2018 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2018

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board
The Trusts Community Foundation WCF DAP logo


Draw and Results

Teams

Changes and additions are still possible; contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ASAP

 Cleansweep   Chelsea Farley, Ryan Lewis, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Tessa Farley
 Diamonds   John Allen, Fred Bauer, Earl Irving, Chris Wallace, Janine Aunzo
 Hacked Off   Peter Taylor, Ken Clasper, Liz O'Callaghan,
 Housecrashers   Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay, Jennifer Jack, Will Grimwood
 Icy Death   Matt Whineray, Sandra Thomas, Ashley Abbott, John Barker
 Net Hackers   Keith Bond, Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Diogo Alves, Hector Herrera
 Penguins   Jane McLain, Ed McLain, Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko
 Plan B   Holly Gosse, Allen Hsu, Claire Suen, Brogan Powlesland
 Rock Slide   Rory Hammond, Roberta Hammond, John Hammond, Brian Peel
 Rockbreakers   Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Karyn Gaudin, Richard Noller
 Rockers   Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Gillian Craig, Gavin Brown, Kenny Thomson, Bill Howie
 Sliders   Craig Parr-Whalley, Arisa Parr-Whalley, Kaiyu Parr-Whalley, Kieran Horler
 Stonehenge   Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Treacy
 Thistles   Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
 Winging It   Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Paul Bickerstaff, Dylan Ford

 

March & April – Pre-Season

 

Sunday 4, 11, 18 & 25 March – Come and Try Curling

For new and newish curlers

Sunday 8 & 15 April – Have a Go / Training

Have a Go for new curlers, Training for all curlers

Sunday 22 April – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 29 April – Mini-Spiel

Short social games for all levels, beginner to advanced

 

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Sunday 6 May – Round 1

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles 2 1   2     1 1 7
 Hacked Off     2   3 1     6
B  Housecrashers     2 2   3     7
 Penguins 1 1     1   1   4
E  Diamonds 1 5     3       9
 Icy Death     1 1   2     4
Bye  Stonehenge
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers 1 2   1 2   1   7
 Rockbreakers     4     1     5
B  Cleansweep 3     1   3 6   13
 Rock Slide   3 4   1       8
D  Winging It   4 2 3 1       10
 Plan B 2         3     5
E  Rockers 3 1 1 1 1       7
 Sliders           1     1

 

Sunday 13 May – Round 2

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It     4 2 2 3     11
 Sliders 1 1             2
B  Stonehenge 4 3   1   3     11
 Hacked Off     1   2       3
D  Rockers 2 3 2 2 1       10
 Net Hackers           1     1
Bye  Icy Death
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins 1 1 1 2         5
 Rock Slide         1 2     3
B  Thistles 2 2 2 3 2 1     12
 Housecrashers             1   1
D  Cleansweep 1   1 3 1 1     7
 Diamonds   3             3
E  Rockbreakers     2 4         6
 Plan B 3 1     1 1     6

 

Sunday 20 May – Round 3

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                 W
 Sliders                 L
B  Plan B     2 1   2 1   6
 Thistles 1 1     2       4
C  Cleansweep 2 1   2   1 2   8
 Penguins     1   1       2
D  Hacked Off 1     2     2   5
 Icy Death   1 1   1 1     4
 Bye  Winging It
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 5 4   0   3 1   13
 Rockbreakers     1   1       2
B  Net Hackers     4 1         5
 Housecrashers 1 2     1 1     5
C  Diamonds   2 3   2 4     11
 Rock Slide 1     1         2

 

Sunday 27 May – no curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

June – Rounds 4-5

 

Sunday 3 & Monday 4 June – No club league

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 10 June – Round 4

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It 1 2 2 1   2     8
 Penguins         2       2
B  Rockers     1 3 1       5
 Cleansweep 1 1       1     3
D  Stonehenge 5     1 1       7
 Plan B   1 2     1     4
 Bye  Thistles
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Slide   2 2 1 2 1     8
 Hacked Off 1               1
B  Housecrashers 1 2 1   5       9
 Diamonds       1   1     2
D  Rock Breakers 2 1 1 3 1       8
 Sliders           1 1   2
E  Icy Death 1 1 3     3     8
 Net Hackers       3 1   1   5

 

Sunday 17 June – Round 5

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep 3   1     3 1 1 9
 Icy Death   1   1 1       3
B  Winging It 2 1   1   2     6
 Net Hackers     2   1       3
D  Thistles 3 3 2 2 4 2 1   17
 Sliders                 0
E  Auckland Joggers group
 Bye  Rock Breakers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins 2 1 1   1 1     6
 Rockers       1         1
B  Stonehenge 1 4 1 2   X     8
 Diamonds         2 X     2
D  Hacked Off 3   1 1   2 X   7
 Housecrashers   1     1   X   2
E  Plan B 2   1 1   2     6
 Rockslide   1     1       2

 

Sunday 24 June – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

July – Rounds 6-7

 

Sunday 1 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 8 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 15 July – Round 6

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Net Hackers 3   1     2 2   8
 Diamonds   1   1 3       5
C  ICM Asia Pacific group - Denise Bosbach
D  ICM Asia Pacific group - Denise Bosbach
E  Hacked Off 1   2 1 1       5
 Penguins   1       2     3
 Bye  Sliders, Icy Death, Rockers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It 1     2 2 2     7
 Rock Breakers   4 1       1   6
B  Cleansweep 1 1   3   3     8
 Plan B     0   2       2
D  Thistles   1 1   1 1   2 6
 Stonehenge 2     1     2   5
E  Rock Slide 4   1   4 1     10
 House Crashers   1   4         5

 

Sunday 22 July – Round 7

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers                  
 Hacked Off                  
B  Winging It                  
 Diamonds                  
C  Auckland Adventures Group
D  Auckland Adventures Group      
E  Thistles                  
 Icy Death                  
 Bye: Plan B, Housecrashers – Double header: Hacked Off
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                  
 Cleansweep                  
B  Hacked Off                  
 Rockers                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Sliders                  
 Rock Slide                  
E  Penguins                  
 Rock Breakers                  

 

Sunday 29 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

August – Rounds 8-10

 

Sunday 5 August – Round 8

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers                  
 Plan B                  
B  Net Hackers                  
 Rock Slide                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Diamonds                  
 Rock Breakers                  
E  Hacked Off                  
 - BYE                  
 Bye  Hacked Off
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Sliders                  
 Housecrashers                  
B  Winging It                  
 Icy Death                  
C  TRAINING                  
 - open to all                  
D  Stonehenge                  
 Penguins                  
E  Cleansweep                  
 Thistles                  

 

Sunday 12 August – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 19 August – Round 9

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Plan B                  
 Net Hackers                  
B  Thistles                  
 Rockers                  
C  Sliders                  
 Cleansweep                  
D  Penguins                  
 Icy Death                  
E  Rock Slide                  
 Winging It                  
 Double header: Penguins, Sliders, Cleansweep
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Housecrashers                  
 Stonehenge                  
B  Sliders                  
 Hacked Off                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Penguins                  
 Diamonds                  
E  Rock Breakers                  
 Cleansweep                  

 

Sunday 26 August – Round 10

Curling will be deferred for NZIHL finals if Admirals are top qualifier

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                  
 Rock Breakers                  
B  Sliders                  
 Plan B                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Housecrashers                  
 Icy Death                  
E  Cleansweep                  
 - BYE                  
 Bye: Cleansweep. Double header: Plan B, Housecrashers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Diamonds                  
 Hacked Off                  
B  Penguins                  
 Net Hackers                  
C  Plan B  } from 22 Jul                  
 Housecrashers }                  
D  Rock Slide                  
 Rockers                  
E  Thistles                  
 Winging It                  

 

September – Rounds 11-14

 

Sunday 2 September – Round 11

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hacked Off                  
 Cleansweep                  
B  Rock Breakers                  
 Housecrashers                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Penguins                  
 Thistles                  
E  Stonehenge                  
 Icy Death                  
 Double header: Icy Death, Rockbreakers, Thistles
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers                  
 Winging It                  
B  Icy Death                  
 Rock Slide                  
C  Rock Breakers                  
 Thistles                  
D  Sliders                  
 Net Hackers                  
E  Diamonds                  
 Plan B                  

 

Sunday 9 September – Round 12

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers                  
 Housecrashers                  
B  Cleansweep                  
 Winging It                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Rock Slide                  
 Stonehenge                  
E  Net Hackers                  
 Thistles                  
 Double header: Rockers, Stonehenge, Winging It
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Icy Death                  
 Plan B                  
B  Rockers                  
 Diamonds                  
C  Stonehenge                  
 Winging It                  
D  Hacked Off                  
 Rock Breakers                  
E  Sliders                  
 Penguins                  

 

Sunday 16 September – Social Spiel

Social Spiel – Details to be advised

Sunday 23 September – Round 13

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Breakers                  
 Rock Slide                  
B  Icy Death                  
 Sliders                  
C  Novotech group
D  Winging It                  
 Hacked Off                  
E  Cleansweep                  
 Housecrashers                  
 Bye  Rockers, Icy Death
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles                  
 Diamonds                  
B  Plan B                  
 Penguins                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Rockers  } reschedued                  
 Icy Death } from 15-Jul                  
E  Net Hackers                  
 Stonehenge                  

 

Sunday 30 September – Round 14

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Slide                  
 Thistles                  
B  Penguins                  
 - BYE                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Hacked Off                  
 Plan B                  
E  Diamonds                  
 Sliders                  
 Bye  Penguins
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep                  
 Net Hackers                  
B  Icy Death                  
 Rock Breakers                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Winging It                  
 Housecrashers                  
E  Stonehenge                  
 Rockers                  

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
   Winging It 5 5   0 10  
   Cleansweep 6 5   1 10  
   Rockers 5 4   1 8  
   Stonehenge 5 4   1 8  
   Thistles 5 4   1 8  
   Hacked Off 6 3   3 6  
   Housecrashers 6 2 1 3 5  
   Net Hackers 6 2 1 3 5  
   Plan B 6 2 1 3 5  
   Diamonds 6 2   4 4  
   Penguins 6 2   4 4  
   Rock Slide 6 2   4 4  
   Rockbreakers 5 1 1 3 3  
   Icy Death 4 1   3 2  
   Sliders  5 0   5 0  
Full Results Grid 
 Final Round robin ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Teams ranked 1-4 qualify for A Division playoffs, 5-8 for B, 9-12 for C, 13-15 for D

 

October – Playoffs

 

Sunday 7 October – Semi-Finals

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 14 October – Finals

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 6:30 pm, Session 2 - note earlier time
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sun-Mon 21-22 October – Bonspiel TBC

Labour Weekend Bonspiel to be confirmed

Sunday 28 October – Mixed Doubles TBC

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Under-21 Champs
Naseby, 13-15 July
Entries open

NZ Senior CCs
Dunedin, 14-16 September
Entries open

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development