L L L L W L L  
  Q = Qualified for Championship (1st & 2nd in pool), p = qualified for playoff (3rd & 4th)
Teams level on points ranked by head-to-head result, then DSC
  Pool BWLDSCBB
SB
NT
WD
HT
NW
LN
WK
ZH
DN
RP
SF
OR
WB
CE
MP
1 Q Bridget & Sean 6 1 35.57   W L W W W W W
2 Q Nat & Dobbie 5 2 41.79 L   W L W W W W
3 p Holly & Hamish 5 2 61.19 W L   W W L W W
4 p Lucy & Warren 5 2 112.84 L W L   W W W W
5   Zoe & Darcy 3 4 82.34 L L L L   W W W
6   Rachael & Sam 3 4 84.74 L L W L L   W W
7   Olivia & William 1 6 114.28 L L L L L L   W
8   Caitlin & Murray 0 7 104.93 L L L L L L L  

 

 

Qualifier and Championship

  • Only teams that play in, and qualify from, this Qualifier tournament will be eligible to play in the NZ Mixed Doubles Championship on 22-25 September – although dispensations may be allowed in exceptional circumstances.
  • Six teams will qualify from this tournament for the Championship.
  • The Championship format will be a single round robin and a best-of-three final.
  • The winners of the Championship will then have first option to represent their country at the next World Mixed Doubles Qualifying Tournament later this year.

 

Format and Rules

  • All games will be played under WCF rules.
  • First practice will start at the scheduled game time.
  • For the first round in each pool, there will be a coin toss for first practice. After the first round the teams named first have first practice and dark (red) rocks. Over the tournament, each team will have 3 first practices and 3 second practices after the first round.
  • Each team will have a six-minute pre-game practice followed by LSDs. The LSDs will determine hammer.
  • All games are eight ends, with a minimum of six ends to be played. If games are tied after eight ends, an extra end will be played.
  • After the 4th end, a four-minute break will be held.
  • At the completion of the round robin, teams in each pool will be ranked for playoffs using rule C9.
  • The top two teams from each pool will qualify for the NZ Mixed Doubles Championship.
  • The third and fourth-ranked teams in each pool will play a crossover one-off semi-final for the last two places in the NZMD Championship, i.e. A3 v B4 and B3 v A4.
  • The marker stones will be rotated after every second draw: stones – 1 & 2 on first and second draws, 3 & 4 on third and fourth draws, 5 & 6 on fifth and sixth draws, 7 & 8 on seventh and eighth draws, 1 & 2 on ninth and tenth draws, 3 & 4 on the eleventh and twelfth draws, 5 & 6 on the thirteenth and fourteenth draws, 7 & 8 in the semis.
  • The teams can practise with the remaining six stones and after their practice notify the umpires of the stone they wish to not use. During the games, teams can change the spare stone for one of their allotted stones after notifying an umpire.

 

Qualifier Entry Details

  • The team entry fee is $200. The skip (or other player nominated) is responsible for prompt payment in full on entry. Invoices are available on request. Click here to see the NZCA Competitions - Player information document for full details.
  • All teams are to enter by the date listed. No late entries will be accepted unless in special circumstances, but there is no guarantee of a place in the tournament.
  • Teams need to be available to play from 12 pm on Thursday 28th July, and Semi-Finals will be held on Sunday 31st July at 12 pm (TBC once entries are confirmed).
  • Ice will not be available to book for practice after 10.30 am on Thursday 28th July to allow for ice preparation.
  • All entrants must be affiliated with a Club, NZCA directly or MCI. Please contact NZCA Secretary for more details. Note, this does not apply to Secondary School Students.
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the NZCA Tournament Procedures Document and the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • Team Uniforms: NZCA encourages teams to wear match tops/and or uniforms in tournaments so team members are easily identifiable.
  • Entries have closed.