2014 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice Avondale

May - September 2014

Schools Home

Previous Winners : Boys  Girls  Mixed

Lion Foundation

 

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Auckland Grammar School
    Zane Hawkins, Josh Lim, Rory Hammond, Matt Pogson, Peter Griffiths
2   Papatoetoe High School Groube
    Michael Groube, Abdullah Ahmad, Brian Vaii, Gus Saufoi
3   Birkenhead College Haynes
    Abhishek Rughani, Troy McLaren, Kurt Haynes, Scott Gannaway
4   Birkenhead College Igarashi
    Reo Kamada, Shota Nakano, Hiro Igarashi, Shun Sugimura

Girls

1    Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Bethany Carter, Hannah Macpherson, Snigdha Saha, Gillean Miller
2   Papatoetoe High School Ha
    Meky Ha, Marcella Nielson, Summer-rose Jensen, Jessica Loh
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Sophie
    Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Jaden Godfrey, Anna Parsons
4   Birkenhead College Unicorns
    Eloise Pointon, Michaela Fleming, Ruby Marsh, Zoe Wallace

Mixed

1   Long Bay College
    Ross Gibbons, Victoria Hohaia, Jono Hohaia, Ally Gibbons
2   Epsom Girls Grammar / Auckland Grammar
    Jeremy Lowe, Tammy Hung, Dan Calderwell
3   Papatoetoe High School Nguyen
    Malisa Nguyen, Val Tangpuz, Linda Chheang, Xavier Childs

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 22 May – Round 1

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Igarashi 2 2 1   1 1     7
 Auckland Grammar       2     1   3
B  Papatoetoe Ru                 W
 Long Bay McDougall                 L
C  Papatoetoe Groube 1 1   2 1   1   6
 Rangitoto Mixed     1     1     2
D  EGGS Benedict 2 5 1 2 1 2     13
 EGGS Tara                 0
E  Papatoetoe Ha -   4     1 1   6
 Rangitoto Girls - 1   2 1       4

 

Thursday 29 May – Round 2

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Benedict         2 1 1   4
 EGGS Sophie 1 1 1 1         4
B  Birkenhead Yamagishi 2 1   2 1   1   7
 EGGS Lucy     2     1   4 7
C  Long Bay Gibbons   1   1 1 1 1   5
 Papatoetoe Groube 1   1           2
D  Birkenhead Haynes 2 1 4     1 1   9
 Papatoetoe Nguyen       1 1       2
E  EGGS Sweeping Beauties   3 3           6
 EGGS Brianna 1     1 1 1 1   5

 

Thursday 5 June – Round 3

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Papatoetoe Groube                 W
 Papatoetoe Nguyen                 L
B  EGGS Brianna 1 2 3   0 1 2 1 10
 Papatoetoe Ru       2         2
C  Birkenhead Unicorns 2   1 3 1 2     9
 Rangitoto Girls   1             1
D  Auckland Grammar   3 4 1 3       11
 Rangitoto Mixed 1         0     1
E  Papatoetoe Ha       1 2 1 2   6
 EGGS Sophie 1 2 2           5

 

Thursday 12 June – Round 4

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rangitoto Mixed 1 1 4 1   5 1 2 15
 Long Bay Gibbons         3       3
B  Papatoetoe Nguyen   1 2 2   2     7
 EGGS / AGS Mixed 1       2       3
C  Birkenhead Yamagishi 1         2 3   6
 EGGS Sweeping Beauties   2 1 1 1     1 6
D  Long Bay McDougall 1 1     - 2     4
 EGGS Lucy     1 2 -       3
E  Birkenhead Unicorns                 W
 EGGS Tara                 L

 

Thursday 19 June – Round 5

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Igarashi   2 2   4       8
 Papatoetoe Nguyen 1     0   2 1   4
B  Birkenhead Haynes   3   1 2 2     8
 Rangitoto Mixed 2   2           4
C  Long Bay Gibbons 1   2   1 1     5
 EGGS / AGS Mixed   1   2         3
D  Papatoetoe Ru 3 1     1 1     6
 EGGS Lucy     2 1     1   4
E  Papatoetoe Groube     1 2 1 1     5
 Auckland Grammar 1 1         1   3

 

Thursday 26 June – Round 6

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Yamagishi   2   2 2 1   2 9
 EGGS Brianna 1   1       1   3
B  EGGS Tara Double default L
 Rangitoto Girls L
C  Birkenhead Unicorns   2 3 2 1 2     10
 EGGS Benedict 1               1
D  Birkenhead Haynes 1 1 3     4     9
 EGGS / AGS Mixed       4 1       5
E  EGGS Lucy                 W
 EGGS Sweeping Beauties                 L

 

Thursday 3 July – Round 7

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay McDougall                 W
 EGGS Sweeping Beauties                 L
B  Long Bay Gibbons 2 1 1       1   5
 Auckland Grammar       2 1 1     4
C  Birkenhead Haynes   1 1 2     2   6
 Birkenhead Igarashi 1       3 1     5
D  Papatoetoe Ha                 W
 EGGS Tara                 L
E  EGGS Sophie 3     2 1 3     9
 Birkenhead Unicorns   4 1       1   6

 

Thursday 10 & 27 July

School Holidays

Thursday 24 July – Round 8

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Brianna 1 2 1 2   1     7
 EGGS Lucy         1       1
B  Papatoetoe Ru 1 1   2   1 2 1 8
 Birkenhead Yamagishi     1   2       3
C  Long Bay Gibbons 2 1 1 1   0 2   7
 Papatoetoe Nguyen         1       1
D  EGGS Benedict 1 1   3   1 2   8
 Papatoetoe Ha     1   1       2
E  Auckland Grammar   2 2 1 2       7
 EGGS / AGS Mixed 1         1     2

 

Thursday 31 July – Round 9

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Haynes 3     2 1 2     8
 Long Bay Gibbons   1 1           2
B  Birkenhead Igarashi - 1 3       2   6
 Papatoetoe Groube -     1 2 1     4
C  EGGS Sophie 2         2 2   6
 Rangitoto Girls   1 2 1 1       5
D  Long Bay McDougall   1       3 2 1 7
 Birkenhead Yamagishi 1   2 1 1       5

 

Thursday 7 August – Round 10

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Gibbons 2       2       4
 Birkenhead Igarashi   1 1 1         3
B  Papatoetoe Ha 3   1   1   1   7
 Birkenhead Unicorns   1   1   3     6
C  EGGS Brianna 1   3   4   4   12
 Long Bay McDougall   2   1   1     4
D  Paptoetoe Nguyen 1 2 1           W
 Rangitoto Mixed                 L
E  Papatoetoe Ru                 W
 EGGS Sweeping Beauties                 L

 

Thursday 14 August – Round 11

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Auckland Grammar                 W
 Paptoetoe Nguyen                 L
B  Birkenhead Haynes 1     1 1 3     6
 Papatoetoe Groube   1 3       1   5
C  EGGS Benedict                 W
 Rangitoto Girls                 L
D  Birkenhead Igarashi                 W
 EGGS / AGS Mixed                 L
E  EGGS Sophie                 W
 EGGS Tara                 L

 

Thursday 21 August – Round 12

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Igarashi                 W
 Rangitoto Mixed                 L
B  EGGS / AGS Mixed 1 4   1   3 1   10
 Papatoetoe Groube     5   5       10
C  Auckland Grammar   2 3 2     1   8
 Birkenhead Haynes 2       1 2     5
D  Girls Quarter-Final 1
 EGGS Benedict   1 1 2 5     1 10
 EGGS Brianna 1         1 4   6

 

Round Robin Standings

 Girls – Pool ALeague Standings – detailed
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1  Papatoetoe HS Ru 5 4   1 8
2  Epsom Girls GS Brianna 5 3   2 6
3  Long Bay Col McDougall 5 3   2 6
4  Birkenhead Col Yamagishi 5 1 2 2 4
5  Epsom Girls GS Lucy 5 1 1 3 3
6  Epsom Girls GS Sweeping Beauties 5 1 1 3 3
 Girls – Pool BLeague Standings – detailed
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1  Papatoetoe HS Ha 5 4   1 8
2=  EGGS Benedict 5 3 1 1 7
2=  EGGS Sophie 5 3 1 1 7
4  Birkenhead Col Unicorns 5 3   2 6
5=  EGGS Tara 5 0   5 0
5=  Rangitoto Col Girls 5 0   5 0
 Boys and MixedLeague Standings – detailed
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1B  Birkenhead Col Haynes 7 6   1 12
1M  Long Bay Col Gibbons 7 5   2 10
2B  Birkenhead Col Igarashi 7 5   2 10
3B  Auckland Grammar School 7 4   3 8
4B  Papatoetoe HS Groube 7 3 1 3 7
2M  Papatoetoe HS Nguyen 7 2   5 4
3M  EGGS / AGS Mixed 7 1 1 5 3
4M  Rangitoto Col Mixed 7 1   6 2
 Teams level on points are ranked by head-to-head W/D/L results

 

Thursday 28 August – Quarter-Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Round Robin
 EGGS / AGS Mixed                 W
 Rangitoto Mixed                 L
B  Girls Quarter-Final 3
 Birkenhead Unicorns - 2 2   2 2 1 1 10
 Papatoetoe Ru -     2         2
C  Girls Quarter-Final 2
 EGGS Sophie                 W
 Long Bay McDougall                 L
D  Girls Quarter-Final 4
 Papatoetoe Ha 3     3 1   1 X 8
 Birkenhead Yamagishi   1 1     3   X 5

 

Thursday 4 September

North Island Secondary School Championships

 

Thursday 11 September – Semi-Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Boys Semi-Final 1 (RR3 v RR2)
 Auckland Grammar 1 1 3     2     7
 Birkenhead Igarashi       2 2   1   5
B  Boys Semi-Final 2 (RR4 v RR1)
 Papatoetoe Groube   1     2 1     4
 Birkenhead Haynes 1   1 1         3
C  Girls Semi-Final 1 (QF1 v QF3)
 EGGS Benedict 2 2 1   1   1   7
 Birkenhead Unicorns       4   2     6
D  Girls Semi-Final 2 (QF4 v QF2)
 Papatoetoe Ha   1 1 2 2   1 2 9
 EGGS Sophie 2         3     5
E  Mixed Semi-Final (RR3 v RR2)
 AGS / EGGS Mixed   2 2 1   2   1 8
 Papatoetoe Nguyen 3       1   1   5

 

Thursday 18 September – Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Girls 3rd/4th
 EGGS Sophie   4     1 4     9
 Birkenhead Unicorns 2   3 2     1   8
B  Girls Final
 EGGS Benedict - 2 1       1 2 6
 Papatoetoe Ha       1 1 1     3
C  Boys Final
 Auckland Grammar   1 2 3   1     7
 Papatoetoe Groube 1       1   1   3
D  Mixed Final
 Long Bay Gibbons 1 1 2 1   1 1 1 8
 AGS / EGGS Mixed         1       1
E  Boys 3rd/4th
 Birkenhead Haynes 3     1 4 1     9
 Birkenhead Igarashi   1 1       1   3

 

Competition Format

  • The Auckland Secondary Schools Curling competition runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • Teams will not play every week
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.

Other key dates


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Rep Self-Nomination
Closes Tue 30 April

Auckland Club League
Starts Sunday 19 May
Entries close Tue 16 May

NZ Mixed (Fours)
Auckland, 2-3 June
Entries close Mon 27 May

NZ Mixed Doubles
Naseby, 14-16 June
Entries close Mon 13 May

NZ Nationals
Naseby, 4-7 July
Entries close Mon 13 May

NZ Juniors (U21)
Naseby, 12-14 July
Entries close Mon 13 May

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 16-18 August
Entries close Mon 27 May