2011 Winter Games NZ : Summary

Maniototo Curling International, Naseby

20-28 August 2011

News Detailed results : Men   100% Pure NZ Winter Games
Officials Women  
Full Draw Mixed Doubles  
     

Final Standings

 Men

 Women

 Mixed Doubles

 1st   Korea  1st   Korea  1st   Hungary
 2nd   China  2nd   China  2nd   Japan
 3rd   Australia  3rd   Japan  3rd   New Zealand
 4th   New Zealand  4th   New Zealand  4th   Switzerland
 5th   Japan  5th   New Zealand Junior  5th   Latvia
 6th   New Zealand Senior      6th   Australia
 7th   New Zealand Junior      7th   China
   8th   USA Invitational
   9th   Finland

Officials

   Chief Umpire:    Pat Edington  Scotland  
  Deputy Chief Umpire:   Darren Carson  Naseby, NZ  
  Umpire:   James Hazlett  Ranfurly, NZ  
           
  Chief Ice Maker:   Doug Wright  Canada  
  Deputy Ice Maker:   Lindsay Stevens  Gore, NZ  
  Assistant Ice Makers:   'S K' Park  Korea  
      Jim Ridenour  USA  
           

2011 Winter Games NZ Curling Organising Committee

  Chairman:   Nelson Ede    
  Committee:   Peter Becker, Darren Carson, James Hazlett,
Bruce McCormick, Marilyn Swinbourn 
 
           

Draw

5 August 2011  Key:   MEN   women   MIXED DOUBLES
 
Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
Fri 19-Aug

Practice
Day
09:00 Official Welcome – Haka, Powhiri at Ranfurly Gymnasium
10:00 NZL USA AUS FIN
11:15 JPN HUN CHN LAT
12:15 Team Meeting at Curling rink (all teams)
13:00 SUI AUS NZL JPN
14:15 CHN KOR JUN SEN
16:00 chn kor nzl jpn
17:15 jun      
 
Sat 20-Aug 08:00 CHN - LAT SUI - HUN USA - NZL FIN - AUS
11:00 Opening Ceremony – 15 mins
12:00 jun - kor nzl - jpn (chn bye) (JPN bye)
16:00 KOR - AUS NZL - JPN JUN - SEN (CHN bye)
 
Sun 21-Aug 08:00 AUS - HUN NZL - JPN CHN - FIN USA - SUI
11:00 (jpn bye) chn - kor jun - nzl (LAT bye)
15:00 NZL - SEN AUS - CHN JPN - KOR (JUN bye)
19:00 nzl - chn (kor bye) jpn - jun  
 
Mon 22-Aug 08:00 FIN - SUI LAT - AUS HUN - JPN NZL - CHN
11:00 (jun bye) kor - nzl chn - jpn (USA bye)
15:00 JPN - CHN SEN - KOR NZL - JUN (AUS bye)
19:00 JPN v CHN USA - FIN SUI - AUS LAT - HUN
 
Tue 23-Aug 08:00 jpn - kor jun - chn (nzl bye) (NZL bye)
12:00 HUN - USA CHN - SUI NZL - LAT AUS - JPN
15:00 (chn bye) kor - jun jpn - nzl (FIN bye)
20:00 (SEN bye) JPN - JUN KOR - CHN AUS - NZL
 
Wed 24-Aug 08:00 nzl - jun (jpn bye) kor - chn (AUS bye)
12:00 SUI - NZL JPN - LAT FIN - HUN CHN - USA
15:00 (NZL bye) CHN - SEN AUS - CHN JUN - KOR
19:00 LAT - FIN AUS - USA JPN - SUI HUN - NZL
 
Thu 25-Aug 09:00 USA - JPN FIN - NZL AUS - CHN SUI - LAT
12:00 chn - nzl jun - jpn (kor bye) (HUN bye)
16:00 (KOR bye) JUN - AUS CHN - NZL SEN - JPN
 
Fri 26-Aug 08:00 NZL - AUS HUN - CHN LAT - USA JPN - FIN
11:00 (jun bye) jpn - chn nzl - kor (SUI bye)
15:00 CHN - JUN KOR - NZL SEN - AUS (JPN bye)
19:00 kor - jpn (nzl bye) chn - jun  
 
Sat 27-Aug 08:00 Tiebreakers if required
12:00   MD Semi MD Semi  
18:00 W Semi M Semi W Semi M Semi
 
Sun 28-Aug 08:00 W Bronze     M Bronze
12:00   W Gold M Gold  
16:00   MD Gold MD Bronze  
18:00 Ceremony and Medal Presentation
19:00 Awards Dinner
 
Mon 29-Aug   Teams depart Naseby
 

Practice – Friday 19 August

  • Teams may have a 15 min practice on each sheet using all stones
  • Mixed Doubles will have access to stones 1-6 both colours
  • Teams will rotate sheets A-B, B-C, C-D, D-A
  • Stones need not be returned to the home end except at the end of the fourth practice