2022 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI Naseby

22 - 25 September 2022

Final Standings

Championship History
 1  (5-1) Courtney Smith and Anton Hood
 2  (5-3) Jess Smith and Ben Smith
 3   (4-3)  Bridget Becker and Sean Becker
4 (2-3) Natalie Thurlow and Warren Dobson
5 (2-3) Ruby Kinney and Hunter Walker
6 (0-5 Lucy Neilson and Warren Kearney

 

Qualifier and Championship

Only teams that played in, and qualified from, the NZ Mixed Doubles Qualifier tournament may play in this NZ Championship – although dispensations may be allowed in exceptional circumstances.

The winning team will have the chance to represent their country at the 2022 World Championship in April.

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 22 September – Draw 1

 7:00 pm, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B   Ruby & Hunter 222.5     1       5   X   6
  Courtney & Anton 121.5 H 2   2 4 1   3 X   12
C   Jess & Ben 39.7 H     5 1   2 2 X   10
  Lucy & Warren 335.6   1 1     1     X   3
D   Natalie & Dobbie 172.4 H 1   1     3   1   6
  Bridget & Sean 218.6     2   2 1   2     7


* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 

Friday 23 September – Draws 2-4

 9:00 am, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A   Lucy & Warren 200.9 H 2 1       2   X   5
  Courtney & Anton 218.4       6 2 1   4 X   13
B   Natalie & Dobbie 132.4             4   X   4
  Jess & Ben 67.6 H 1 3 1 1 1   3 X   10
C   Ruby & Hunter 124.0 H 1   2       X     3
  Bridget & Sean 215.0     3   4 1 2 X     10


* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 2:00 pm, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B   Bridget & Sean 138.5   1   1 2     4 3   11
  Lucy & Warren 133.9 H   1     2 2       5
C   Courtney & Anton 170.6 H 2     2     3 1   8
  Jess & Ben 272.4     3 2   1 1       7
D   Natalie & Dobbie 42.5 H 5 1 2 1 2 2 X     13
  Ruby & Hunter 73.9               X     0

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A   Bridget & Sean 209.9     1   2     X     3
  Courtney & Anton 107.2 H 3   2   1 1 X     7
B   Jess & Ben 103.9     3   2 1   1     7
  Ruby & Hunter 50.8 H 1   2     2   3   8
C   Lucy & Warren 182.1 H   4   1       X   5
  Natalie & Dobbie 198.3   4   3   2 1 2 X   12

 

 

Saturday 24 September – Draw 5

 9:00 am, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B   Courtney & Anton 276.3   1     1   3   2   7
  Natalie & Dobbie 140.4 H   2 1   1   2     6
C   Jess & Ben 146.1   1 3 1 4 1 1 X     11
  Bridget & Sean 109.5 H             X     0
D   Ruby & Hunter 237.3   1 1 1 1 1   1 X   6
  Lucy & Warren 186.8 H           1   X   1


* Powerplay called by the team with hammer  

 

Round Robin Standings

  TeamWLDSCCS
AH
JS
BS
BB
SB
NT
WD
RK
HW`
KN
WK
1 QF Courtney & Anton 5 0 78.37   W W W W W
2 QS Jess & Ben 3 2 47.79 L   W W L W
3 QS Bridget & Sean 3 2 76.88 L L   W W W
  Natalie & Dobbie 2 3 62.27 L L L   W W
5   Ruby & Hunter 2 3 56.54 L W L L   W
6   Lucy & Warren 0 5 93.30 L L L L L  
  QF = Qualified for finals, QS=Qualified for Semi-finals

 

Saturday 24 September – Semi-Finals

 2:00 pm, Semi-Final
Sheet  Team  12345678 Total
    Semi-Final (Game 2 of 3)
    Jess & Ben       3     1     X   4
  Bridget & Sean   H 2   1 1   2 3 X   9
    Series is tied 1-1; Jess & Ben won the RR match, the first game of the best-of-3 series

 

 7:00 pm, Semi-Final
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
    Semi-Final (Game 3 of 3)
    Bridget & Sean     1 1     1   1 1   5
  Jess & Ben   H     3 2   1       6
    Jess & Ben win the series 2-1

 

 

Sunday 25 September – Finals

 8:30 am, Final
Sheet  Team  12345678 Total
    Final (Game 2 of 3)
    Courtney & Anton   H     1 1   1       3
  Jess & Ben     2 1     1   1 2   7
    Series is tied 1-1; Courtney & Anton won their RR match, the first game of the best-of-3 series


* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 12:30 pm, Final
Sheet  Team  12345678 Total
    Final (Game 3 of 3)
    Jess & Ben       1   2       X   3
  Courtney & Anton   H 1   2   4 1 1 X   9
    Courtney & Anton with the series 2-1

 

 

Format and Rules

  • Welcome and Team meeting will be held at 6.45 pm on Thursday 22nd September
  • The NZCA will run competitions in accordance with the procedures and processes set out in the NZCA Tournament Procedures Document. All games will be played under the guidelines of WCF rules.
  • To allow for ice preparation, no team may practice on the ice later than 3 pm on Thursday 22 September. No team is allowed to use the NZCA Competition Stones for practice.
  • First practice starts at the scheduled start time.
  • For the first round, there will be a coin toss for the first practice. After the first round in each pool, teams named first have first practice and have dark rocks.
  • Each team will have a six-minute pregame practice followed by LSD(s). LSD at the end of each practice will decide which team has hammer.
  • All games are eight ends, with a minimum of six ends to be played. If games are tied at the end of eight ends, an extra end will be played.
  • After the 4th end, a four-minute break will be held.
  • At the completion of the Round Robin, teams will be ranked 1 - 6 with the WCF ranking procedure (C9) being used to separate teams on the same win-loss record.
  • Teams ranked 2nd and 3rd will play off in a best-of-three semi-final series, with the Round Robin game between the two counting as the first game of the series.
  • The team ranked first will play the semi-final winner for in the Championship final. This will also be a best-of-three series, as above.
  • Team Uniforms: NZCA encourages teams to wear match tops/and or uniforms in tournaments so team members are easily identifiable.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter