2013 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

May - September 2013

Many thanks to Lion Foundation for their generous
$4000 grant to help fund this competition
Lion Foundation
Schools Home Previous Winners : Boys  Girls  Mixed

 

Thursday 23 May – Round 1

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Brianna - - 1       3   4
 Avondale Col Girls       - 2 2     4
B  Epsom Girls Chloe 2 2   1         5
 Epsom Girls Jess     1   - 1     2
C  Birkenhead College 1   2   2   1   6
 Epsom Girls Bethany   1   1   1     3
D  Epsom Girls JCCS 1 2 2 1   1 1   8
 Birkenhead Col Juniors         1       1
E  Epsom Girls Nancy - 1     - - 2   3
 Epsom Girls Anna     1 1       - 2

 

Thursday 30 May – Round 2

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Chloe -   4   2       6
 Epsom Girls Macauley - 1   1         2
B  Birkenhead Col Juniors 1   - 3 4       8
 Epsom Girls Anna   1       1     2
C  Avondale Col Wolves                 W
 Long Bay College                 L
D  Birkenhead College     1 4   1 1   7
 Avondale Col Girls 1 1     1       3
E  Epsom Girls Bethany   1   2   2     5
 Epsom Girls JJCS 1   1   1   1   4

 

Thursday 6 June – Round 3

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Anna                 W
 Avondale Col Wolves                 L
B  Epsom Girls Macauley   4   2     1   7
 Epsom Girls JJCS 1   1   2 2     6
C  Epsom Girls Nancy 1 1   2   1 2   7
 Avondale Col Girls     1   2       3
D  Epsom Girls Chloe 1 2 1   2       6
 Epsom Girls Bethany       2   1     3
E  Epsom Girls Jess 1 1 2     1     5
 Long Bay College       2 2   1   5

 

Thursday 13 June – Round 4

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Col Juniors                 W
 Epsom Girls Jess                 L
B  Epsom Girls Chloe - - 1 1 1   2   5
 Avondale Col Girls           1     1
C  Epsom Girls JJCS 2 2   1   4     9
 Epsom Girls Anna     2   1       3
D  Avondale Col Wolves 1   1 2 1 5     10
 Epsom Girls Brianna   1             1
E  Birkenhead College                 W
 Epsom Girls Macauley                 L

 

Thursday 20 June – Round 5

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Anna   1 1 1 3       6
 Avondale Col Girls 1         1 1   3
B  Epsom Girls Jess                 W
 Epsom Girls Brianna                 L
C  Long Bay College 1 1     2       4
 Birkenhead Col Juniors     1 1         2
D  Epsom Girls Chloe 1 1 2 2   1     7
 Epsom Girls JJCS         2       2
E  Epsom Girls Nancy 1 1 1 1 2 1 1   8
 Avondale Col Wolves               2 2

 

Thursday 27 June – Round 6

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Bethany 1   1   1 1 2   6
 Epsom Girls Jess   -   1         1
B  Epsom Girls Chloe         4   4   8
 Long Bay College 1 3 1 1   1     7
C  Epsom Girls JJCS 2 1   3   2 2   10
 Avondale Col Girls     1   1       2
D  Birkenhead Col Juniors 3       2 2     7
 Avondale Col Girls   1 1 1         3
E  Epsom Girls Anna 1 1 1 1   - 5   9
 Epsom Girls Brianna         1       1

 

Thursday 4 July – Round 7

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Nancy 2     1 2   1   6
 Epsom Girls Jess   1 1     2     4
B  Birkenhead College 1 1 2   1 1     6
 Epsom Girls Brianna       1         1
C  Epsom Girls Anna   2     2 1 2   7
 Epsom Girls Bethany 1   1 2         4
D  Epsom Girls JJCS   1 1 2 1 4     9
 Avondale Col Girls 1           4   5
E  Epsom Girls Macauley                 W
 Long Bay College                 L

 

Thursday 11 July – Round 8

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Avondale Col Girls     1 3 2 1     7
 Avondale Col Wolves 1 1         2   4
B  Epsom Girls JJCS                 W
 Long Bay College                 L
C  Epsom Girls Macauley 3 1 1 3 2       10
 Epsom Girls Nancy                 0
D  Epsom Girls Brianna 1     1 3   3   8
 Epsom Girls Bethany   1 3     1     5
E  Epsom Girls Chloe       3 2 1     6
 Epsom Girls Anna 1 1 1           3

 

Thursday 18 & 25 July

School Holidays

Thursday 1 August – Round 9

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Bethany                 W
 Long Bay College                 L
B  Epsom Girls Chloe 1 5 3 1 2 2     14
 Epsom Girls Brianna                 0
C  Birkenhead Col Juniors 2 2 1 1 1       7
 Birkenhead College                 0
D  Epsom Girls JJCS   1 4   0 1     6
 Epsom Girls Nancy 3     1         4
E  Avondale Col Wolves 3   4 1 3       11
 Epsom Girls Macauley   1             1

 

Thursday 8 August – Round 10

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Chloe 2   2 1 2 1     8
 Birkenhead Col Juniors   1             1
B  Birkenhead College - 1   7         8
 Epsom Girls Nancy -   1   1 1     3
C  Avondale Col Girls   1 1 3 2       7
 Epsom Girls Jess 1               1
D  Epsom Girls Anna                 W
 Epsom Girls Macauley                 L
E  Epsom Girls JJCS -   3 2 1 2     8
 Epsom Girls Brianna - 2         1   3

 

Thursday 15 August – Round 11

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Avondale Col Girls                 W
 Epsom Girls Macauley                 L
B  Birkenhead Col Juniors                 12
 Epsom Girls Bethany                 0
C  Epsom Girls Brianna                 11
 Epsom Girls Nancy                 2
D  Birkenhead College                 7
 Epsom Girls JJCS                 3
E  Epsom Girls Anna                 W
 Long Bay College Withdrew from competition -

 

Thursday 22 August – Round 12

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Epsom Girls Jess                 W
 Epsom Girls JJCS                 L
B  Birkenhead College                 6
 Epsom Girls Chloe                 5
C  Avondale Col Wolves                 9
 Epsom Girls Bethany                 4
D  Birkenhead Col Juniors                 W
 Epsom Girls Macauley                 L
E  Epsom Girls Brianna                 W
 Long Bay College Withdrew from competition -

 

Thursday 29 August – Round 13

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Avondale Col Wolves 1 3 1       2   7
 Birkenhead Col Jrs       1 1 3     5
C  Epsom Girls Anna 1   5 2   2     10
 Birkenhead College   3     2   1   6
D  Epsom Girls Bethany   1 1 2 2       6
 Epsom Girls Nancy 1         1 2   4

 

Thursday 5 September – Round 14

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Avondale Col Wolves                 W
 Epsom Girls Jess                 L
C  Avondale Col Girls                 W
 Epsom Girls Bethany                 L
D  Epsom Girls Chloe                 W
 Epsom Girls Nancy                 L

 

Thursday 12 September – Round 15

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Birkenhead Col Juniors                 7
 Epsom Girls Brianna                 5
C  Birkenhead College                 6
 Avondale Col Wolves                 5
D  Epsom Girls Anna                 W
 Epsom Girls Jess                 L

 

Thursday 19 September – Round 16

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Avondale Col Wolves                 9
 Epsom Girls Chloe                 4
C  Birkenhead College                 W
 Epsom Girls Jess                 L
D  Birkenhead Col Juniors                 10
 Epsom Girls Nancy                 1

 

Thursday 26 September 2013

NZ Secondary School Championships
Round 1 (Auckland teams)

Round Robin Standings

 Final StandingsLeague Table – Detailed 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1B  Birkenhead College 12 10   2 20
1G  Epsom Girls GS Chloe 12 10   2 20
2G  Epsom Girls GS JJCS 12 9   3 18
2B  Birkenhead Col Juniors 12 8   4 16
3G  Epsom Girls GS Anna 12 7   5 14
3B  Avondale Col Wolves 12 7   5 14
4G  Avondale Col Girls 12 5 1 6 11
5G  Epsom Girls GS Bethany 12 5   7 10
6G  Epsom Girls GS Nancy 12 5   7 10
7G  Epsom Girls GS Brianna 12 4 1 7 9
8G  Epsom Girls GS Jess 12 1 1 9 3
 EGGS Macauley – withdrawn 9 3   6 6
 Long Bay Col – withdrawn 7 1 1 5 3
 nB = Final standing Boys, nG = Final standing Girls
 Teams level on points ranked by head-to-head results


Other key dates