2019 WQE logo

World Qualification Event 2019

Teams

WCF logo

Women

Brazil

Right to left:
Anne Shibuya (4, S)
Luciana Barrella (3, V)
Alessandra Barros (2)
Debora Monteiro (L)

Coach: Barbara Zbeetnoff

Team Brazil (women) at 2019 WQE

China

Right to left:
Rui Wang (4, V)
Jie Mei (3, S)
Mingyue Yao (2)
Jingyi Ma (L)
Meini Wang (A)

Coach: Zhipeng Zhang
/ Carolyn McRorie

Team China (women) at 2019 WQE

Estonia

Right to left:
Marie Turmann (4, S)
Kerli Laidsalu (3, V)
Triin Madisson (2)
Erika Tuvike (L)

Coach: Nicole Strausak

Team Estonia (women) at 2019 WQE

Finland

Right to left:
Oona Kauste (4, S)
Eszter Juhasz (3, V)
Maija Salmiovirta (2)
Lotta Immonen (L)

Team Finland (women) at 2019 WQE

Hong Kong

Right to left:
Ling-Yue Hung (4, S)
Julie Morrison (3, V)
Ada Shang (2)
Ashura Wong (L)
Grace Bugg (A)

Coach: Rick Collins

Team Hong Kong (women) at 2019 WQE

Hungary

Right to left:
Dorottya Palancsa (4, S)
Henrietta Miklai (3, V)
Nikolett Sandor (2)
Orsolya Rokusfalvy (L)
Dorottya Micheller (A)

Coach: Zoltan Palancsa

Team Hungary (women) at 2019 WQE

New Zealand

Right to left:
Bridget Becker (4, S)
Natalie Thurlow (3, V)
Abby Peddie (2)
Eloise Pointon (L)
Jessica Smith (A)

Coach: Peter de Boer

Team New Zealand (women) at 2019 WQE

Poland

Right to left:
Marta Pluta (4, S)
Ewa Nogly (3, V)
Justyna Wojtas (2)
Marta Swieszek (A)

Team Poland (women) at 2019 WQE


Men

Australia

Right to left:
Dean Hewitt (4, V)
Jay Merchant (3)
Tanner Davis (2)
Ian Palangio (L, S)

Team Australia (men) at 2019 WQE

Brazil

Right to left:
Marcelo Mello (4, S)
Michael Kraehenbuehl (3, V)
Scott McMullan (2)
Sergio Mitsuo Vilela (L)
Ricardo Losso (A)

Team Brazil (men) at 2019 WQE

Denmark

Right to left:
Ulrik Damm (4, S)
Kasper Wiksten (3, V)
Daniel Abrahamsen (2)
Kasper Joergensen (L)
Daniel Buchholt (A)

Coach: Mikael Qvist

Team Denmark (men) at 2019 WQE

England

Right to left:
Andrew Reed (4, S)
Michael Opel (3, V)
Jamie Malton (2)
Tom Jaeggi (L)
Gary Tapp (A)

Coach: Gary Tapp

Team England (men) at 2019 WQE

Korea

Right to left:
SooHyuk Kim (4, S)
JeongJae Lee (3, V)
ByeongJin Jeong (2)
Hyeonjun Hwang (L)
DongHyeong Lee (A)

Coach: JeHo Lee

Team Korea (men) at 2019 WQE

Netherlands

Right to left:
Wouter Goesgens (4, S)
Jaap Van Dorp (3, V)
Laurens Hoekman (2)
Carlo Glasbergen (L)
Alexander Magan (A)

Coach: Shari Leibbrandt

Team Netherlands (men) at 2019 WQE

New Zealand

Right to left:
Scott Becker (4, S)
Sean Becker (3, V)
Anton Hood (2)
Warren Dobson (L)
Simon Neilson (A)

Coach: Peter Becker

Team New Zealand (men) at 2019 WQE

Poland

Right to left:
Borys Jasiecki (4, S)
Konrad Stych (3, V)
Krzysztof Domin (2)
Bartosz Lobaza (L)

Team Poland (men) at 2019 WQE