2018 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

28 - 30 September 2018

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Boys

 1    Kavanagh College
    Jayden Apuwai-Bishop, Hunter Burke, Nick Parata, Will Campbell, Stephen Xu, Daniel McClymont
2   Maniototo Area School 1
    William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Damian Carson, Ben Voice
3   Otago Boys High School
    Hunter Walker, Jack Webber, Hayden Clarke, Matthew Lunam, James Dennison
4   Long Bay College
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowery, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
5   Lynfield College
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Daniel Torrey
5   Maniototo Area School 2
    Fletcher Dowling, Jack Steele, Robert Hall, Case MacDonald
7   John McGlashan College
    Darcy N, Fergus P, Nathan M, Will L
7   Logan Park High School
    Lucas Dubyk, Angus McLean, Leo Lublow-Catty, Leevi Hanson
   

Girls

1   Kavanagh College
    Grace Apuwai-Bishop, Temika Apuwai-Bishop, Elizabeth Audas, Emily Armstrong-Sagvari
2   Otago Girls High School 1
    Jamie Ferguson, Anna Thomas, Anna Cho, Rebecca McKay
3   Otago Girls High School 2
    Ailie Muldrew, Ella Williams, Rachel Pitts, Emma Campbell
4   Maniototo Area School
    Lucy Neilson, Anna Stuart, Zoe Harman, Olivia Russell
5   Columba College
    Alana Walsh, Maisie Offen, Tayna Barnes, Courtney Parks
5   St Hilda's Collegiate
    Danielle Bain, Millie Davenport, Charlotte Hutton-Atkins, Ruby Kinney, Anna Clarke
7   Epsom Girls Grammar School 2
    Emily Ashton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Merle Hamilton
7   Lynfield College
    Shreeya Bhargava, Emily Gossen, Simran Patel, Eve Zhang
9   Epsom Girls Grammar School 1
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Sara Youssef
   

Mixed

1   Bayfield High School
    Josh Dixon, George Park, Karla Rades, Mya Miller

 

Draw and Results

Friday 28 September – Draws 1-5

 12:30 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 2 X   2
Columba Col 5 2 1 2 0 X   10
C Bayfield HS Mixed 1 1 0 0 0 0   2
Otago Girls HS 2 0 0 1 1 3 1   6
D Otago Boys HS 2 1 1 0 3 X   7
John McGlashan Col 0 0 0 1 0 X   1

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS 1 2 3 0 2 3 X   10
Lynfield Col Boys 0 0 1 0 0 X   1
C Logan Park HS 4 0 1 0 0 0   5
Kavanagh Col Boys 0 1 0 3 1 1   6
D Maniototo AS 2 0 0 3 1 0 0   4
Long Bay Col 1 1 0 0 2 1   5

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 1 1 0 1 1 3 1   7
Epsom Girls GS 1 0 1 0 0 0 0   1
C Kavanagh Col Girls 3 3 2 3 1 X   12
Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
D Otago Girls HS 2 0 0 1 3 1 1   6
Epsom Girls GS 2 2 1 0 0 0 0   3

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Kavanagh Col Girls 1 3 4 1 3 X   12
St Hilda's Col 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
C Lynfield Col Girls 0 1 1 0 0 2   4*
Epsom Girls GS 1 1 0 0 2 1 0   4
D Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
Bayfield HS Mixed 1 3 2 2 1 X   9

* Lynfield Col Girls won on a DSC. 

 

 9:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Lynfield Col Boys 0 0 0 1 0 X   1
Kavanagh Col Boys 3 2 2 0 1 X   8
C Long Bay Col 1 0 0 0 1 1   3*
John McGlashan Col 0 1 1 1 0 0   3
D Otago Boys HS 3 1 3 4 2 X   13
Maniototo AS 2 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

* Long Bay Col won on a DSC.  

 


Saturday 29 September – Draws 6-11

 8:00 am, Draw 6
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 2               3
Maniototo AS Girls               5
C Epsom Girls GS 2               4
Columba Col               4*
D Epsom Girls GS 1               6
St Hilda's Col               5

* Columba won on a DSC

 

 10:00 am, Draw 7
SheetTeam123456 Total
B St Hilda's Col 2 2 0 0 0 1   5
Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 1 2 1 0   4
C Kavanagh Col Girls 3 2 5 1 5 X   16
Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
D Bayfield HS Mixed 3 3 1 1 1 X   9
Columba Col 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Boys HS 1 0 0 5 2 X   8
Long Bay Col 0 2 0 0 X   4
C Lynfield Col Boys 6 0 0 0 3 X   9
Logan Park HS 0 1 1 0 0 X   2
D Kavanagh Col Boys 1 0 0 0   1
Maniototo AS 1 0 1 1 1 2 1   6

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 9
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Bayfield HS Mixed 3 0 0 0 4 2   9
Epsom Girls GS 2 0 2 2 2 0 0   6
C Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
St Hilda's Col 1 6 2 1 1 X   11
D Kavanagh Col Girls 3 2 3 2 1 X   11
Epsom Girls GS 1 0 0 0 0 0 X   0

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 10
SheetTeam123456 Total
B John McGlashan Col 0 0 0 2 0 0   2
Maniototo AS 2 1 1 2 0 3 3   10
C Logan Park HS 0 1 0 0 0 X   1
Maniototo AS 1 2 0 3 1 1 X   7
D Lynfield Col Girls 0 0 0 0 0 X   0
Otago Girls HS 1 2 1 1 3 2 X   9

 

 6:30 pm, Draw 11
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Columba Col 0 0 1 0 0 0   1
Otago Girls HS 2 1 2 0 1 2 4   10
C Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 1 1 0 3   5
Epsom Girls GS 2 1 1 0 0 2 0   4
  Pool A Girls Tiebreaker
D Otago Girls HS 1               W
 St. Hilda's Col              

 


Pool Standings

  Girls, Pool AWLKCOG1StHLCEG1
1 QS Kavanagh Col 4 0   W W W W
2 QS Otago Girls HS1 2 2 L   L W W
3 LT St Hilda's Col 2 2 L W   W L
4   Lynfield Col 1 3 L L L   W
5   Epsom Girls GS1 1 3 L L W L  
  Girls, Pool BWLOG2MASCCEG2BM
1 QS Otago Girls HS2 3 1   L W W W
2 QS Maniototo AS 2 2 W   L W L
3 LT Columba Col 2 2 L W   W L
4   Epsom Girls GS2 0 4 L L L   L
  Bayfield HS Mixed 3 1 L W W W  
Teams tied for semis qualification played tiebreaker, other rankings on head-to-head
QS = Qualified for Semifinal, LT = Lost Tiebreaker
  Boys, Pool AWLM1KCLCLP 
1 QS Maniototo AS1 3 0   W W W  
2 QS Kavanagh Col 2 1 L   W W  
3   Lynfield Col 1 2 L L   W  
4   Logan Park HS 0 3 L L L    
  Boys, Pool BWLOBLBCMA2JM 
1 QS Otago Boys HS 3 0   W W W  
2 QS Long Bay Col 2 1 L   W W  
3   Maniototo AS2 1 3 L   W  
4   John McGlashan 3 L L    

  


Sunday 30 September – Playoffs

 8:30 am, Semifinals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Semifinal 1
B Maniototo AS 1 0 0 1 2 1 3     7
Long Bay Col 1 2 0 0 0 0     3
  Pool B Tiebreaker Girls
C Columba Col 0 1 0 1 0 0     2
Maniototo AS Girls 1 0 2 0 4 3     10
  Boys' Semifinal 2
D Otago Boys HS 0 4 1 0 0 0     5
Kavanagh Col 1 0 0 1 3 2     7

 

 10:45 am, Semifinal / Bronze
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' Semifinal 2
B Otago Girls HS 1 2 0 2 1 1 3     9
Otago Girls HS 2 0 2 0 0 0 0     2
  Boys' 3rd / 4th playoff
D Otago Boys HS 0 3 3 3 4 X     13
Long Bay Col 1 0 0 0 0 X     1
  Girls' Semifinal 1
  Kavanagh Col 1 3 1 1 0 X     6
Maniototo AS Girls 0 0 0 0 1 X     1

 

 1:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' 3rd / 4th playoff
B Otago Girls HS 2 3 0 3 1 0 0     7
Maniototo AS Girls 0 1 0 0 2 3     6
  Boys' Final
C Kavanagh Col 0 1 0 1 2 1     5
Maniototo AS 1 2 0 2 0 0 0     4
  Girls' Final
D Otago Girls HS 1 0 0 1 0 X       1
Kavanagh Col 2 5 0 5 X       12

 


Tournament Format

  • The tournament will run from the evening of Friday 28th through to mid-late afternoon on Sunday 30th September
  • Dunedin ice Stadium has only 3 sheets available at present, so the teams will play in pools. The Boys will play as 2 pools of 4 teams, and the Girls (with 1 Mixed team) will play 2 Pools of 5 teams.
  • Games will be 6 ends.
  • The first games start at 12:30 on Friday. Teams playing at this time must be present for a briefing at 12:00. There will be briefings before each subsequent Draw.
  • There will be a coin toss for first practice at about 12:10 and first practice will start shortly after.
  • Each team will have a 6 minute practice before each game
  • There will be no LSD shots; last end hammer for the first end will be decided by coin toss
  • The 5 Rock Rule will be in play
  • There will be a 4 minute mid-game break after the third end
  • Ties in pool matches will be resolved by measuring the best of two draw shots, one thrown by each team
  • Ties in elimination matches will be decided by the cumulative measure of one draw shot thrown by each player in both teams
  • For all subsequent games, teams should be on site 30 minutes before the advertised start times
  • Time is tight so please be ready on time
  • Dunedin Stadium will charge $10 per player per game for the pool games only; $30 for the Boys and $40 for the Girls & Mixed. There is no extra charge for teams that reach the playoffs.
  • Good Luck & Good Curling!