2019 Auckland Mixed Doubles Championship

Paradice, Avondale

6 October 2019

Teams Entered

Previous Winners
 1    Rebecca Long & Garion Long Auckland Curling Club
2   Sasha Goloborodko & Nikita Derevianko 
3   Kate Smirnova & Brett Sargon
4   Jo Olsewski & Lorne DePape
5   (N) Rhys Greensill & Stephen Curtis
6   (N) Bryn Williams & Liz Matthews
7   Jennifer Jack & Calum Jacobs
8   Pauline Farra & Ian Ford

 


Draw and Results

Sunday 6 October

 4:50 pm – Draw to assign team numbers.

5:00pm, Round 1     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Jo & Lorne 4       4 1
Brett & Kate   2 2 1 5 3
B Liz & Bryn 3   1   4 2
Rhys & Stephen   2   2 4 2
C Jennifer & Calum         1 1
Sasha & Nikita         4 3
D Rebecca & Garion   1     1  
Pauline & Ian 2   2 1 5  

 

6:00pm, Round 2     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Sasha & Nikita 1 1 1 1 4 4
Pauline & Ian         0 0
B Jennifer & Callum         0 0
Rebecca & Garion 3 2 1 3 9 4
C Liz & Bryn   2     2 1
Kate & Brett 2   2 1 5 3
D Jo & Lorne         0 0
Rhys & Stephen 1 1 2 3 7 4

 

7:00pm, Round 3     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Jennifer & Callum     1   1 1
Liz & Bryn 2 1   2 5 3
B Jo & Lorne 1 2   2 5 3
Pauline & Ian     2   2 1
C Rebecca & Garion   5 2 2   9
Rhys & Stephen 4         4
D Kate & Brett       1 1 1
Sasha & Nikita 2 1 1   4 8

 


Preliminary Rounds Standings

RRTeamWonDrewLostEndsForDiff
1 Rebecca & Garion 3   0 10 23 9
2 Sasha & Nikita 3   0 10 12 6
3 Jo & Lorne 2   1 8 18 2
4 Kate & Brett 2   1 7 11 -2
5 Liz & Bryn 1 1 1 6 11 4
6 Stephen & Rhys 0 1 2 3 8 -5
7 Pauline & Ian 0   3 2 3 -7
8 Jennifer & Calum 0   3 2 2 7
  Ends = ends won, For = points for, Diff = points differential
Teams ranked by Wins, then Draws, then Ends, then Points For, then Points Diff

 


Finals

8:00pm, Finals     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
B Final            
Rebecca & Garion 1   2 1 4  
Sasha & Nikita   3     3  
C 3rd / 4th Playoff            
Kate & Brett 1 1   2 4  
Jo & Lorne     2   2  
D 5th / 6th Playoff            
Rhys & Stephen 3   2   5  
Liz & Bryn   1     1  
A 7th / 8th Playoff            
Jennifer & Calum 1 2   1 4  
Pauline & Ian     3   3  

 


Competition Format

  • Other than changes below, the tournament will be played under the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • All teams will first play 3 four-end preliminary games, with a random draw immediately before the first round. Novice (N) teams (those with first-year curlers) will play each other in the first round.
  • For the finals round, teams will be ranked by wins, draws, ends, points for and points differential.
  • All teams will play 4 games.

Entry Details

  • The tournament will be held on Sunday 6 October, and all players are requested to assist with set-up from 4:20 pm. Play will start as soon as the ice is ready, and the tournament will run through until approximately 9:00 pm.
  • Mixed Doubles teams are 1 male and 1 female. You may play as 2 males or 2 females, but if so you will not be eligible to win the Mixed Doubles title. All teams will play at least three 4-end games.
  • The entry fee is $40 per player; entries have closed

Resources