2019 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

13 - 16 June 2019

Final Standings

Championship History
1 (6½‑1½) Jess Smith & Ben Smith
2 (7-1) Holly Thompson & Anton Hood
3 (6-2) Courtney Smith & Hamish Walker
4 (4-4) Bridget Becker & Sean Becker
5 (6-2) Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede
6 (4-4) Natalie Thurlow & Warren Dobson
7 (5-3) Jennifer Stewart & Scott Becker
8 (3-5) Mya Miller & Hunter Walker
9 (2-4) Mhairi-Bronté Duncan & Brett Sargon
10 (2-4) Lucy Neilson & Simon Neilson
11 (2-4) Temika Apuwai-Bishop & Lawrence Bishop
12 (1½‑4½) Grace Apuwai-Bishop & Jayden Apuwai-Bishop
13 (1-5) Sasha Goloborodka & Nikita Derevianko
 14  (0-6) Zoe Harman & Peter Cheesmur

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 13 June

 5:45 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Sasha & Nikita 277.3 H     1   1   0     2
Jen & Scott 311.7   1 1   2   2   2   8
B Bridget & Sean 172.3 H   1 1     4       6
Mya & Hunter 399.2   1     1 1   3 1   7
C Lucy & Simon 352.6                     L
Temika & Lawrence 70.6                     W
D Thivya & Nelson 399.2 H 1 1 1 2   1 1     7
Grace & Jayden 399.2           4     2   6

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 

 8:30 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Zoe & Peter 399.2     1   1   1   X   3
Thivya & Nelson 153.3 H 3   2   2   3 X   10
B Jess & Ben 236.1     1   2 1 1   1   6
Natalie & Warren 118.5 H 1   1       3     5
C Holly & Anton 182.0 H 4 2 1 2 1   3 X   13
Grace & Jayden 202.7             1   X   1
D Temika & Lawrence 244.2 H           2 1 X   3
Sasha & Nikita 399.2   1 1 2 2 5     X   11

 

Friday 15 June

 8:00 am, Draw 3
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Temika & Lawrence 399.2     1     3     X   4
Bridget & Sean 61.7 H 4   2 1   2 2 X   11
B Lucy & Simon 297.3   2   2   2 1 2     9
Sasha & Nikita 138.9 H   2   3       1   6
C Courtney & Hamish 194.7 H           2 1     3
Jen & Scott 308.2   1 2 1 1 1     1   7
D Mhairi & Brett 176.4 H 2   1 2           5
Thivya & Nelson 370.4     1     1 2 1 1   6

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 

 10:45 am, Draw 4
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Grace & Jayden 366.1   2 1   1 1 2 1 X   8
Zoe & Peter 274.1 H     1         X   1
B Bridget & Sean 56.3 H   1   3   2   2   8
Courtney & Hamish 119.0   1   5   4   1     11
C Jess & Ben 116.9 H 2   4 1   2 1 X   10
Thivya & Nelson 283.5     2     1     X   3
D Holly & Anton 118.5 H 1 1   3     4 X   9
Natalie & Warren 181.4       1   1 2   X   4

 

 2:15 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Zoe & Peter 399.2       1         X   1
Holly & Anton 190.5 H 1 1   4 2 1 1 X   10
C Mya & Hunter 398.8       5 3           8
Temika & Lawrence 70.6 H 4 1     1 2 1 1   10
D Jess & Ben 316.9   1   2   3   2 X   8
Mhairi & Brett 45.4 H   1   1   3   X   5

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Lucy & Simon 399.2           2   X     2
Mya & Hunter 153.7 H 2 1 1 2   4 X     10
B Jen & Scott 273.6   1   1     1 1 X   4
Bridget & Sean 236.4 H   2   2 1     X   5
C Natalie & Warren 187.3 H 3   3   2   2 X   10
Zoe & Peter 237.8     1   2   1   X   4
D Sasha & Nikita 359.1       1 1   1 1 X   4
Courtney & Hamish 95.7 H 2 5     2     X   9

 

 8:30 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Courtney & Hamish 237.4   1 2 1 1 1 1 X     7
Mya & Hunter 100.4 H             X     0
B Holly & Anton 246.6 H 1 3 2 1   3 X     10
Mhairi & Brett 268.8           2   X     2
C Lucy & Simon 202.3 H 2   1   2 1   X   6
Jen & Scott 323.3     1   2     1 X   4

 

Saturday 15 June

 9:00 am, Draw 8
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Mhairi & Brett 318.5 H 1 2   1   2       6
Natalie & Warren 335.3       2   2   3 1   8
B Bridget & Sean 227.9 H 2 2 2   4   1 X   11
Sasha & Nikita 253.2         1   2   X   3
C Holly & Anton 274.6       4 2   3 2 X   11
Thivya & Nelson 130.6 H 1 1     1     X   3
D Grace & Jayden 370.6       1 1 1 1 1     5
Jess & Ben 112.2 H 3 1           1   5

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 

 11:45 am, Draw 9
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Jen & Scott 201.5   1 1   3 1 1   X   7
Mya & Hunter 90.1 H     2       1 X   3
B Temika & Lawrence 270.2 H     2 1 1   2     6
Courtney & Hamish 274.4   1 1       5   4   11
C Natalie & Warren 214.4 H   3 1   4 1 1 X   10
Grace & Jayden 368.3   1     1       X   2
D Mhairi & Brett 302.8     2 2   4 1   X   9
Zoe & Peter 188.4 H 1     2     1 X   4

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 10
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Jess & Ben 314.5     3 1   2         6
Holly & Anton 196.4 H 3     2   1 1 1   8
B Temika & Lawrence 228.8 H       2   1   X   3
Jen & Scott 399.2   1 1 2   1   4 X   9
C Mya & Hunter 240.0 H 2   4 1     3 X   10
Sasha & Nikita 399.2     1     1 1   X   3
D Courtney & Hamish 215.2 H 2 2   3   2 X     9
Lucy & Simon 264.1       2   1   X     3

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 11
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Bridget & Sean 191.7 H 1   1 2 1 1 2 X   8
Lucy & Simon 230.4     1           X   1
B Grace & Jayden 337.2   1           X     10
Mhairi & Brett 273.5 H   5 1 2 1 1 X     5
C Zoe & Peter 399.2           4 1   X   5
Jess & Ben 213.8 H 5 1 1 1     4 X   12
D Thivya & Nelson 263.7   1 1   2   3       7
Natalie & Warren 234.7 H     2   1   3     6

 

Round Robin Standings

  Pool AWDLDSCCS
HW
BB
SB
JS
SB
MM
HW
LN
SN
TB
LB
SG
ND
1 QC Courtney & Hamish 5   1 77.20   W L W W W
2 QC Bridget & Sean 4   2 55.07 L   W L W W W
3 QP Jen & Scott 4   2 141.83 W L   W L W W
4 QP Mya & Hunter 3   3 98.34 L W L   W L W
5   Lucy & Simon 2   4 134.67 L L W L   L W
6   Temika & Lawrence 2   4 107.93 L L L W W   L
7   Sasha & Nikita 1   5 142.77 L L L L L W  
  Q = Qualified for Championship semi / Plate semi
DSC = Average LSD after two worst results discarded
  Pool BWDLDSCHT
AH
JS
BS
TJ
NE
NT
WD
MD
BS
GB
JB
ZH
PC
1 QC Holly & Anton 6   0 80.94   W W W W W W
2 QC Jess & Ben 4 1 1 92.12 L   W W W D W
3 QP Thivya & Nelson 4   2 120.15 L L   W W W W
4 QP Natalie & Warren 3   3 88.39 L L L   W W W
5   Mhairi & Brett 2   4 98.62 L L L L   W W
6   Grace & Jayden 1 1 4 164.49 L D L L L   W
7   Zoe & Peter 0   6 149.87 L L L L L L  


 

Sunday 16 June

 9:00 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
  Semi-Final, B1 v A2
A Holly & Anton 234.6 H     1   3 2   2   8
Bridget & Sean 335.4   1 1   3     1     6
  Semi-Final, A1 v B2
B Courtney & Hamish 167.1             4   X   4
Jess & Ben 43.7 H 3 1 1 1 1   4 X   11
  Plate Semi, B3 v A4
C Thivya & Nelson 146.0 H     4 1   1 2     8
Mya & Hunter 399.2   1 1     1     1   4
  Plate Semi, A3 v B4
D Jen & Scott 219.8         4     X     4
Natalie & Warren 177.8 H 1 2 2   2 3 X     10

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 1:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeamLSD 12345678EETotal
  Gold Medal match
C Jess & Ben 86.3 H   1   2 2 1   X   6
Holly & Anton 247.3   1   1       1 X   3
  Bronze Medal match
D Courtney & Hamish 142.9 H     1 1   3   3   8
Bridget & Sean 180.3   1 2     1   2     6
  Plate Final
B Thivya & Nelson 274.8   2 2 1     1 1     7
Natalie & Warren 210.3 H       4 1     1   6
  Plate 3rd / 4th
A Mya & Hunter 302.2 H   1   1     X     2
Jen & Scott 399.2   2   5   2 1 X     10

 

Entry Details

  • Payment of a $100 team deposit is required when you enter.
  • Payment of the entry deposit should be made by direct deposit to the NZCA's Westpac account 03 0951 0014416 00. Please identify your deposit with "NZMD" and your name.
  • The final tournament entry fee, draw and start time will be confirmed after entries close and ice hire charges are confirmed
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Competitions Procedures Manual and the WCF Rules of Curling.