2017 Auckland Mixed Doubles Championship

Paradice, Avondale

8 October 2017

Final Standings

Previous Winners
 –   (4-1)  * Garion Long and Ben Frew Auckland Curling Club
1 (4-1) Chelsea Farley and Ryan Lewis
2 (3-2) Pauline Farra and Ian Ford
3 (2-3) Beth Gibbs and John Allen
(1-4) * Jo Olsewski and Jennifer Jack *
4 (1-4) Claire Suen and Brogan Powlesland
    * Not eligible to win title as they are not a mixed team


Sunday 8 October

 4:50 pm – Random draw to assign team numbers.

5:00pm, Draw 1     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Pauline & Ian 1 4     5 2
Beth & John     2 1 2 2
B Garion & Ben   5   1 6 2
Claire & Brogan 1   2   3 2
D Chelsea & Ryan 3     2 5 2
Jo & Jennifer   1 1   2 2

 

5:55pm, Draw 2     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
B Pauline & Ian   3 1 1 5 3
Jo & Jennifer 1       1 1
C Chelsea & Ryan 1   1 1 3 3
Claire & Brogan   1     1 1
D Garion & Ben 3 2 2   7 3
Beth & Jon         0 0

 

6:50pm, Draw 3     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Beth & John 2 2 2   6 3
Claire & Brogan         0 0
C Garion & Ben 1   2   3 2
Jo & Jennifer   1     1 1
D Pauline & Ian   2 2   4 2
Chelsea & Ryan 2       2 1

 

7:45pm, Draw 4     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Chelsea & Ryan 3 1     4 2
Garion & Ben     1   1 1
C Claire & Brogan 2 1 3   6 3
Pauline & Ian         0 0
D Beth & John 3 1 2   6 3
Jo & Jennifer         0 0

 

8:40pm, Draw 5     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Jo & Jennifer 1 1 1   3 3
Claire & Brogan         0 0
C Chelsea & Ryan 1   2   3 2
Beth & John   2     2 1
D Garion & Ben 2   3   5 2
Pauline & Ian   1     1 1


Standings

RRTeamWonDrewLostEndsForDiff
1 Garion & Ben 4   1 10 22 +13
2 Chelsea & Ryan 4   1 10 17 +7
3 Pauline & Ian 3   2 8 15 -2
4 Beth & John 2   3 9 17 +2
5 Jo & Jennifer 1   4 7 7 -10
6 Claire & Brogan 1   4 6 10 -10
  Ends = ends won, For = points for, Diff = points differential
Teams ranked by Wins, then Draws, then Ends, then Points For, then Points Diff

 
Competition Format

  • Other than changes below, the tournament will be played under the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • All teams will first play 2-3 four-end preliminary games (depending on the number of entries), with a random draw immediately before the first round.
  • Teams will then be ranked by wins, draws, ends, points for and points differential after preliminary rounds.
  • Rankings will then determine who plays who in the finals round(s).
  • All teams are guaranteed at least 3 games.

Entry Details

  • The tournament will be held on Sunday 8 October, and all players are requested to assist with set-up from 4:20 pm. The tournament will run through until approximately 9:30 pm.
  • Mixed Doubles teams are 1 male and 1 female. You may enter as 2 males or 2 females, but if so you will not be eligible to win the Mixed Doubles title. All teams will play at least three 4-end games.
  • The entry fee is $20 per player

Resources