Auckland Curling 2010 Calendar

Note that National events are included for reference – many will clash with club night.

Rnd Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
1 9 May  5:00pm  Altitude
 Black Ice
 Thistles
 Granite
 Metro Jets
 CANZ
 Cleansweep
 End Steele
bye  Hot Rollers (Mountjoy), Cheryl's Boyz (Jaksic), Icebergs, Lupi
7:15pm  A.R.S.E.
 Rockers
 Frosties
 Diamonds
 Sliders
 Compass Box
 Jacksons
 McFlurries
2
16 May  5:00pm  Jacksons
 Compass Box
 Diamonds
 A.R.S.E.
 Hot Rollers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 McFlurries
 Lupi
bye  Cleansweep, End Steele, Thistles, Altitude
7:15pm  Metro Jets
 Frosties
 CANZ
 Rockers
 Black Ice
 Royal Icebergs
 Granite
 Sliders
3 23 May  5:00pm  Rockers
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Royal Icebergs
 Sliders
 Compass Box
 Granite
 A.R.S.E.
 CANZ
bye  Black Ice, McFlurries (Kwon), Frosties, Diamonds
7:15pm  Thistles
 Jacksons
 Metro Jets
 Cleansweep
 Hot Rollers
 End Steele
 Altitude
 Lupi
4 30 May  5:00pm  Diamonds
 Metro Jets
 Lupi
 Thistles
 Frosties
 Hot Rollers
 Cheryls Boyz
 Cleansweep
bye  A.R.S.E, CANZ, Sliders, Jacksons
7:15pm  Black Ice
 McFlurries
 Rockers
 End Steele
 Granite
 Altitude
 Compass Box
 Royal Icebergs
  6 Jun    NZ Mixed Fours Championship – Auckland
Queens Birthday Weekend, No Club league
5 13 Jun  5:00pm  Royal Icebergs
 McFlurries
 Altitude
 Jacksons
 Sliders
 Lupi
 Black Ice
 Thistles
bye  Waikato Rockers, Metro Jets, Compass Box, Granite
7:15pm  Frosties
 Cleansweep
 CANZ
 Hot Rollers
 A.R.S.E.
 Cheryls Boyz
 Diamonds
 End Steele
6 20 Jun  5:00pm NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice
bye  A.R.S.E, CANZ, Cheryls Boyz, Diamonds, End Steele, Frosties,
 Granite, Jacksons, Lupi, Royal Icebergs, Sliders, Thistles
7:40pm  Compass Box
 Black Ice
 Cleansweep
 Hot Rollers
 McFlurries
 Altitude
 Rockers
 Metro Jets
7 27 Jun  5:00pm  Sliders
 Jacksons
 Rockers
 Cleansweep
 Thistles
 McFlurries
 A.R.S.E.
 Metro Jets
bye  End Steele, Frosties
7:15pm  A.R.S.E.
 Cleansweep
 Metro Jets
 Hot Rollers
 Diamonds
 Rockers
 Sliders
 Altitude
9:15pm  Granite
 Royal Icebergs
 Altitude
 Compass Box
 Lupi
 Black Ice
 Cheryls Boyz
 CANZ
 2 - 4 Jul    NZ National Championships – Naseby
8 4 Jul  5:00pm  Jacksons
 Lupi
 Granite
 Black Ice
 Cheryls Boyz
 Metro Jets
 End Steele
 Frosties
bye  Altitude, A.R.S.E, Cleansweep, Hot Rollers, Royal Icebergs,
 Rockers, Sliders, Thistles
7:15pm  Compass Box
 McFlurries
 Cheryls Boyz
 End Steele
 CANZ
 Diamonds
 Jacksons
 Granite
9 11 Jul  5:00pm NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice
bye Altitude, Black Ice, Cheryls Boyz, Cleansweep, Diamonds, Granite, Compass Box, Hot Rollers, Jacksons, McFlurries, Metro Jets, Rockers
7:40pm  End Steele
 CANZ
 A.R.S.E.
 Frosties
 Sliders
 Thistles
 Lupi
 Royal Icebergs
10 18 Jul  5:00pm  Frosties
 Cheryls Boyz
 Hot Rollers
 Diamonds
 Royal Icebergs
 Thistles
 Jacksons
 Black Ice
7:15pm  Royal Icebergs
 Altitude
 Thistles
 Compass Box
 Cleansweep
 Diamonds
 Hot Rollers
 Rockers
9:15pm  A.R.S.E.
 End Steele
 McFlurries
 Sliders
 Lupi
 Granite
 CANZ
 Frosties
11 25 Jul  5:00pm  Diamonds
 Cheryls Boyz
 Thistles
 Altitude
 End Steele
 Metro Jets
 Granite
 McFlurries
7:15pm  Jacksons
 Royal Icebergs
 Rockers
 Frosties
 Lupi
 Compass Box
 –
9:15pm  Black Ice
 Sliders
 CANZ
 Cleansweep
 Hot Rollers
 A.R.S.E.
 –
End of Round Robin section
12 1 Aug  Start of Club Championship rounds
5:00pm NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice
bye Altitude, Black Ice, Cheryl's Boyz, End Steele, Frosties, Granite, Hot Rollers, Jets, Lupi, McFlurries, Sliders, Thistles 
7:40pm  CANZ
 Diamonds
 Rockers
 Jacksons
 Compass Box
 Cleansweep
 A.R.S.E.
 Royal Icebergs
13 8 Aug  5:00pm  Rockers
 Frosties
 Black Ice
 Thistles
 A.R.S.E.
 Jacksons
 Hot Rollers
 End Steele
bye  CANZ, Compass Box, Diamonds, Royal Icebergs
7:15pm  McFlurries
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Lupi
 Granite
 Sliders
 Metro Jets
 Cleansweep
 Altitude
14 15 Aug  5:00pm NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice
bye Altitude, A.R.S.E, Black Ice, Cheryl's Boyz, Cleansweep, Rockers, End Steele, Granite, Hot Rollers, Jacksons, Lupi, McFlurries
7:40pm  Royal Icebergs
 Metro Jets
 Thistles
 CANZ
 Frosties
 Sliders
 Compass Box
 Diamonds
  22 Aug     Auckland 2010 Mixed Doubles Championship
 No regular Club League – Details TBA
15 29 Aug  5:00pm  Cleansweep
 Thistles
 Sliders
 Rockers
 Hot Rollers
 Lupi
 Frosties
 Metro Jets
bye  A.R.S.E, CANZ, Jacksons, Royal Icebergs
7:15pm  Altitude
 Compass Box
 End Steele
 McFlurries
 Diamonds
 Black Ice
 Granite
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Mon 30 Aug 
Wed 1 Sep 
6:00am North Island Secondary Schools Championships
– Auckland
16 5 Sep  5:00pm  Royal Icebergs
 Frosties
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Hot Rollers
 Thistles
 Diamonds
 McFlurries
 Lupi
bye  Cleansweep, End Steele, Granite, Metro Jets
7:15pm  A.R.S.E.
 Rockers
 Altitude
 CANZ
 Compass Box
 Black Ice
 Jacksons
 Sliders
10 - 12 Sep    Wendorf Bonspiel – Dunedin
  12 Sep     Auckland 2010 Under-21 Championship
 No regular Club League – Details TBA
17 - 19 Sep    NZ Mixed Doubles Championship – Naseby
17 19 Sep  5:00pm  Lupi
 End Steele
 Sliders
 A.R.S.E.
 Thistles
 Altitude
 CANZ
 Black Ice
bye  Cheryl's Boyz, Compass Box, Hot Rollers, Royal Icebergs
7:15pm  Jacksons
 Frosties
 Diamonds
 Cleansweep
 Granite
 McFlurries
 Metro Jets
 Rockers
18 26 Sep  5:00pm  Thistles
 Compass Box
 Altitude
 Diamonds
 Cleansweep
 CANZ
 McFlurries
 Hot Rollers
7:15pm  Black Ice
 Altitude
 Jacksons
 Metro Jets
 Rockers
 Royal Icebergs
 End Steele
 Granite
9:15pm  Sliders
 Royal Icebergs
 Black Ice
 Cleansweep
 Frosties
 A.R.S.E.
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Lupi
28 - 31 Sep    NZ Secondary School Championships – Dunedin
1 - 3 Oct    NZ Under-21 Championships – Dunedin
19 3 Oct  5:00pm  Granite
 Hot Rollers
 SemiFinal B6v7
 Metro Jets
 A.R.S.E.
 Royal Icebergs
 Jacksons
 –
bye Altitude, Black Ice, Cleansweep, Diamonds, Frosties, Lupi, McFlurries, Rockers, Sliders, Thistles
7:15pm  –  CANZ
 Compass Box
 End Steele
 Cheryl's Boyz
 –
7 - 10 Oct    NZ High Performance Camp – Naseby
SF 10 Oct  Club Semi-Finals
5:00pm  SemiFinal C 1v4
 Cheryl's Boyz
 Granite
 SemiFinal C 2v3
 End Steele
 Hot Rollers
 SemiFinal A 4v5
 Compass Box
 Black Ice
 Playoff C 5th/6th
 Lupi
 McFlurries
7:15pm  SemiFinal B 2v3
 Jacksons
 Sliders
 SemiFinal A 2v3
 Cleanswep
 Thistles
 SemiFinal B 4v5
 Rockers
 Icebergs
 SemiFinal A 6v7
 Diamonds
 CANZ
F 17 Oct  Club Finals
5:00pm  Playoff A 3rd/4th
 Thistles
 Black Ice
 Playoff B 3rd/4th
 Sliders
 Rockers
 Playoff C 3rd/4th
 Hot Rollers
 Granite
 Playoff B 5th/6th
 Royal Icebergs
 Metro Jets
7:00pm  Final A 1st/2nd
 Altitude
 Cleansweep
 Final B 1st/2nd
 Frosties
 Jacksons
 Final C 1st/2nd
 Cheryl's Boyz
 End Steele
 Playoff A 5th/6th
 Compass Box
 Diamonds
  24 - 25 Oct  5:00pm Auckland Open Bonspiel at Paradice
Labour Weekend, No Club league