2008 Pacific Curling Championship : Men

Naseby, New Zealand

2 - 9 November 2008

NZ record at PCCs: Men Other Results: Women
WCF Official Results: Men Summary & Draw
Championship History Report
2 Nov 3 Nov 4 Nov 5 Nov 6 Nov 7 Nov Round
Robin
8 Nov
Semis
9 Nov
Finals


Final Standings

 1   (10-3)  China CHN
  Feng Chun Wang, Riu Lui, Xiao Ming Xu, Jia Liang Zang, Lu-An Chen. Coach: Daniel Rafael
2 (6-8) Japan JPN
  Yusuke Morozuomi, Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi, Tetsuro Shimizu, Kosuke Morozuomi, Shota Iino.  Coach: Hatomi Nagaoka
3 (8-5) New Zealand NZL
  Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Rupert Jones, Warren Dobson, Warren Kearney.  Coach: Sharon Delver
4 (9-5) Korea KOR
  Dong-Keun Lee, Soo-Hyuk Kim, Jong-Duk Park, Yoon-Ho Nam, Kyn-Heon Lee.  Coach: Young-Kook Sin
5 (4-6) Australia AUS
  Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Stephen Hewitt.  Coach: Earle Morris
6 (0-10) Chinese Taipei TPE
  Brendon BK Liu, Nick WM Hsu, Ting-Li Lin, Steve Koo


Sunday, 2 November 2008

 12:30 pm – Draw 1, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan H   0 1   1     2       4
New Zealand   1     1   2 1   1     6
B Korea H 1 1       0   2   1   5
Australia       0   2   1   1     4
C China H 3 1 5     0 4 X       13
Chinese Taipei         1 2     X       3

 

 8:30 pm – Draw 2, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B New Zealand H 1     3 2   1     2   9
China     1 1     2   3 1     8
C Japan H       2 1   0 1 X     4
Australia   2 3 2     1     X     8
D Korea H 2 3 1   4 3 X         13
Chinese Taipei         1     X         1


Monday, 3 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Draw 3, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
A Korea H 0 2 3   0 2   1 X     8
China         1     2   X     3
C Chinese Taipei H 2   1   0 2   1   1   7
Japan     3   1     0   3   1 8
D New Zealand H 1   1     2 1   2 1   8
Australia     2   3 1     1       7

 

 8:00 pm – Draw 4, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand H 2   1 3 3   X         9
Chinese Taipei     1       1 X         2
C Australia H   0 0 0 2         X   2
China   1         1 1 1 1 X   5
D Japan H   3   4   1 1   1 X   10
Korea   1   1   1     3   X   6


Tuesday, 4 November 2008

 2:30 pm – Draw 5, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China H 0 1 2   3   1   1 X   8
Japan         2   1   1   X   4
B Australia H 3 1   3   1   2 X     10
Chinese Taipei       1   1   1   X     3
C New Zealand h 2   0 0   2           4
Korea     2     2   0 0 0 2   6


Wednesday, 5 November 2008

 8:00 am – Draw 6, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Australia H   1     0 1     1 X   3
Korea   1   0 2     0 2   X   5
B New Zealand H 0 2   3   1   2   1   9
Japan       1   2   2   2     7
D Chinese Taipei H 1     1     1   X     3
China     1 2   0 5   4 X     12

 

 4:00 pm – Draw 7, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China H 2   1     2 1   2 1   9
New Zealand     2   2 1     2       7
C Chinese Taipei H   0 1   1 1     X     3
Korea   3     3     1 2 X     9
D Australia H 2 1 1 1   2   X       7
Japan           1   1 X       2


Thursday, 6 November 2008

 10:00 am – Draw 8, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan H 1 1   2   4   X       8
Chinese Taipei       1   1   0 X       2
B China H 1   0 3 2     4 X     10
Korea     2       1 1   X     4
C Australia H 1   0     1       X   2
New Zealand     1   2 1   1 1 1 X   7

 

 7:00 pm – Draw 9, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Chinese Taipei H 1       1   1 X       3
New Zealand     2 1 4   1   X       8
C Korea H   1   3   1   1       6
Japan   2   3   1   1   0 1   8
D China H 0 1   2   1   4 X     8
Australia       2   0   2   X     4


Friday, 7 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Draw 10, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Chinese Taipei H 1   1   1   1   X     4
Australia     4   1   3   3 X     11
B Japan H 2     0 1   2   0 1   6
China     2 1     1   1       5
D Korea H 0 1   1 1 1       1   5
New Zealand       1       0 1 1     3


Round Robin Summary

 Standings – Men
RR Team W L KOR CHN NZL JPN AUS TPE KOR CHN NZL JPN AUS TPE
1 QS  KOR 7 3   W W L W W   L W L W W
2 QS  CHN 7 3 L   L W W W W    W L W W
3 QS  NZL 7 3 L W   W W W L L   W W W
4 QS  JPN 5 5 W L L   L W W W L   L W
5    AUS 4 6 L L L W   W L L L W   W
6    TPE 0 10 L L L L L   L L L L L  
  Pool Rankings 1-3 determined by the head-to-head results of the tied teams
QS = qualified for best-of-five semi-final series, 1v4 and 2v3


Saturday, 8 November 2008

 8:00 am – Semi-Finals 1, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 3 (Japan led 2-0 after pool games)
C Korea H   0 1     1 3   0 2   7
Japan   1     2 1     1       5
  2v3 Semi-Final, Game 3 (Teams tied 1-1 after pool games)
D China H 2   0 3   3   1 X     8
New Zealand     1     1   1   X     3

 

 2:00 pm – Semi-Finals 2, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  2v3 Semi-Final, Game 4 (China led 2-1 after 3 games)
C China       1   2 1   1 1 2   8
New Zealand H 0 1   2     2         5
    • China win best-of-5 semi-final series 3-1 and qualify for final.
  • New Zealand will play in Bronze medal game.
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 4 (Japan led 2-1 after 3 games)
D Korea   2   1     - 1   3 X   7
Japan H   1   1 2 -   1   X   5

 

 7:00 pm – Semi-Finals 3, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 5 (Teams tied 2-2 after 4 games)
A Korea     2 1     0   1   X   4
Japan H 1     4 1   0   1 X   7
    • Japan win best-of-5 semi-final series 3-2 and qualify for final.
  • Korea will play in Sunday's Bronze medal game.


Sunday, 9 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Finals, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
  Gold Medal Match
C Japan       2   1   2   0     5
China H 1 1   1   3   1   1   8
    • China win the Gold medal, Japan the Silver medal
  • Both teams qualify for 2009 Men's World Championship
  Bronze Medal match
A New Zealand   1   1 1 1     1 1   1 7
Korea H   1       3 1     1   6
    • New Zealand win the Bronze medal