2019 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

 

May - September 2019

School News  Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed
Proudly supported by Lion Foundation Four Winds Foundation


Draw and Results

Teams
   

Boys

    Long Bay College Black
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowry, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
    Lynfield College Black
    Alan Chen, Sam Mason, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Takuya Saegusa
    Lynfield College Blue
    Yuvraj Behal, Huixiao Lin, Luke Wang, Alex Zhuang, Tameen Saeid
    Lynfield College White
    Aqeel Butt, Rahul D'Souza, Andy Davy, Hassaan Mohammad, Varshil Patel, Sanat Singh
    Mt Roskill Grammar School
    tba
   

Girls

    EGGS Knockout
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Imogen Wyers
    EGGS on Toast
    Annalise Shields, Layla Tejada, Emily White, Chloe Lee, Minju Kim
    EGGS SCO
    Merle Hamilton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Emily Ashton
    Long Bay College Penguins
    Camille Bennett, Grace Buchanan, Angela Knoester, Seyeong Yim
    Long Bay College Stone Cold
    Lauren Billett, Nikita Gurden, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott, Joan Hardjadinata
    Lynfield College Magenta
    Evana Chan, Rayna Gordhan, Ashley Mar, Tania Sheary, Lucia Zou
    Lynfield College Pink
    Hans Kim, Kiri Thavornpavak, Yitong Xia, Qitong Zhang, Yandi Zhang
    Lynfield College Purple
    Shreeya Bhargava, Emily Gossen, Simran Patel, Hanya Salem, Eve Zhang
    Lynfield College Red
    Janna Blong, Kirti Raju, And Tanoi, Isabel Wallis
    Lynfield College Yellow
    Amanda D'Souza, Natalie Duke, Kayla Massey-Borman, Hena Patel
    Papatoetoe High School 1
    Kelly Nguyen, Emily Ma, Victoria Stephenson
    Papatoetoe High School 4
    Anna Tran, Palmy Sangsai, Emily Stephenson, Alisha Umar
   

Mixed

    Mt Albert Grammar School
    Bryn Williams, Sarah Brinck, Lily Hardy, Mohamednabil Malik, Jack Millar, Hashmita Singh
    Long Bay College Narwhals
    Ivy Bird, Charlotte Buchanan, Caley Roe, James Skilton
    Lynfield College Green
    Rachel Barrowman, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Scimeera Reddy, Harsh Sharma, Eleanor Smith
    Papatoetoe High School 2
    Sorya Tea, Nathaniel La, Albert Nguyen, Caitlyn Pa'u
    Papatoetoe High School 3
    Nirav Singh, Kannica Thuammali, Queen Nguyen, Dhannis Nayagar

 

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Thursdays 2 & 9 May

6:45 pm – Have a Go / Training

Thursday 16 May – Round 1

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Purple 1 3 2   1       7
Papatoetoe HS 4       3   3     6
B Long Bay Col Stone Cold   1 2   5 4     12
EGGS on Toast 1     2         3
C Long Bay Col Penguins 3   1 1 2 1     8
EGGS Knockout   3             4
D Lynfield Col Green     3 1 2       6
MAGS 1 2             3
E Papatoetoe HS 1 2   2 1 1 1   1 8
Lynfield Col Pink   2         3   5

 

Thursday 23 May – Round 2

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Red 2 2   1   1     6
Lynfield Col Yellow     1   2       3
B Long Bay Col Black 2 1 5     5     13
Lynfield Col Blue       1 1       2
C Long Bay Col Narwhals 1 4 2 3 1     3 14
Papatoetoe HS 2           1 1   2
D Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1   2 4 1     9
Mt Albert GS     2           2
E Mt Roskill GS   3 2     2     7
Lynfield Col White 1     3 1       5

 

Thursday 30 May – Round 3

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Pink 1     4 3     3 11
Long Bay Penguins   1 1     1 2   5
B Papatoetoe HS 4 2   2 2 2 1     9
Lynfield Col Yellow   1             1
C Lynfield Col Black     3 3   4     10
Lynfield Col White 2 1     1       4
D Lynfield Col Purple   0   2   2 6   10
Long Bay Col Stone Cold 1   1   2       4
E Papatoetoe HS 1 0 4 1 2 2 3 2   14
Lynfield Col Magenta                 0

 

June – Rounds 4-7

 

Thursday 6 June – Round 4

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS on Toast       2 2 1     5
Lynfield Col Red 1 2 1       1   5
B EGGS Knockout 3 2   1 1       7
EGGS SCO     1     2     3
C Long Bay Col Black   2 2 2 5   1   12
Lynfield Col Black 2         2     4
D Papatoetoe HS 3 1     1   5     7
Long Bay Col Narwhals   1 1   1       3
E Mt Albert GS 1 3   3     3   10
Papatoetoe HS 2     1   2 4     7

 

Thursday 13 June – Round 5

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Long Bay Col Stone Cold 3   1       1   5
Lynfield Col Yellow   1   1 1 1     4
B Lynfield Col Green 2 2   2 4 2 2   14
Papatoetoe HS 2     1           1
C Long Bay Col Penguins 1 2   1 1       5
Lynfield Col Magenta     2     2 1 1 6
D Papatoetoe HS 1                  
EGGS Knockout                  
E EGGS SCO                  
Lynfield Col Pink                  

 

Thursday 20 June – Round 6

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Papatoetoe HS 2                  
Papatoetoe HS 3                  
B Long Bay Col Narwhals                  
Lynfield Col Green                  
C Lynfield Col Blue                  
Mt Roskill GS                  
D Lynfield Col Magenta                  
EGGS SCO                  
E Lynfield Col Purple                  
EGGS on Toast                  

 

Thursday 27 June – Round 7

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Papatoetoe HS 1                  
EGGS SCO                  
B Lynfield Col Green                  
Papatoetoe HS 3                  
C Lynfield Col Magenta                  
Lynfield Col Pink                  
D Lynfield Col Black                  
Lynfield Col Blue                  
E Lynfield Col White                  
Long Bay Col Black                  

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 4 July – Round 8

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Long Bay Col Stone Cold                  
Papatoetoe HS 4                  
B Long Bay Col Narwhals                  
Mt Albert GS                  
C Lynfield Col Black                  
Mt Roskill GS                  
D Long Bay Col Penguins                  
EGGS SCO                  
E EGGS Knockout                  
Lynfield Col Pink                  

 

Thursday 11 & 18 July – no curling

School Holidays

Thursday 25 July – Round 9

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Papatoetoe HS 1                  
Long Bay Col Penguins                  
B Lynfield Col Red                  
Lynfield Col Purple                  
C EGGS on Toast                  
Lynfield Col Yellow                  
D Lynfield Col Blue                  
Lynfield Col White                  
E Lynfield Col Red                  
Papatoetoe HS 4                  

 

August – Rounds 10-

 

Thursday 1 August – Round 10

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Yellow                  
Lynfield Col Purple                  
B Lynfield Col Red                  
Long Bay Col Stone Cold                  
C EGGS on Toast                  
Papatoetoe HS 4                  
D Mt Roskill GS                  
Long Bal Col Black                  
E EGGS Knockout                  
Lynfield Col Magenta                  

 

Thursday 8 August – Round 11

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 15 August – Round 12

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 22 August – Round 13

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 29 August – Round 14

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Girls Pool AResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
  EGGS Knock Out 3 2   1 4  
  Long Bay Col Penguins 3 2   1 4  
  Lynfield Col Pink 3 2   1 4  
  Papatoetoe HS 1 3 2   1 4  
  EGGS SCO 2 0   2 0  
  Lynfield Col Magenta 2 0   2 0  
Girls Pool BResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
  Lynfield Col Purple 2 2   0 4  
  Long Bay Col Stone Cold 3 2   1 4  
  Lynfield Col Red 2 1 1 0 3  
  Papatoetoe HS 4 2 1   1 2  
  EGGS on Toast 2 0 1 1 1  
  Lynfield Col Yellow 3 0   3 0  
BoysResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
  Long Bay Col Black 2 2   0 4  
  Mt Roskill GS 1 1   0 2  
  Lynfield Col Black 2 1   1 2  
  Lynfield Col Blue 1 0   1 0  
  Lynfield Col White 2 0   2 0  
MixedResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
  Lynfield Col Green 2 2   0 4  
  Papatoetoe HS 3 2 2   0 4  
  Long Bay Col Narwhals 2 1   1 2  
  Mt Albert GS 2 0   2 0  
  Papatoetoe HS 2 2 0   2 0  
 Final Round robin rankings will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams

 

Finals

 

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships, 2 - 5 September at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships, 4 - 6 October in Naseby


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player