2018 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

 

May - September 2018

School News  Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed
Proudly supported by Lion Foundation WCF DAP logo

Draw and Results

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Thursdays 3 & 10 May

Have a Go / Training

Thursday 17 May – Round 1

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Knockout   3   2 1   1   7
 Long Bay Col Teal 1   3     2     6
B  Lynfield Col Pink 2   2   1 1     6
 Long Bay Col Silver   1   3         4
C  Lynfield Col Gold 2 3 1 2         8
 Lynfield Col Grey         2 2     4
D  EGGS Toast   1   2         3
 EGGS Benedict 1   2           3
E  Lynfield Col Green   2 2 1 1 1     7
 Lynfield Col White 1           2   3
Bye  All other teams will play next week, 24 May

 

Thursday 24 May – Round 2

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Black       1 2 2 2   7
 Long Bay Col Silver 1 1 4           6
B  EGGS Curly Fries 2     1   1     4
 Papatoetoe HS 2   0 1   1       2
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out 3   2   2 1     8
 EGGS Penguins   2   1     2   5
D  Lynfield Col Red     2 1 2 3 3   11
 Lynfield Col Yellow 2 1             3
E  Papatoetoe HS 3 1   2 1   1     5
 Papatoetoe HS 1   1     1       2

 

Thursday 31 May – Round 3

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Penguins 1   4 1         6
 Lynfield Col Green   1     1 1 1   4
B  Lynfield Col Grey 3 1       2     6
 Long Bay Col Teal     1 1 1       3
C  Long Bay Col Silver 2   1 1   1     5
 EGGS Toast   1     1       2
D  Lynfield Col Gold 1     4 2 1     8
 EGGS Knock Out   3 1           4
E  Lynfield Col Pink   0 2 4         6
 EGGS Benedict 1               1

 

June – Rounds 4-7

 

Thursday 7 June – Round 4

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White 1 1 2   1   1   6
 EGGS Squad Curl Out       2   2   1 5
B  Papatoetoe HS 3     2 1 1   1   5
 EGGS Penguins 1 1       2     4
C  Long Bay Col Teal     1 1 1 1 1 4 9
 Papatoetoe HS 1 1 3             4
D  Papatoetoe HS 2 1   1   1       3
 Lynfield Col Yellow   0   1   1 1   3
E  Long Bay Col Black 2   1 3 2 3     11
 EGGS Curly Fries   1             1

 

Thursday 14 June – Round 5

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Pink 4 2       2     8
 EGGS Toast     1 1 1       3
B  Lynfield Col Red 3 2   2 1 4     12
 EGGS Benedict     1           1
C  Lynfield Col Grey 1 2   3 5       11
 EGGS Knock Out     1     1     2
D  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Lynfield Col Gold                 L
E  EGGS Squad Curl Out   3 2   1   2 3 11
 Lynfield Col Green 1     2   2     5

 

Thursday 21 June – Round 6

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Black 2 1 2 4 2 1 1   13
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 0
B  Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1 1 3   2 3   11
 Lynfield Col White         1       1
C  Lynfield Col Yellow   2 1   2 1     6
 EGGS Curly Fries 1     0         1
D  Lynfield Col Green 2 1 2   1 1 1 2 10
 Papatoetoe HS 1       1         1
E  Long Bay Col Teal 3 1         2 4 10
 Lynfield Col Gold     1 3 1 4     9

 

Thursday 28 June – Round 7

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Curl Out 0 1   2 2   2   7
 Papatoetoe HS 1     2     1   2 5
B  Long Bay Col Silver 1 1 1 1 1       5
 Lynfield Col Red           1 3   4
C  Lynfield Col Grey     4 2 2 2   11
 Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1             2
D  EGGS Toast 0 1 1 2   1 1   6
 Papatoetoe HS 2         1       1
E  EGGS Knock Out 1 2 4       1   8
 EGGS Penguins       3 1 1     5

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 5 July – Round 8

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Toast 1 2 1 2   1     7
 Lynfield Col Yellow         1   3   4
B  Long Bay Col Teal 1   2 1 4 1   1 10
 Lynfield Col Green   1         1   2
C  Long Bay Col Black 3 5 1 3 2 3     17
 EGGS Benedict             2   2
D  EGGS Curly Fries 1 2     1 1     5
 Lynfield Col Pink     3 1         4
E  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Lynfield Col Grey                 L

 

Thursday 12 & 19 July – no curling

School Holidays

Thursday 26 July – Round 9

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Gold 1   1 1 1   0   4
 Papatoetoe HS 3   0       1     1
B  EGGS Knock Out     2 1 1 1   1 6
 EGGS Squad Curl Out 1 2         1   4
C  Papatoetoe HS 1                 W
 EGGS Penguins                 L
D  Lynfield Col Red 1 2   1     2   6
 Papatoetoe HS 2     2   2 1   2 7
E  Lynfield Col Yellow                 W
 EGGS Benedict                 L

 

August – Rounds 10-14

 

Thursday 2 August – Round 10

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White 0 1 1     2 1 1 6
 Long Bay Col Teal       2 2       4
B  Long Bay Col Black                 W
 EGGS Toast                 L
C  Lynfield Col Red                 W
 Lynfield Col Pink                 L
D  Long Bay Col Silver 1 4 1 1 1       8
 EGGS Curly Fries           2     2
E  Lynfield Col Gold 0 1 3 1   2     7
 Lynfield Col Green         2   1   3

 

Thursday 9 August – Round 11

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Pink 0 3 2 2 2       9
 Lynfield Col Yellow                 0
B  EGGS Knock Out 4 1 3 2         10
 Papatoetoe HS 1         2 2     4
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out 1   1   1 2 1   6
 Papatoetoe HS 3   1   2       1 4
D  Lynfield Col Grey 2   3   2 2     9
 EGGS Penguins   1   2         3
E  EGGS Benedict                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 L

 

Thursday 16 August – Round 12

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Silver 1 2 1   1       5
 EGGS Benedict       1   1     2
B  EGGS Curly Fries 2   4 2         8
 Lynfield Col Red   3     1 1 1   6
C  Long Bay Col Black 1 3 1   3 1     9
 Lynfield Col Pink       0         0
D  EGGS Knock Out 2   2 2     1   7
 Lynfield Col White   2     2 2     6
E  Long Bay Col Teal 1 1 1   5       8
 EGGS Penguins       2         2

 

Thursday 23 August – Round 13

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Call Out 2   3 5   1 3   14
 Lynfield Col Gold   1     1     1 3
B  Papatoetoe HS 3 0   2   1 2     5
 Lynfield Col Green   1   1     1   3
C  Lynfield Col Pink 1 2 1     2     6
 Papatoetoe HS 2       1 2       3
D  Lynfield Col Grey 0 3 3   2   2   10
Papatoetoe HS 1       0   1   1 2
E  Lynfield Col White 1   1 2 2 3 1   10
 EGGS Penguins   4             4

 

Thursday 30 August – Round 14

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Green     1 5   2 1   9
 EGGS Knock Out 2 2     3       7
B  Lynfield Col Gold 1 1   2     1 1 6
 EGGS Penguins     1   1 1     3
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out                 W
 Long Bay Col Teal                 L
D  Lynfield Col Red   2   1 1 1 1   6
 Long Bay Col Black 1   2           3
E  Lynfield Col Yellow     1   3 1     5
 Long Bay Col Silver 1 1   1     1   4

 

September – Rounds 15-16, Playoffs

 

Thursday 6 September – NISS Finals

North Island Secondary School Championships

Thursday 13 September – Round 15

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 1                 L
B  Long Bay Col Silver                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 L
C  Long Bay Col Teal                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 3                 L
D  Long Bay Col Black 1 3 1 1 3       9
 Lynfield Col Yellow           1 1   2
E  EGGS Toast                 W
 EGGS Curly Fries                 L

 

Thursday 20 September – Round 16

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Toast 3   2   3 1     9
 Lynfield Col Red   1   1     1   3
B  EGGS Benedict                  
 EGGS Curly Fries                  
C  EGGS Knock Out                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 3                 L
D  Lynfield Col Grey                 W
 EGGS Squad Curl Out                 L
E  Lynfield Col Gold 2 1   1 3       7
 Papatoetoe HS 1     2     1 2 2 7

 

Thursday 27 September – Round 17 / Finals

6:45pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Boys' Final
  Long Bay Col Black                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
  Girls' Final
  EGGS Knock Out                  
Lynfield Col Pink                  
  Girls' 3rd / 4th
  EGGS Squad Curl Out                  
Long Bay Col Silver                  
  Mixed Final
  Lynfield Col White                  
Lynfield Col Red                  
  Mixed 3rd / 4th
  Lynfield Col Gold                  
Lynfield Col Yellow                  

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Pool A 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1B Lynfield Col Grey 9 7   2 14  
1G EGGS Knock Out 9 6   3 12  
1M Lynfield Col White 9 6   3 12  
2G EGGS Squad Curl Out 9 6   3 12  
2M Lynfield Col Gold 9 5 1 3 11  
3G Long Bay Col Teal 9 5   4 10  
4G Papatoetoe HS 3 9 4   5 8  
5G Lynfield Col Green 9 3   6 6  
6G Papatoetoe HS 1 9 1 1 7 3  
7G EGGS Penguins 9 1   8 2  
Full Results Grid 
 Final Round robin ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
Pool B 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1B Long Bay Col Black 8 7   1 14  
1G Lynfield Col Pink 8 5   3 10  
2G Long Bay Col Silver 8 5   3 10  
3G EGGS Toast 8 4 1 3 9  
4G EGGS Curly Fries 8 4   4 8  
1M Lynfield Col Red 8 4 0 4 8  
2M Lynfield Col Yellow 8 3 1 4 7  
5G EGGS Benedict 8 1 1 6 3  
6G Papatoetoe HS 2 8 1 1 6 3  

 

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships, 3-6 September at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships, 28 - 30 September in Dunedin


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development