2019 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

May - October 2019

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board

Draw and Results

Big End Award
Teams

 * Teams are not final, changes to names and/or line-ups likely

Black Ice Rhys Greensill, Mike Shaw, Meredith Shaw, Scotty Barkman, Peter Felstead
Break the Ice Joshua Eyre, Kieran Croxton, Lisa Douglas, Toni Snell
Hacked Off Peter Taylor, Ken Clasper, Chanté van Dyk, Alex Judge
House Hackers Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay
Ice Maidens Hannah Macpherson, Bethany Carter, Natasha Macpherson, Janine Aunzo
Icy Death Ashley Abbot, John Barker, Matt Whineray, Sandra Thomas
My Name is Curl Ryan Lewis, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Brett Sargon, Alex Keall, Kieran Ford
Penguins Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko, Ed McLain, Jane McLain, Nick Goloborodko
Plan B Holly Gosse, Claire Suen, Stephen Curtis, Steph Curtis, Brogan Powlesland
Rock Slide Brian Peel, John Hammond, Roberta Hammond, Boris Dropich, Rory Hammond
Rockers Iain Craig, Gillian Craig, Lorne DePape, Dean Fotti, Joanna Olszewski, Gavin Brown, Kenny Thomson, Bill Howie
Stonehenge Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Long
Thistles Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
Winging It Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Jennifer Jack, Merran Anderson
-- Spares -- Rhys Williams, Bryn Williams, Jareth Mohammed, Paul Bickerstaff, Sam Fowler, Vicky Fowler, Jonah Tan, Earl Irving
If you need a spare contact club captain Garion Long on 021 0818 1522

 

May

Sunday 5 & 12 May

Have a Go / Training

Sunday 19 May – Round 1

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Stonehenge 2 1 1 4 1 4     13
 Icy Death             3   3
C  Thistles   2 4 1   2 2   11
 Penguins 1       2       3
D  My Name is Curl 2   2 1 1       6
 Rock Slide   1       2     3
 Spare Sheets - Have a Go / Training
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Black Ice   2   0   2     4
 Break the Ice 1   1   2       4
B  Rockers 3   2 1 2   2   10
 Hacked Off   4       1     5
C  Ice Maidens 4   2   1 1     8
 Plan B   1   1         2
D  Winging It   4   1 1       6
 House Hackers 1   1     2     4

 

Sunday 26 May – Round 2

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Canadian Club group
B  Hope & Dexter group                  
C  Icy Death 4 3 2 2 1   5   17
 Black Ice           1     1
D  Thistles 2 1 2   1 3     9
 House Hackers       1         1
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hacked Off 1       2 3 1   7
 Rock Slide   1 1 1         3
B  Rockers 2 1   2 1 1 3   10
 Stonehenge     2           2
C  Winging It 3   2   1 3 2   11
 Ice Maidens   2   1         3
D  Plan B   1 3 4   3 2   13
 Break the Ice 2       1       3
E  My Name is Curl 1 7 2   2 1 4 X 17
 Penguins       1       X 1

 

June

Sunday 2 June – no club league

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice

Sunday 9 June – Round 3

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Penguins     1 1   1 1   4
Icy Death 1 1     1       3
C Rockers 1     3 2 1 2   9
House Hackers   3 2           5
D Stonehenge 5 3 4 1   3     16
Plan B         4       4
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 3 1         2 2 8
Hacked Off     1 2 1 1     5
B Ice Maidens   1   2 1 2 1 1 8
Black Ice 1   5           6
C My Name is Curl 1   4 1   1     7
Winging It   1     2   2   5
D Rock Slide 2 1 3 1 2   1   10
Break the Ice           3     3

.

Sunday 16 June – Round 4

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Plan B   1   1 3       5
Winging It 1   1     1     3
C House Hackers   2   2 2 1 X   7
Stonehenge 2   2       X   4
C Rock Slide 1   1   4       6
Ice Maidens   1   1   1 2   5
 Bye: Penguins -- Double Header: Stonehenge
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Icy Death 2 1 2 2 3   2   12
Break the Ice           2     2
B My Name is Curl 2   2   1 1 X   6
Rockers   2   1     X   3
C Thistles 1 2 3 4   3     13
Black Ice         1   1   2
D Stonehenge   1 1 2 2 1 3   10
Hacked Off 1               1

 

Sunday 23 June – Round 5

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B My Name is Curl 3   3 2 1 3     12
Break the Ice   2             2
C Winging It   1   4 2 1     8
Icy Death 1   1       3   5
D Penguins 1 1 2   1 4     9
Plan B       1         1
E Black Ice 2   1   1 2     6
Rock Slide   1   1     1   3
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Jude Scouts                  
B St Jude Scouts                  
C Rockers 1 3   2 4 2     12
Ice Maidens     2       3   5
D Stonehenge 1 3 2 1 2       9
Thistles           1 1   2
E House Hackers 2         2 2 1 7
Hacked Off   2 1 1 1       5

 

Sunday 30 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

July

Sunday 7 July – Round 6

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Hype & Dexter                  
B Hacked Off 2 3 1   1       7
Penguins       1   1 4   6
C Rock Slide 2 1   1   1 1   6
Plan B     1   1       2
D Auckland Adventures                  
E Auckland Adventures                  
Doubleheaders: Hacked Off, Penguins (catch-up) -- Bye: Stonehenge, MNiC, Icy Death, Thistles
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rockers   6   2 3 1     12
Black Ice 1   1           2
B House Hackers   3 4 4     3   14
Ice Maidens 1       1 3   2 7
C Hacked Off   2 1 2 3 3     11
Break the Ice 1               1
D Winging It 1 1 2 2   1     7
Penguins         1       1
E Training                  

 

Sunday 14 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

Sunday 21 July – Round 7

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 3       1   2   6
Rock Slide   1 1 2   1     5
B Hacked Off 1 1 3 2 1   2   10
Icy Death           1     1
C Stonehenge 1 1 4 1 4 1 4 5 21
Black Ice                 0
D My Name is Curl 2 3     1 1 3   10
Ice Maidens     1 1         2
 Doubleheaders: Stonehenge, My Name is Curl (catch-up)
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Break the Ice 3   1   1 3     8
Winging It   1   2         3
B My Name is Curl 3   5 3         11
Stonehenge   3     1 1     5
C House Hackers   2       2 3   7
Penguins 1   2 1 2       6
D Rockers 4 1 1 1 4 1     12
Plan B                 0

 

Sunday 28 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

August

Sunday 4 August – Round 8

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 11 August – Round 9

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 18 August – Round 10

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A McMillen Jacobs                  
--                  
B McMillen Jacobs                  
--                  
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 25 August – Round 11

 4:20 pm – Setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 
 7:00 pm – Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

September / October

Sunday 1 September onward – Club League continues

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
  My Name is Curl 7 7   0 14  
  Rockers 7 6   1 12  
  Thistles 6 5   1 10  
  Stonehenge 8 5   3 10  
  Winging It 7 4   3 8  
  House Hackers 7 4   3 8  
  Hacked Off 8 4   4 8  
  Rock Slide 7 3   4 6  
  Icy Death 6 2   4 4  
  Ice Maidens 7 2   5 4  
  Penguins 7 2   5 4  
  Plan B 7 2   5 4  
  Black Ice 7 1 1 5 3  
  Break the Ice 7 1 1 5 3  
Full Results Grid 
 Final RR rankings will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Teams ranked 1-4 will qualify for A Division playoffs, 5-8 for B, 9-11 for C, 12-14 for D