2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships : Men

2015 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

Draw and Results – Men

17 - 24 January 2015
Naseby, New Zealand
All PAJCC News Other Results: Women WCF Official Results
Championship History   Tournament Schedule NZ record at PAJCCs


Final Standings

 1   (8‑2)  Korea KOR
    Lee Ki Jeong, Lee Ki Bok, Kim Tae Geun, Son Seung Jo, Kim Chi Goo.
Coach: Kim Min Chan
2 (7-2) China CHN
    Wang Jinbo, Shao Zhilin, Xu Jingtao, Zhang Tianyu, Zhao Ran.
Coach: Wang Fengchun
3 (3-6) Japan JPN
    Ryuji Shibaya, Hiromu Otani, Yuuto Kamada, Hiromasa Yamamoto, Naoto Kirigane. Coach: Yoshimi Kanouchi. 2nd Official: Kazumi Takeshima
4 (2-6) New Zealand NZL
    Simon Neilson, Luke Steele, Matthew Neilson, Josh Fogo, Josh Whyte.
Coach: Peter Becker
5 (2-6) Australia AUS
    Dean Hewitt, Maxwell Thomas, Mitch Thomas, Grant Hamsey, Tyler Hogan.
Coach: Matt Panoussi
       
Mon 19
R 1,2
Tue 20
R 3,4
Wed 21
R 5,6
Thu 22
R 7,8
Fri 23
R 9,10
 Round 
Robin
Sat 24
Medals

 
Monday 19 January 2015

10:00 am, Men – Draw 1                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Australia H 1       0 1 2   2     6
New Zealand     0 0 1       1   1   3
Bye Japan
B China H 1   0 1 3 1   1   X   7
Korea     2         1   1 X   4

 

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 2                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
C China   2 3   3 1   X         9
New Zealand H     1     1 X         2
Bye Australia
D Korea H 0 0 2   1   0 1 3 X   7
Japan         0   3       X   3

 

Tuesday 20 January 2015

10:00 am, Men – Draw 3                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China H     3 2   3 5 X       13
Japan   1 1     2     X       4
Bye New Zealand
C Australia H   3   2   2   3 1 X   11
Korea   1   1   3   2     X   7

 

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 4                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Japan H 1   2   2 1     0 1   7
New Zealand     2   1     0 1       4
Bye Korea
D China H 1 3 3   2     1 X     10
Australia         1   0 1   X     2

 

Wednesday 21 January 2015

10:00 am, Men – Draw 5                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan H 1   1 3   1 5 X       11
Australia     1     1     X       2
Bye China
C Korea H 2   3 1   1   1   X   8
New Zealand     2     1   1   1 X   5

 

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 6                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea H   1   0 0   1 2 2 1   7
China   1   2     2           5
Bye Japan
B New Zealand H 1   1     1   1   1   5
Australia     1   0 1   2   0     4

 

Thursday 22 January 2015

10:00 am, Men – Draw 7                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Korea     2     1 2     1   1 7
Japan H 1   0 2     0 2   1   6
Bye Australia
D China H 1   3 1 2   3   X     10
New Zealand     2       1   1 X     4

 

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 8                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
C China   3   1   2   1   1     8
Japan H   1   1   1   3   1   7
Bye New Zealand
D Korea H 1   1 1 1   2   2 X   8
Australia     1       1   1   X   3

 

Friday 23 January 2015

9:00 am, Men – Draw 9                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B China     2   1   2   1 1 X   7
Australia H 1   2   0   1     X   4
Bye Korea
D New Zealand H 1   0 1   1   1 1   1 6
Japan     2     1   1     1   5

 

2:30 pm, Men – Draw 10                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Korea       2   0 2 2   2 X   8
New Zealand H 0 1   1       1   X   3
Bye China
C Japan   1 1 1 2     1   1 X   7
Australia H         0 1   2   X   3

 

Round Robin Standings

  Men                        
RR Team W L CHN KOR JPN NZL AUS CHN KOR JPN NZL AUS
1 China 7 1   W W W W   L W W W
2 Korea 6 2 L   W W L W   W W W
3 Japan 3 5 L L   W W L L   L W
4 New Zealand 2 6 L L L   L L L W   W
5 Australia 2 6 L W L W   L L L L  
  • The top qualifier CHN advances directly to the Men's final.
  • They will play the winner of the semi-final between 2nd and 3rd qualifiers KOR, JPN.
  • 4th / 5th rankings determined by Draw Shot Challenge – NZL 606.2cm, AUS 606.7cm

 

Saturday 24 January 2015

9:00 am, Men – Semi-Final                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  2nd Qualifier v 3rd Qualifier
B Korea H 1   2     1       1   5
Japan     0   0 1   0 1 1     3
  • Winner qualifies for final; loser wins bronze medal

 

2:30 pm, Men – Final                          
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  1st Qualifier v Semi-Final Winner
C China H     0 0 1 2   1       4
Korea   0 1         2   0 2   5
  • Winner Korea qualifies for 2015 World Junior Curling Championship

2015 PAJCC Programme Sponsors

Thanks to our Curling Programme sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Fulton Hogan

Gold Sponsors

PGG Wrightson
W Hickey & Sons
Peter Lyon Shearing
Matangi Merino Stud

Silver Sponsors

Checketts McKay
There and Back
   Discovery Tours
Petherick Consultancy Ltd
Annerlee Garden Lodge
Farmers Mutual Insurance
Ranfurly Bike Hire
Off the Rails
Whittakers
Silver Fern Farms 

Bronze Sponsors

Grant Ward Nissan
Elders Primary Wool
ICL Chartered Accountants
Roy Carson Builders
Mountain View
   Accommodation
Ancient Briton Hotel
The Old Doctors
   Residence
Black Forest Cafe
Robert Rutherford
   Contracting
Cromwell Transport
Betta Electrical Alexandra
Tyreland Alexandra
Ian Day Lifestyle
Floor Pride Alexandra
Aspiring Auto Court
Henrys Alexandra
Ag Spray Otago
West Otago Transport
Stonehenge
The Royal Hotel
Alan Henderson Cycles &
   Mowers Alexandra
Naseby Lodge