2018 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

 

May - September 2018

School News  Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed
Proudly supported by Lion Foundation WCF DAP logo

Draw and Results

May – Training, Rounds 1-3

 

Thursdays 3 & 10 May

Have a Go / Training

Thursday 17 May – Round 1

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Knockout   3   2 1   1   7
 Long Bay Col Teal 1   3     2     6
B  Lynfield Col Pink 2   2   1 1     6
 Long Bay Col Silver   1   3         4
C  Lynfield Col Gold 2 3 1 2         8
 Lynfield Col Grey         2 2     4
D  EGGS Toast   1   2         3
 EGGS Benedict 1   2           3
E  Lynfield Col Green   2 2 1 1 1     7
 Lynfield Col White 1           2   3
Bye  All other teams will play next week, 24 May

 

Thursday 24 May – Round 2

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Silver                  
 Long Bay Col Black                  
B  EGGS Curly Fries                  
 Papatoetoe HS 2                  
C  EGGS Penguins                  
 EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
D  Lynfield Col Yellow                  
 Lynfield Col Red                  
E  Papatoetoe HS 1                  
 Papatoetoe HS 3                  

 

Thursday 31 May – Round 3

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Penguins                  
 Lynfield Col Green                  
B  Long Bay Col Teal                  
 Lynfield Col Grey                  
C  Long Bay Col Silver                  
 EGGS Toast                  
D  EGGS Knock Out                  
 Lynfield Col Gold                  
E  EGGS Benedict                  
 Lynfield Col Pink                  

 

June – Rounds 3-7

 

Thursday 7 June – Round 4

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
 Lynfield Col White                  
B  EGGS Penguins                  
 Papatoetoe HS 3                  
C  Papatoetoe HS 1                  
 Long Bay Col Teal                  
D  Papatoetoe HS 2                  
 Lynfield Col Yellow                  
E  EGGS Curly Fries                  
 Long Bay Col Black                  

 

Thursday 14 June – Round 5

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Toast                  
 Lynfield Col Pink                  
B  EGGS Benedict                  
 Lynfield Col Red                  
C  EGGS Knock Out                  
 Lynfield Col Grey                  
D  Lynfield Col White                  
 Lynfield Col Gold                  
E  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
 Lynfield Col Green                  

 

Thursday 21 June – Round 6

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Papatoetoe HS 2                  
 Long Bay Col Black                  
B  Papatoetoe HS 3                  
 Lynfield Col White                  
C  EGGS Curly Fries                  
 Lynfield Col Yellow                  
D  Paptoetoe HS 1                  
 Lynfield Col Green                  
E  Long Bay Col Teal                  
 Lynfield Col Gold                  

 

Thursday 28 June – Round 7

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
 Papatoetoe HS 1                  
B  Lynfield Col Red                  
 Long Bay Col Silver                  
C  Papatoetoe HS 3                  
 Lynfield Col Grey                  
D  Papatoetoe HS 2                  
 EGGS Toast                  
E  EGGS Knock Out                  
 EGGS Penguins                  

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 5 July – Round 8

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Yellow                  
 EGGS Toast                  
B  Long Bay Col Teal                  
 Lynfield Col Green                  
C  EGGS Benedict                  
 Long Bay Col Black                  
D  EGGS Curly Fries                  
 Lynfield Col Pink                  
E  Lynfield Col White                  
 Lynfield Col Grey                  

 

Thursday 12 & 19 July – no curling

School Holidays

Thursday 26 July – Round 9

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Papatoetoe HS 3                  
 Lynfield Col Gold                  
B  EGGS Knock Out                  
 EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
C  EGGS Penguins                  
 Papatoetoe HS 1                  
D  Lynfield Col Red                  
 Papatoetoe HS 2                  
E  EGGS Benedict                  
 Lynfield Col Yellow                  

 

August – Rounds 10-14

 

Thursday 2 August – Round 10

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 9 August – Round 11

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 16 August – Round 12

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 23 August – Round 13

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 30 August – Round 14

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

September – Rounds 15-16, Playoffs

 

Thursday 6 September – NISS Finals

North Island Secondary School Championships

Thursday 13 September – Round 15

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 20 September – Round 16

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 27 September – Finals

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
                     
A  tba                  
 tba                  
                     
B  tba                  
 tba                  
                     
C  Lynfield Col Green                  
 Lynfield Col Grey                  
                     
D  tba                  
 tba                  
                     
E  tba                  
 tba                  

 

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships, 3-6 September at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships, 28 - 30 September in Dunedin


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Rep Self Nomination
PACCs, Winter Games, U-21
Nominations due by 18 May

NZ Mixed Fours
Auckland, 3-4 June
Entries close 28 May

NZ National Champs
Naseby, 5-8 July
Entries close 31 May

NZ Mixed Doubles
Naseby, 10-12 August
Entries close 31 May

NZ Under-21 Champs
Naseby, 13-15 July
Entries open

Junior Training Camp
Naseby, 10-11 July
Entries open

NZ Senior CCs
Dunedin, 14-16 September
Entries open

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development