2012 Auckland Secondary Schools Championships

Paradice, Avondale

May - September 2012

Schools Home Previous Winners : Boys  Girls  Mixed
Many thanks to Lion Foundation for their generous
$5000 grant to help fund this competition
Lion Foundation

Final Standings

Girls

 1    Birkenhead College 1st Championship
    Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath, Gabrielle PoChing, Eloise Pointon
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Claire 2nd Plate
    Sophie Tran, Sarah Latif, Claire Crooks, Jaden Godfrey
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Macauley 4th Plate
    Scarlett Anderson, Macauley Thomas, Olivia Bridgman, Sophie Excell

Mixed

 1    Massey High School Britz 2nd Championship
    Matthew Clapson, Tomo Konishi, Jordan Brown, Anna Mullin
2   Massey High School Mixed 3rd Championship
    Sophie Prebble, Mortimer Heavan, Lisa Mattson
3   Henderson High School Mixed 3rd Plate
    Nicola Duncan, Micheal Allport, Shelley Addison-Bell, Scott Metcalf, Sophia Carnvik

Boys

1   Long Bay College 4th Championship
    Garion Long, Tamara Long, Matt Hohaia, Alex Martin, Ben Frew
2   Avondale College 1st Plate
    Bhavya Arora, Stefan Collings, Yannis Tijoriwalla, Mavis Liaw
3   Birkenhead College  
    Kurt Haynes, Scotty Gannaway, Cameron Simms, Troy McLaren, Matt Cox

 

Thursday 10 May – Round 1

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Avondale College     1   2   2 2 7
 Henderson HS Mixed 2 2   1   1     6
B  Birkenhead Girls     3       5   8
 Massey HS Junior Boys 1 1   1 2 2     7
C  EGGS Claire   4 2 2 4       12
 EGGS Jess 1               1
D  EGGS Macauley   2     - 3     5
 EGGS Gillian 1   2 1 -       4
E  Massey HS Mixed 2 2 1   2 1     8
 Massey HS Britz       1         1

 

Thursday 17 May – Round 2

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay College     3 1 2 3     9
 Birkenhead Col Boys 2 1             3
B  Henderson HS Skittles                 W
 EGGS Claire                 L
C  EGGS Chloe                 W
 Birkenhead Col Novice                 L
D  Massey HS Mixed 1 1 1   1 3     7
 EGGS Jess       1         1
E  Birkenhead Col Girls 2 1 5 1 1       10
 EGGS Macauley                 0

 

Thursday 24 May – Round 3

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Claire                 W
 Massey HS Mixed                 L
B  Henderson HS Mixed                 W
 Massey HS Junior Boys                 L
C  Long Bay College   1 1 3 2 2     9
 Henderson HS Skittles 1               1
D  EGGS Macauley   1 1 2 1 1     6
 EGGS Chloe 1               1

 

Thursday 31 May – Round 4

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Birkenhead Col Girls                 W
 Birkenhead Col Novice                 L
C  EGGS Chloe   2 4 1 4 4     15
 Avondale College 2               2
D  Massey HS Mixed   2 2 2 1 2     9
 Birkenhead Col Boys 1               1
E  Massey HS Junior Boys -   3 1 - 1     5
 EGGS Gillean - 2     -       2

 

Thursday 7 June – Round 5

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Massey HS Britz 1 4   2 - 2     9
 Henderson HS Skittles     2   -       2
B  Birkenhead Col Girls 5         2 1   8
 Henderson HS Mixed   2 3 1 1       7
C  Avondale College 3 3 1 1 1 2 2   13
 EGGS Gillean                 0
D  Long Bay College 3 1   4 2       10
 EGGS Jess     2     1     3

 

Thursday 14 June – Round 6

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Macauley                 W
 Birkenhead Col Novice                 L
B  Avondale College   2 2 5     X   9
 Birkenhead Col Girls 1       1 2 X   4
C  Birkenhead Col Boys     3   - 4 1   8
 EGGS Jess 1 2   1 -       4
D  Henderson HS Mixed 2 1 4 1 2 2 1   13
 EGGS Gillean                 0

 

Thursday 21 June – Round 7

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Avondale College                 W
 Massey HS Junior Boys                 L
C  Long Bay College   1 1 3 2       7
 Massey HS Britz 1         1     2
D  Birkenhead Col Girls 1   1 2 1 4 1   10
 EGGS Gillean   1             1
E  Birkenhead Col Boys - 1 4 1 2 3     11
 EGGS Claire -               0

 

Thursday 28 June – Round 8

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Massey HS Mixed 1     4 1       6
 Long Bay College   1 1     2     4
B  EGGS Claire 2 1 1 2 1     4 11
 Massey HS Britz           3 1   4
C  EGGS Chloe Double default L
 Massey HS Junior Boys L
D  EGGS Jess                 W
 Henderson HS Skittles                 L

 

Thursday 5 & 12 July

School Holidays

Thursday 19 July – Round 9

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Avondale College                 W
 EGGS Macauley                 L
B  Massey HS Britz 3 3       1   2 9
 Birkenhead Col Boys     1 1 1   2   5
C  Birkenhead Col Girls 1 1     3 2     7
 EGGS Chloe     2 1         3
D  Long Bay College                 W
 EGGS Claire                 L

 

Thursday 26 July – Round 10

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Birkenhead Col Boys                 W
 Henderson HS Skittles                 L
B  Henderson HS Mixed                 W
 EGGS Macauley                 L
C  EGGS Chloe                 7
 EGGS Gillean                 0
D  Massey HS Britz                 W
 EGGS Jess                 L

 

Thursday 2 August – Round 11

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  EGGS Macauley                 W
 Massey HS Junior Boys                 L
C  Massey HS Mixed                 W
 Henderson HS Skittles                 L
D  Henderson HS Mixed 1     1 1   2   5
 EGGS Chloe   1 1     1     3

 

Round Robin Standings

 Pool A
RRTeamPlWDLPtsAv
Col
BC
Gir
HHS
Mix
EG
Mac
EG
Chl
MHS
Boy
EG
Gil
1 Avondale Col 6 5   1 10   W W W L W W
2 BC Girls 6 5   1 10 L   W W W W W
3 HHS Mixed 6 4   2 8 L L   W W W W
4 EGGS Macauley 6 3   3 6 L L L   W W W
5 EGGS Chloe 6 2   4 4 W L L L   L* W
6 MHS Jr Boys 6 1   5 2 L L L L L*   W
7 EGGS Gillean 6 0   6 0 L L L L L L  
   * Double default
 Teams level on points are ranked by head-to-head results
 Pool B
RRTeamPlWDLPtsMHS
Mix
LB
Col
EG
Cla
MHS
Bri
BC
Boy
EG
Jes
 
1 MHS Mixed 5 4   1 8   W L W W W  
2 Long Bay Col 5 4   1 8 L   W W W W  
3 EGGS Claire 5 3   2 6 W L   W L W  
4 MHS Britz 5 2   3 4 L L L   W W  
5 BC Boys 5 2   3 4 L L W L   W  
6 EGGS Jess 5 0   5 0 L L L L L    

 

Thursday 9 August – Quarter-Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Quarter-Final 1
 Massey HS Britz   1 1   1 2 5   10
 Avondale College 1     1         2
B  Quarter-Final 2
 Birkenhead Col Girls   1 3 1 1 3     9
 EGGS Claire 1               1
C  Quarter-Final 3
 Long Bay College 3 3 2 2 2 1     13
 Henderson HS Mixed                 0
D  Quarter-Final 4
 Massey HS Mixed 1 1 4 1 1 1     9
 EGGS Macauley                 0
E  5th Pool A v 5th Pool B
 EGGS Chloe 1 2     - 5     8
 Birkenhead Col Boys     2 1 -       3

 

Thursday 16 August – Semi-Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Semi-Final 1
 EGGS Claire   1   - - 1 3   5
 EGGS Macauley 2   2           4
B  Semi-Final 2
 Massey HS Britz   1   3 2     1 7
 Long Bay College 1   1     1 3   6
C  Semi-Final 3
 Birkenhead Col Girls   2 3   3 4     12
 Massey HS Mixed 1     4         5
D  Semi-Final 4
 Avondale College 2 2   3 1       8
 Henderson HS Mixed     1     3     4

 

Thursday 23 August – Finals

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
C  Championship Final – 1st / 2nd
 Birkenhead Col Girls 2 2   3 3 2     12
 Massey HS Britz     1           1
A  Championship 3rd / 4th
 Massey HS Mixed 1   1 2         4
 Long Bay College   1     1 1     3
B  Plate Final – 1st / 2nd
 Avondale College   2 2 2 5 1 1   13
 EGGS Claire 1               1
   Plate – 3rd / 4th
 Henderson HS Mixed                 W
 EGGS Macauley                 L

 

Other key dates