2018 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

3 - 6 September 2018

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Format

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
  • Boys / Mixed Pool will play a double round robin; Girls will play a single round robin
  • All round robin games will be 6 ends. Finals will be 8 ends

 

Draw and Results

Monday 3 September (morning) – Rounds 1-3

 6:45 am for setup, Round 1
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Final, Game 1 of 3
  Long Bay Col Black                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
  EGGS Benedict                  
EGGS Knock Out                  
  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
Long Bay Col Silver                  
  Practice and learn Draw Shot Challenge
Lynfield Col Red                  
Long Bay Col Teal                  

 

 8:45 am, Round 2
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Lynfield Col Red                  
Long Bay Col Black                  
  Long Bay Col Teal                  
EGGS Benedict                  
  EGGS Knock Out                  
EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
  Practice and learn DSC
Long Bay Col Silver                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  

 

 10:30 am, Round 3
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Lynfield Col Grey                  
Lynfield Col Red                  
  Long Bay Col Silver                  
Long Bay Col Teal                  
  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
EGGS Benedict                  
  Practice and learn DSC
Long Bay Col Black                  
EGGS Knock Out                  

 

Wednesday 5 September (morning) – Rounds 4-6

 6:45 am for setup, Round 4
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Final, Game 2 of 3
Lynfield Col Grey                  
Long Bay Col Black                  
  Long Bay Col Teal                  
EGGS Knock Out                  
  Long Bay Col Silver                  
EGGS Benedict                  
  Practice and learn DSC
Lynfield Col Red                  
EGGS Squad Curl Out                  

 

 8:45 am, Round 5
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Long Bay Col Black                  
Lynfield Col Red                  
  EGGS Knock Out                  
Long Bay Col Silver                  
  Long Bay Col Teal                  
EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
  Practice and learn DSC
Lynfield Col Grey                  
EGGS Benedict                  

 

 10:30 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Lynfield Col Red                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
  Girls' Semi-Final, RR1 v RR4
RR1                  
RR4                  
  Girls' Semi-Final, RR2 v RR3
RR2                  
RR3                  
  Practice and learn DSC
Long Bay Col Black                  
Girls RR5                  

 

Thursday 6 September (evening) – Finals

 6:45 pm for setup, Finals
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Boys' Final, Game 3 of 3 (if reqd)
  Long Bay Col Black                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
  Girls Gold medal match
  tba                  
tba                  
  Girls Bronze medal match
  tba                  
tba                  
  Introduction to Mixed Doubles
D Lynfield Col Red                  
Girls RR5                  

 

Teams Entered

   

Boys

    Long Bay College Black
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowery, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
    Lynfield College Grey
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Duyang, Tameen Saeid, Daniel Torrey
   

Mixed

    Lynfield College Red
    Rachel Barrowman, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Hamish Sharma, Elena Smith
   

Girls

    Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Emily White, Alex Miller, Elise Komatas, Imogen Wyas
    Epsom Girls Grammar School Knockout
    Jasman Vir Kaur, Katrina Shepard, Sava Youssef, Shreya Nair
    Epsom Girls Grammar School Squad Curl Out
    Emily Ashton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thompson, Merle Hamilton
    Long Bay College Silver
    Lauren Billett, Caley Roe, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott
    Long Bay College Teal
    Megan Daish, Chante Van Dyke, Jolene Nel, Kassandra Tymoshuk

 

Entries

  • This event will run during Winter Tournament Week – the mornings of Monday 3rd and Wednesday 5th September (7:00 am - noon), and Thursday evening 6th September
  • Entries have closed

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Senior CCs
Dunedin, 14-16 September
Entries close 17 August

New Zealand Schools
Dunedin, 28-30 September
Entries close 8 September

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development