2016 Auckland Mixed Doubles Championship

Paradice, Avondale

9 October 2016

Final Standings

Previous Winners
 –   (4‑0)  Garion Long & Ben Frew Auckland Curling Club
1 (3-1) Glenys Taylor & Peter Taylor
2 (3-1) Tessa Farley & Reid Zingel
3 (3-1) Liz Matthews & Ian Ford
    Garion and Ben not eligigible to win title as they were not a mixed team

 


Sunday 9 October

4:50pm – Random draw to assign team numb

5:00pm, Draw 1     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Sandra & Matt   1 1 1 3 3
Claire & Brogan 2       2 1
B Garion & Ben 1 2   4 7 3
Chelsea & Ryan     1   1 1
C Tessa & Reid 1   2 3 6 3
Anna & Dave   2     2 1
D Liz & Ian   4   3 7 2
Beth & Robert 1   2   3 2
E Dylan & Nick       3 3 1
Kate & Kieran 1 1 1   3 3

 

5:55pm, Draw 2     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Garion & Ben   3 2 1 6 3
Anna & Dave 1       1 1
B Beth & Robert 2 1 2   5 3
Dylan & Nick       1 1 1
C Kate & Kieran   1 2   3 2
Chelsea & Ryan 1     1 2 2
D Glenys & Peter   4 1 3 8 3
Anthony & Keith 3       3 1

 

6:50pm, Draw 3     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Chelsea & Ryan 4 2 3 3 12 4
Beth & Robert         0 0
B Glenys & Peter 1   2 1 4 3
Sandra & Matt   1     1 0
C Garion & Ben 4     3 7 2
Dylan & Nick   1 1   2 2
D Tessa & Reid 2 1   3 6 3
Claire & Brogan     1   1 1
E Liz & Ian     1 2 3 2
Anthony & Keith 1 1     2 2

 

7:45pm, Draw 4     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Glenys & Peter   1 1 4 6 3
Tessa & Reid 1       1 1
B Anthony & Keith 2   1   3 2
Claire & Brogan   1   1 2 2
C Liz & Ian 1 1   1 3 3
Sandra & Matt     1   1 1
D Anna & Dave   3 1   4 2
Kate & Kieran 1     2 3 2


Preliminary Rounds Standings

RRTeamWonDrewLostEndsForDiff
1 Glenys Taylor & Peter Taylor 3   0 9 18 13
2 Garion Long & Ben Frew 3   0 8 20 16
3 Liz Matthews & Ian Ford 3   0 7 13 7
4 Tessa Farley & Reid Zingel 2   1 7 13 4
5 Kate Smirnova & Kieran Ford 1 1 1 7 9 0
6 Chelsea Farley & Ryan Lewis 1   2 7 15 5
7 Anthony Derrick & Keith Bond 1   2 5 8 5
8 Beth Gibbs & Robert Giles 1   2 5 8 12
9 Sandra Thomas & Matt Whineray 1   2 5 5 4
10 Anna de Boer & Dave Watt 1   2 4 7 8
11 Dylan Ford & Nick Stueart 0 1 2 4 6 9
12 Claire Suen & Brogan Powlesland 0   3 4 5 7
  Ends = ends won, For = points for, Diff = points differential
Teams ranked by Wins, then Draws, then Ends, then Points For, then Points Diff


Sunday 9 October

8:40pm, Finals      
SheetTeam1234 Total
  Final 1st / 2nd
B Garion & Ben 4     1   5
Glenys & Peter   1 1     2
  Playoff 3rd / 4th
D Tessa & Reid   2 2 2   6
Liz & Ian 3         3
  Playoff 5th / 6th
C Chelsea & Ryan   4 2 1   7
Kate & Kieran 1         1
  Playoff 7th / 8th
A Beth & Robert   3   2   5
Anthony & Keith 2   2     4
  Playoff 9th / 10th
E Sandra & Matt            
Anna & Dave            


Competition Format

  • Other than changes below, the tournament will be played under the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • All teams will first play 3 four-end preliminary games, with a random draw immediately before the first round.
  • Teams will then be ranked by wins, draws, ends, points for and points differential after preliminary rounds.
  • The top 10 teams will then play in the finals round.

Entry Details

  • The tournament will be held on Sunday 9 October, and all players are requested to assist with set-up from 4:20pm. The tournament will run through until approximately 9:30 pm.
  • Mixed Doubles teams are 1 male and 1 female. You may enter as 2 males or 2 females, but if so you will not be eligible to win the Mixed Doubles title. All teams will play at least three 4-end games.
  • The entry fee is $20 per player
  • Click here for entry form

Resources


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

MCI Doubles 2019
Naseby, 22-24 March
Entries close 28 February