2018 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2018

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board
The Trusts Community Foundation WCF DAP logo


Draw and Results

Teams

Changes and additions are still possible; contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ASAP

 Cleansweep   Chelsea Farley, Ryan Lewis, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Tessa Farley
 Diamonds   John Allen, Fred Bauer, Earl Irving, Chris Wallace, Janine Aunzo
 Hacked Off   Peter Taylor, Ken Clasper, Liz O'Callaghan,
 Housecrashers   Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay, Jennifer Jack, Will Grimwood
 Icy Death   Matt Whineray, Sandra Thomas, Ashley Abbott, John Barker
 Net Hackers   Keith Bond, Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Diogo Alves, Hector Herrera
 Penguins   Jane McLain, Ed McLain, Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko
 Plan B   Holly Gosse, Allen Hsu, Claire Suen, Brogan Powlesland
 Rock Slide   Rory Hammond, Roberta Hammond, John Hammond, Brian Peel
 Rockbreakers   Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Karyn Gaudin, Richard Noller
 Rockers   Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Gillian Craig, Gavin Brown, Kenny Thomson, Bill Howie
 Sliders   Craig Parr-Whalley, Arisa Parr-Whalley, Kaiyu Parr-Whalley, Kieran Horler
 Stonehenge   Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Treacy
 Thistles   Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
 Winging It   Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Paul Bickerstaff, Dylan Ford

 

March & April – Pre-Season

 

Sunday 4, 11, 18 & 25 March – Come and Try Curling

For new and newish curlers

Sunday 8 & 15 April – Have a Go / Training

Have a Go for new curlers, Training for all curlers

Sunday 22 April – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 29 April – Mini-Spiel

Short social games for all levels, beginner to advanced

 

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Sunday 6 May – Round 1

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles 2 1   2     1 1 7
 Hacked Off     2   3 1     6
B  Housecrashers     2 2   3     7
 Penguins 1 1     1   1   4
E  Diamonds 1 5     3       9
 Icy Death     1 1   2     4
Bye  Stonehenge
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers 1 2   1 2   1   7
 Rockbreakers     4     1     5
B  Cleansweep 3     1   3 6   13
 Rock Slide   3 4   1       8
D  Winging It   4 2 3 1       10
 Plan B 2         3     5
E  Rockers 3 1 1 1 1       7
 Sliders           1     1

 

Sunday 13 May – Round 2

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It     4 2 2 3     11
 Sliders 1 1             2
B  Stonehenge 4 3   1   3     11
 Hacked Off     1   2       3
D  Rockers 2 3 2 2 1       10
 Net Hackers           1     1
Bye  Icy Death
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins 1 1 1 2         5
 Rock Slide         1 2     3
B  Thistles 2 2 2 3 2 1     12
 Housecrashers             1   1
D  Cleansweep 1   1 3 1 1     7
 Diamonds   3             3
E  Rockbreakers     2 4         6
 Plan B 3 1     1 1     6

 

Sunday 20 May – Round 3

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                 W
 Sliders                 L
B  Plan B     2 1   2 1   6
 Thistles 1 1     2       4
C  Cleansweep 2 1   2   1 2   8
 Penguins     1   1       2
D  Hacked Off 1     2     2   5
 Icy Death   1 1   1 1     4
 Bye  Winging It
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 5 4   0   3 1   13
 Rockbreakers     1   1       2
B  Net Hackers     4 1         5
 Housecrashers 1 2     1 1     5
C  Diamonds   2 3   2 4     11
 Rock Slide 1     1         2

 

Sunday 27 May – no curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 3 & Monday 4 June – NZ Mixed Fours

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice Avondale

June – Rounds 4-5

 

Sunday 3 & Monday 4 June – NZ Mixed Fours

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 10 June – Round 4

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins                  
 Winging It                  
B  Rockers                  
 Cleansweep                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Icy Death                  
 Net Hackers                  
E  Plan B                  
 Stonehenge                  
 Bye  Thistles
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hacked Off                  
 Rock Slide                  
B  Housecrashers                  
 Diamonds                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Rock Breakers                  
 Sliders                  
E  Thistles                  
 - BYE                  

 

Sunday 17 June – Round 5

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep                  
 Icy Death                  
B  Winging It                  
 Net Hackers                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Thistles                  
 Sliders                  
E  Rock Breakers                  
 - BYE                  
 Bye  Rock Breakers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins                  
 Rockers                  
B  Diamonds                  
 Stonehenge                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Housecrashers                  
 Hacked Off                  
E  Plan B                  
 Rock Slide                  

 

Sunday 24 June – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

July – Rounds 6-7

 

Sunday 1 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 8 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 15 July – Round 6

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Icy Death                  
 Rockers                  
B  Diamonds                  
 Net Hackers                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Rock Breakers                  
 Winging It                  
E  Penguins                  
 Hacked Off                  
 Bye  Sliders
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Slide                  
 Housecrashers                  
B  Cleansweep                  
 Plan B                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Thistles                  
 Stonehenge                  
E  Sliders                  
 - BYE                  

 

Sunday 22 July – Round 7

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Sliders                  
 Rock Slide                  
B  Winging It                  
 Diamonds                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Icy Death                  
 Thistles                  
E  Net Hackers                  
 - BYE                  
 Bye  Net Hackers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                  
 Cleansweep                  
B  Hacked Off                  
 Rockers                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Plan B                  
 Housecrashers                  
E  Penguins                  
 Rock Breakers                  

 

Sunday 29 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

August – Rounds 8-10

 

Sunday 5 August – Round 8

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers                  
 Plan B                  
B  Net Hackers                  
 Rock Slide                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Diamonds                  
 Rock Breakers                  
E  Hacked Off                  
 - BYE                  
 Bye  Hacked Off
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Sliders                  
 Housecrashers                  
B  Winging It                  
 Icy Death                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Stonehenge                  
 Penguins                  
E  Cleansweep                  
 Thistles                  

 

Sunday 12 August – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 19 August – Round 9

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 26 August – Round 10

Curling will be deferred for NZIHL finals if Admirals are top qualifier

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

September – Rounds 11-15

 

Sunday 2 September – Round 11

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 9 September – Round 12

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 16 September – Round 13

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 23 September – Round 14

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 30 September – Round 15

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
   Cleansweep 3 3   0 6  
   Rockers 3 3   0 6  
   Stonehenge 2 2   0 4  
   Winging It 2 2   0 4  
   Diamonds 3 2   1 4  
   Thistles 3 2   1 4  
   Housecrashers 3 1 1 1 3  
   Net Hackers 3 1 1 1 3  
   Plan B 3 1 1 1 3  
   Hacked Off 3 1   2 2  
   Penguins 3 1   2 2  
   Rockbreakers 3 0 1 2 1  
   Icy Death 2 0   2 0  
   Rock Slide 3 0   2 0  
   Sliders  3 0   2 0  
Full Results Grid 
 Final Round robin ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Teams ranked 1-4 qualify for A Division playoffs, 5-8 for B, 9-12 for C, 13-15 for D

 

October – Season continues

 

Sunday 7 October – TBC

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 14 October – TBC

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sun-Mon 21-22 October – Bonspiel TBC

Labour Weekend Bonspiel to be confirmed

Sunday 28 October – TBC

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Rep Self Nomination
PACCs, Winter Games, U-21
Nominations due by 18 May

NZ Mixed Fours
Auckland, 3-4 June
Entries close 28 May

NZ National Champs
Naseby, 5-8 July
Entries close 31 May

NZ Mixed Doubles
Naseby, 10-12 August
Entries close 31 May

NZ Under-21 Champs
Naseby, 13-15 July
Entries open

Junior Training Camp
Naseby, 10-11 July
Entries open

NZ Senior CCs
Dunedin, 14-16 September
Entries open

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development