2018 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

3 - 6 September 2018

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Boys

 1    Long Bay College Black
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowery, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
 2    Lynfield College Grey
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Tameem Saeid, Daniel Torrey
   

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Red
    Rachel Barrowman, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Harsh Sharma, Simran Patel
   

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Knock Out
    Jasman Vir Kaur, Katrina Shepard, Sava Youssef, Shreya Nair
2   Long Bay College Silver
    Lauren Billett, Caley Roe, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott
3   Long Bay College Teal
    Megan Daish, Chante Van Dyke, Jolene Nel, Kassandra Tymoshuk
4   Epsom Girls Grammar School Squad Curl Out
    Emily Ashton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thompson, Merle Hamilton
5   Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Emily White, Alex Miller, Elise Komatas, Imogen Wyas

 

Draw and Results

Monday 3 September – Rounds 1-3

 7:00 am
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Final, Game 1 of 3
B Lynfield Col Grey   2 2 1 1 1     7
Long Bay Col Black 2               2
E EGGS Benedict   2 1     3     6
EGGS Knock Out 3     2 1       6
D EGGS Squad Curl Out     3 2 2 2     9
Long Bay Col Silver 1 1             2
  Practice and learn Draw Shot Challenge
Lynfield Col Red
Long Bay Col Teal

 

 8:45 am, Round 2
SheetTeam123456  Total
E Lynfield Col Red 2 6 1 1 1       11
Long Bay Col Black           3     3
D Long Bay Col Teal 2 3 4 2   2     13
EGGS Benedict         1       1
B EGGS Knock Out   4 3 1 3       11
EGGS Squad Curl Out 1               1
  Practice and DSC
Long Bay Col Silver
Lynfield Col Grey

 

 10:30 am, Round 3
SheetTeam123456  Total
D Lynfield Col Grey 2 3 1 1 2       9
Lynfield Col Red                 0
B Long Bay Col Silver 2 1 1     1     5
Long Bay Col Teal       3 1       4
E EGGS Squad Curl Out   1 1 5 1 X     8
EGGS Benedict 1         X     1
  Practice and DSC
Long Bay Col Black
EGGS Knock Out

 

Wednesday 5 September – Rounds 4-5

 7:00 am
SheetTeam123456  Total
B Boys' Final, Game 2 of 3
Long Bay Col Black 2       3 1     6
Lynfield Col Grey   2 1 1         4
E Long Bay Col Teal     2 2 2       6
EGGS Knock Out 1 1       1     3
D Long Bay Col Silver     1 1 1 3     6
EGGS Benedict 1 1             2
  Practice and DSC
Lynfield Col Red
EGGS Squad Curl Out

 

 8:45 am, Round 5
SheetTeam123456  Total
C Long Bay Col Black 2   3   5       10
Lynfield Col Red   1   1         2
B EGGS Squad Curl Out     1 3 1 1     6
Long Bay Col Teal 2 2             4
D Long Bay Col Silver 3   1   1 3     8
EGGS Knock Out   1   3         4
  Practice and DSC
Lynfield Col Grey
EGGS Benedict

 

Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWDLEGGS
SCO
LBC
Silver
LBC
Teal
EGGS
KO
EGGS
Bene
1 EGGS Squad Curl Out 3   1   W W L W
2 Long Bay Col Silver 3   1 L   W W W
3 Long Bay Col Teal 2   2 L L   W W
4 EGGS Knock Out 1 1 2 W L L   D
5 EGGS Benedict 0 1 3 L L L D  
 1st / 2nd in pool determined by head-to-head result

 

Wednesday 5 September – Semi-Finals

 10:30 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Lynfield Col Grey 1 3 4           8
Lynfield Col Red                 0
C Girls' Semi-Final, RR4 v RR1
EGGS Knock Out 2 1 1   1       5
EGGS Squad Curl Out       2         2
E Girls' Semi-Final, RR2 v RR3
Long Bay Col Silver 1 2 1           4
Long Bay Col Teal       1 1       2
  Practice and DSC
Long Bay Col Black                  
EGGS Benedict                  

 

Thursday 6 September (evening) – Finals

 6:45 pm for setup, Finals
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Boys' Final, Game 3 of 3
  Long Bay Col Black 1 1   3 2   1 2 10
Lynfield Col Grey     1     1     2
  Girls Gold medal match
  EGGS Knock Out 1 1   4 1     2 9
Long Bay Col Silver     0     2 1   3
  Girls Bronze medal match
  Long Bay Col Teal 4   3   3   1   11
EGGS Curl Out   2   2   1   1 6
  Introduction to Mixed Doubles
  Lynfield Col Red                  
EGGS Benedict                  

  

Entries

  • This event will run during Winter Tournament Week – the mornings of Monday 3rd and Wednesday 5th September (7:00 am - noon), and Thursday evening 6th September
  • Entries have closed

Format

  • Boys / Mixed Pool will play a double round robin; Girls will play a single round robin
  • All round robin games will be 6 ends. Finals will be 8 ends

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development