2018 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

28 - 30 September 2018

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Boys

 1    Kavanagh College
    Jayden Apuwai-Bishop, Hunter Burke, Nick Parata, Will Campbell, Stephen Xu, Daniel McClymont
2   Maniototo Area School 1
    William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Damian Carson, Ben Voice
3   Otago Boys High School
    Hunter Walker, Jack Webber, Hayden Clarke, Matthew Lunam, James Dennison
4   Long Bay College
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowery, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
5   Lynfield College
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Daniel Torrey
5   Maniototo Area School 2
    Fletcher Dowling, Jack Steele, Robert Hall, Case MacDonald
7   John McGlashan College
    Darcy N, Fergus P, Nathan M, Will L
7   Logan Park High School
    Lucas Dubyk, Angus McLean, Leo Lublow-Catty, Leevi Hanson
   

Girls

1   Kavanagh College
    Grace Apuwai-Bishop, Temika Apuwai-Bishop, Elizabeth Audas, Emily Armstrong-Sagvari
2   Otago Girls High School 1
    Jamie Ferguson, Anna Thomas, Anna Cho, Rebecca McKay
3   Otago Girls High School 2
    Ailie Muldrew, Ella Williams, Rachel Pitts, Emma Campbell
4   Maniototo Area School
    Lucy Neilson, Anna Stuart, Zoe Harman, Olivia Russell
5   Columba College
    Alana Walsh, Maisie Offen, Tayna Barnes, Courtney Parks
5   St Hilda's Collegiate
    Danielle Bain, Millie Davenport, Charlotte Hutton-Atkins, Ruby Kinney, Anna Clarke
7   Epsom Girls Grammar School 2
    Emily Ashton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Merle Hamilton
7   Lynfield College
    Shreeya Bhargava, Emily Gossen, Simran Patel, Eve Zhang
9   Epsom Girls Grammar School 1
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Sara Youssef
   

Mixed

1   Bayfield High School
    Josh Dixon, George Park, Karla Rades, Mya Miller

 

Draw and Results

Friday 28 September – Draws 1-5

 12:30 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 2 X   2
Columba Col 5 2 1 2 0 X   10
C Bayfield HS Mixed 1 1 0 0 0 0   2
Otago Girls HS 2 0 0 1 1 3 1   6
D Otago Boys HS 2 1 1 0 3 X   7
John McGlashan Col 0 0 0 1 0 X   1

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS 1 2 3 0 2 3 X   10
Lynfield Col Boys 0 0 1 0 0 X   1
C Logan Park HS 4 0 1 0 0 0   5
Kavanagh Col Boys 0 1 0 3 1 1   6
D Maniototo AS 2 0 0 3 1 0 0   4
Long Bay Col 1 1 0 0 2 1   5

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 1 1 0 1 1 3 1   7
Epsom Girls GS 1 0 1 0 0 0 0   1
C Kavanagh Col Girls 3 3 2 3 1 X   12
Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
D Otago Girls HS 2 0 0 1 3 1 1   6
Epsom Girls GS 2 2 1 0 0 0 0   3

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Kavanagh Col Girls 1 3 4 1 3 X   12
St Hilda's Col 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
C Lynfield Col Girls 0 1 1 0 0 2   4*
Epsom Girls GS 1 1 0 0 2 1 0   4
D Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
Bayfield HS Mixed 1 3 2 2 1 X   9

* Lynfield Col Girls won on a DSC. 

 

 9:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Lynfield Col Boys 0 0 0 1 0 X   1
Kavanagh Col Boys 3 2 2 0 1 X   8
C Long Bay Col 1 0 0 0 1 1   3*
John McGlashan Col 0 1 1 1 0 0   3
D Otago Boys HS 3 1 3 4 2 X   13
Maniototo AS 2 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

* Long Bay Col won on a DSC.  

 


Saturday 29 September – Draws 6-11

 8:00 am, Draw 6
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 2               3
Maniototo AS Girls               5
C Epsom Girls GS 2               4
Columba Col               4*
D Epsom Girls GS 1               6
St Hilda's Col               5

* Columba won on a DSC

 

 10:00 am, Draw 7
SheetTeam123456 Total
B St Hilda's Col 2 2 0 0 0 1   5
Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 1 2 1 0   4
C Kavanagh Col Girls 3 2 5 1 5 X   16
Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
D Bayfield HS Mixed 3 3 1 1 1 X   9
Columba Col 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Boys HS 1 0 0 5 2 X   8
Long Bay Col 0 2 0 0 X   4
C Lynfield Col Boys 6 0 0 0 3 X   9
Logan Park HS 0 1 1 0 0 X   2
D Kavanagh Col Boys 1 0 0 0   1
Maniototo AS 1 0 1 1 1 2 1   6

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 9
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Bayfield HS Mixed 3 0 0 0 4 2   9
Epsom Girls GS 2 0 2 2 2 0 0   6
C Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
St Hilda's Col 1 6 2 1 1 X   11
D Kavanagh Col Girls 3 2 3 2 1 X   11
Epsom Girls GS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 10
SheetTeam123456 Total
B John McGlashan Col 0 0 0 2 0 0   2
Maniototo AS 2 1 1 2 0 3 3   10
C Logan Park HS 0 1 0 0 0 X   1
Maniototo AS 1 2 0 3 1 1 X   7
D Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
Otago Girls HS 1 2 1 1 3 2 X   9

 

 6:30 pm, Draw 11
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Columba Col 0 0 1 0 0 0   1
Otago Girls HS 2 1 2 0 1 2 4   10
C Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 1 1 0 3   5
Epsom Girls GS 2 1 1 0 0 2 0   4
  Pool A Girls Tiebreaker
D Otago Girls HS 1               W
 St. Hilda's Col              

 


Pool Standings

  Girls, Pool AWLKCOG1StHLCEG1
1 QS Kavanagh Col 4 0   W W W W
2 QS Otago Girls HS1 2 2 L   L W W
3 LT St Hilda's Col 2 2 L W   W L
4   Lynfield Col 1 3 L L L   W
5   Epsom Girls GS1 1 3 L L W L  
  Girls, Pool BWLOG2MASCCEG2BM
1 QS Otago Girls HS2 3 1   L W W W
2 QS Maniototo AS 2 2 W   L W L
3 LT Columba Col 2 2 L W   W L
4   Epsom Girls GS2 0 4 L L L   L
  Bayfield HS Mixed 3 1 L W W W  
Teams tied for semis qualification played tiebreaker, other rankings on head-to-head
QS = Qualified for Semifinal, LT = Lost Tiebreaker
  Boys, Pool AWLM1KCLCLP 
1 QS Maniototo AS1 3 0   W W W  
2 QS Kavanagh Col 2 1 L   W W  
3   Lynfield Col 1 2 L L   W  
4   Logan Park HS 0 3 L L L    
  Boys, Pool BWLOBLBCMA2JM 
1 QS Otago Boys HS 3 0   W W W  
2 QS Long Bay Col 2 1 L   W W  
3   Maniototo AS2 1 3 L   W  
4   John McGlashan 3 L L    

  


Sunday 30 September – Playoffs

 8:30 am, Semifinals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Semifinal 1
B Maniototo AS 1 0 0 1 2 1 3     7
Long Bay Col 1 2 0 0 0 0     3
  Pool B Tiebreaker Girls
C Columba Col 0 1 0 1 0 0     2
Maniototo AS Girls 1 0 2 0 4 3     10
  Boys' Semifinal 2
D Otago Boys HS 0 4 1 0 0 0     5
Kavanagh Col 1 0 0 1 3 2     7

 

 10:45 am, Semifinal / Bronze
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' Semifinal 2
B Otago Girls HS 1 2 0 2 1 1 3     9
Otago Girls HS 2 0 2 0 0 0 0     2
  Boys' 3rd / 4th playoff
D Otago Boys HS 0 3 3 3 4 X     13
Long Bay Col 1 0 0 0 0 X     1
  Girls' Semifinal 1
  Kavanagh Col 1 3 1 1 0 X     6
Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 1 X     1

 

 1:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' 3rd / 4th playoff
B Otago Girls HS 2 3 0 3 1 0 0     7
Maniototo AS Girls 0 1 0 0 2 3     6
  Boys' Final
C Kavanagh Col 0 1 0 1 2 1     5
Maniototo AS 1 2 0 2 0 0 0     4
  Girls' Final
D Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 1 0 X       1
Kavanagh Col 2 5 0 5 X       12

 


Tournament Format

  • The tournament will run from the evening of Friday 28th through to mid-late afternoon on Sunday 30th September
  • Dunedin ice Stadium has only 3 sheets available at present, so the teams will play in pools. The Boys will play as 2 pools of 4 teams, and the Girls (with 1 Mixed team) will play 2 Pools of 5 teams.
  • Games will be 6 ends.
  • The first games start at 12:30 on Friday. Teams playing at this time must be present for a briefing at 12:00. There will be briefings before each subsequent Draw.
  • There will be a coin toss for first practice at about 12:10 and first practice will start shortly after.
  • Each team will have a 6 minute practice before each game
  • There will be no LSD shots; last end hammer for the first end will be decided by coin toss
  • The 5 Rock Rule will be in play
  • There will be a 4 minute mid-game break after the third end
  • Ties in pool matches will be resolved by measuring the best of two draw shots, one thrown by each team
  • Ties in elimination matches will be decided by the cumulative measure of one draw shot thrown by each player in both teams
  • For all subsequent games, teams should be on site 30 minutes before the advertised start times
  • Time is tight so please be ready on time
  • Dunedin Stadium will charge $10 per player per game for the pool games only; $30 for the Boys and $40 for the Girls & Mixed. There is no extra charge for teams that reach the playoffs.
  • Good Luck & Good Curling!

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development