2021 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

May - October 2021

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board

Curling in Auckland

.


If you'd like to be kept up to date on curling in Auckland, please sign up to our newsletter

Sign-ups are open! Register for the 2021 Auckland Club League here: Sign Up!

 

Season Schedule

May

Sunday 2 May – Come and Try Curling!

Sunday 9 May – Come and Try Curling!

 

Sunday 23 May – Round 1

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Coaching Clinic - Fundamentals                  
5pm - 6pm                  
B Team Taylor 0 0 4 1 0 0     5
Winging It 1 1 0 0 2 3     7
C Black Ice 0 0 1 1 0 0     2
Draw to the Button 1 1 0 0 1 1     4
D Team Suddens 0 0 1 0 3 2 0   6
Rockers 3 3 0 2 0 0 1   9
E Sliding Into DMs 0 2 0 1 0 2 0   5
Plan B 1 0 1 0 1 0 3   6
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
                   
B Team Sheard                  
Penguins                  
C Ice Double Black                  L
Stonehenge                  W
D Thistles 0 2 0 3 2 0 0   7
Icy Death 2 0 2 0 0 2 2   8
E Rock Slide (BYE)                  
                   

 

Sunday 30 May – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

June

Sunday 6 June – no club curling

NZ Mixed Curling Championship at Paradice

Sunday 13 June – Round 2

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
 - school                  
B Morton group                  
                   
C Thistles                  
Rock Slide                  
D Team Sheard                  
Ice Double Black                  
E Training                  
 - club                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Penguins                  
Icy Death                  
B Rockers                  
Plan B                  
C Team Suddens                  
Sliding Into DMs                  
D Winging It                  
Draw to the Button                  
E Team Taylor                  
Black Ice                  

 

Sunday 20 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

Sunday 27 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

July

Sunday 4 July – Round 3

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Thistles                  
Stonehenge                  
C Team Sheard (BYE)                  
                   
D Sliding Into DMs                  
Black Ice                  
E Winging It                  
 Rockers                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Team Suddens                  
Draw to the Button                  
C Team Taylor                  
Plan B                  
D Rock Slide                  
Ice Double Black                  
E Penguins                  
Icy Death                  

 

Sunday 11 July – Round 4

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Black Ice                  
Rockers                  
C Sliding Into DMs                  
Winging It                  
D Team Sheard                  
Thistles                  
E Stonehenge (BYE)                  
                   
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Ice Double Black                  
Icy Death                  
C Rock Slide                  
Penguins                  
D Team Taylor                  
Team Suddens                  
E Plan B                  
Draw to the Button                  

 

Sunday 18 July – Round 5

5pm – Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
                   
B Sliding Into DMs                  
Team Taylor                  
C Draw to the Button                  
Rockers                  
D Black Ice                  
Plan B                  
E Team Suddens                  
Winging It                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Rock Slide                  
Team Sheard                  
C Stonehenge                  
Icy Death                  
D Ice Double Black (BYE)                  
                   
E Penguins                  
Thistles                  

 

Sunday 25 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

August

Sunday 1 August – Round 6

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Penguins                  
Ice Double Black                  
C Thistles (BYE)                  
                   
D Stonehenge                  
Team Sheard                  
E Icy Death                  
Rock Slide                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Winging It                  
Black Ice                  
C Plan B                  
Team Suddens                  
D Draw to the Button                  
Team Taylor                  
E Rockers                  
Sliding Into DMs                  

 

Sunday 8 August – no curling

Another event at Paradice

Sunday 15 August – Round 7

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Stonehenge                  
Rock Slide                  
C Icy Death                  
Team Sheard                  
D Plan B                  
Winging It                  
E Black Ice                  
Team Suddens                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Draw to the Button                  
Sliding Into DMs                  
C Rockers                  
Team Taylor                  
D Penguins (BYE)                  
                   
E Ice Double Black                  
Thistles                  

 

Sunday 22 August – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

Sunday 29 August – Round 8

Draw from this point TBC based on pool results

September

Sunday 5 September – Round 9

 

Sunday 26 September – Round 10

October

Sunday 03 October – Round 11

 

Sunday 10 October – Semi Finals

 

Sunday 17 October – Finals

 

 

Teams

Pool A

Ice Double Black - Sam Roe, Harry Burns, Kyle Sowry, Luka Katavich
Icy Death - Matt Whineray, John Barker, Steve Mccrone, Sandra Thomas
Penguins - Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko, Ed McLain, Jane McLain
Rock Slide - John & Roberta Hammond, Brian Peel, David & Shauna Vale
Stonehenge - Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Long, Jack Millar
Team Sheard - William Sheard, Jack Melville, Sandra Vilhelmsen, Ariel Weber, Cristian Jara
Thistles - Liz Matthews, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Jo Olszewski, Glenys Taylor

Pool B

Black Ice - Rhys Greensill, Mike Shaw, Meredith Baldwin, Scott Barkman
Draw to the Button - Earl Irving, Ken Clasper, Kath Clarke, Janine Aunzo, Sergey Tyo
Plan B - Holly Gosse, Brogan Powlesland, Claire Suen, Chante van Dyk
Rockers - Iain Craig, Lorne De Pape, Gavin Brown, Dean Fotti, Will Budgett
Sliding Into DMs - Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Alex Keall, Shay Bijoux, Nile Bijoux
Team Suddens - Chelsea Suddens, Katrina Shepard, Sophie Tran, Shaun Field + Beth Goodwin
Team Taylor - Peter Taylor, Julia Blacklock, Andy Nicol, Robert Sanderson, Michelle Bakelmun
Winging It - Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Merran Anderson, Jennifer Jack

 

Spares: Stephen Curtis, Robert Sanderson

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Training Camp
Naseby, 13-14 July
Apply by Fri 2 July

NZ Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Naseby, 29 July-1 August
Entries close Fri 9 July

NZ Juniors (U21)
Naseby, 3-5 September
Entries close Fri 13 August

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 10-12 September
Entries close Fri 20 August