2019 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

4 - 7 July 2019

NZ Curling pin

Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

   

Men

1 (5-1) Peter de Boer (s), Kenny Thomson, Jamie Chisholm, Phil Dowling
2 (4-2) Anton Hood (4,v), Ben Smith (3), Matt Neilson (2,s), Hunter Walker (L)
3 (4-2) Scott Becker, Warren Dobson, Simon Neilson, Hamish Walker
4 (2-4) Iain Craig, Dave Watt, Daniel Thurlow, Hunter Burke
5 (2-2) Kris Miller, Warren Kearney, Willie Miller, Tim Miller, Sam Miller
6 (2-2) Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Kieran Grieve
7 (1-3) Nelson Ede, Jayden Apuwai-Bishop, Dave Greer, John Sanders
 8  (0-4) Will Becker (4,s), Sam Flanagan (3), Damian Carson (2), Ben Voice (L)
   

Women

1 (5-2) Bridget Becker, Nat Thurlow, Cass Becker, Eloise Pointon
2 (5½‑1½) Jess Smith, Holly Thompson, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Jennifer Stewart
3 (3-4) Courtney Smith, Lucy Neilson, Zoe Harman, Anna Stuart, Ruby Kinney
4 (½-6½) Grace Apuwai-Bishop, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Temika Apuwai-Bishop, Emily Armstrong

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 4 July

 7:30 pm, Women's Draw 1
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
A Bridget Becker   H 1 3 3     1       8
Thivya Jeyaranjan           1 3   2 2   8
B Courtney Smith   H   1         X     1
Jess Smith     1   2 1 2 4 X     10

 
 

Friday 5 July

8:30 am, Men's Draw 1
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Scott Becker 366.7   4 1   1 1   3 X   10
Will Becker 239.2 H     1     1   X   2
B Peter de Boer 177.8 H 1   1       1 X   3
Garion Long 302.6     1   0 2 3   X   6
C Nelson Ede 184.6     2     1     X   3
Anton Hood 25.0 H 2   2 1   0 6 X   11
D Tim Miller 305.9         1     1 X   2
Iain Craig 45.6 H 3 1 1   1 2   X   8

 

 12:30 pm, Women's Draw 2
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
C Jess Smith   H 2   1 3           6
Bridget Becker       1     1 1 1 2   6
D Courtney Smith   H   2   4 2 3 X     11
Thivya Jeyaranjan     2   1       X     3

 

 4:30 pm, Men's Draw 2
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Peter de Boer 37.2 H 2   2 1 1 2 X     8
Iain Craig 339.9     1         X     1
B Tim Miller 311.8 H 0 3 1 3 1 3 1 X   12
Will Becker 399.2                 X   0
C Scott Becker 211.3         1   2   X   3
Anton Hood 45.3 H 0 1 1   2   3 X   7
D Garion Long 399.2       4   5   2 X   11
Nelson Ede 339.9 H 1 1   1   2   X   5

 

 8:30 pm, Women's Draw 3
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
B Courtney Smith   H   1 1   5 1       8
Bridget Becker     3     2     3 1   9
C Jess Smith     1 3   2   2 1 X   9
Thivya Jeyaranjan   H     1   2     X   3

 
 

Saturday 6 July

 8:30 am, Women's Draw 4
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
A Courtney Smith       1   1   1   X   3
Jess Smith   H 3   1   2   4 X   10
B Bridget Becker     4   5 2 6   3 X   20
Thivya Jeyaranjan   H   1       5   X   6

 

 12:30 pm, Men's Draw 3
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Tim Miller 266.9         4   2   X   6
Anton Hood 151.1 H 0 2 3   3   2 X   10
B Nelson Ede 327.9 H   1       1 X     2
Iain Craig 348.9   3   5 2 2   X     12
C Will Becker 152.7   1     1 1         3
Peter de Boer 37.2 H   3 1     3 1 1   9
D Scott Becker 123.6 H 1     1 3 1 2 X   8
Garion Long 399.2     1 2         X   3

 

 4:30 pm, Women's Draw 5
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
C Courtney Smith       2 2 1   1   1   7
Thivya Jeyaranjan   H 1       1   2     4
D Jess Smith       1   2   4   1   8
Bridget Becker   H 3   1   1   2     7

 

 8:30 pm, Men's Draw 4
SheetTeamLSD 12345678 Total
A Will Becker 217.8 H 1 1           X   2
Nelson Ede 321.1       2 1 1 1 3 X   8
B Tim Miller 399.2     2   3   3   X   8
Garion Long 224.0 H 0   1   1   1 X   3
C Scott Becker 113.5   2   4   3 1 X     10
Iain Craig 40.7 H   1   0     X     1
D Peter de Boer 121.9   1 1 1 1     1 X   5
Anton Hood 120.0 H         0 1   X   1

 
 

Round Robin Standings

RRMen – Pool AWDLPtsAvg
DSD
AHICGLWB    
1 QS Peter de Boer 3   1 6 35.41 W W L W        
2 QS Scott Becker 3   1 6 87.93 L W W W        
3   Tim Miller 2   2 4 154.89 L L W W        
4   Nelson Ede 1   3 2 139.13 L L L W        
RRMen – Pool BWDLPtsAvg
DSD
PdBSBTMNE    
1 QS Anton Hood 3   1 6 28.63 L W W W        
2 QS Iain Craig 2   2 4 82.21 L L W W        
3   Garion Long 2   2 4 160.77 W L L W        
4   Will Becker 0   4 0 115.61 L L L W        
  Q = Qualified for Semi / Final / Bronze match
Teams level on points ranked by Average Draw Shot Distance
RRWomenWDLPtsAvg
DSD
JSBBCSTJJSBBCSTJ
1 QF Jess Smith 5 1 0 11     D W W   W W W
2 QF Bridget Becker 3 2 1 8   D   W D L   W W
3 QB Courtney Smith 2   4 4   L L   W L L   W
4 QB Thivya Jeyaranjan 0 1 5 1   L D L   L L L  

 

 

Sunday 7 July

 8:30 am, Women's Draw 6 / Men semis
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
  Men – Semi-Final
A Scott Becker       1   1   2   X   4
Peter de Boer   H 1   1   3   4 X   9
  Men – Semi-Final
B Anton Hood   H     4 4 1   X     9
Iain Craig     1 1       1 X     3
  Women – Draw 6
C Thivya Jeyaranjan               2 X     2
Jess Smith   H 2 5 1 1 2   X     11
  Women – Draw 6
D Bridget Becker     3 1 1 1 2   X     8
Courtney Smith   H           1 X     1

 

 1:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
  Women – Bronze
A Thivya Jeyaranjan       2   1     1 X   4
Courtney Smith   H 4   1   2 1   X   8
  Women – Final
B Jess Smith   H 1       1   1 X   3
Bridget Becker       2 1 1   1   X   5
  Men – Final
C Peter de Boer   H   0 0 1     1 2   4
Anton Hood     1       0 1       2
  Men – Bronze
D Scott Becker   H 2   3   5   X     10
Iain Craig       1   1   1 X     3

 
 

Tournament Format

  • All games will be 8 ends, with NO extra ends. 2 points for a win, 1 for a draw
  • Teams level on points at the end of the round robin will be ranked by DSC
  • Pre-game practice is 5 minutes per team, followed by two draw shots each (1 clockwise, 1 anti-clockwise)
  • Women will play a double round robin, then straight to final and bronze games
  • Men will play 4 games against the other pool. The top two in each pool will play each other in semi-finals
  • Session times are the start of practice, though we hope that we can tighten these times up

 

Entry Details

  • Payment of a $200 team deposit is required when you enter.
  • Payment of the entry deposit should be made by direct deposit to the NZCA's Westpac account 03 0951 0014416 00. Please identify your deposit with "NZCC" and your name.
  • The final tournament entry fee, draw and start time will be confirmed after entries close and ice hire charges are confirmed
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Competitions Procedures Manual and the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • Entries have closed