2011 Winter Games NZ : Mixed Doubles

Maniototo Curling International, Naseby

20-28 August 2011

News Other results : Men   100% Pure NZ Winter Games
Summary & Draw Women  
     

Final Standings

 1   (7-3)  Hungary Gyorgy Nagy & Ildiko Szekeres HUN
2 (6-4) Japan Tomoko Tomabechi & Kenji Tomabechi JPN
3 (7-4) New Zealand Bridget Becker & Sean Becker NZL
4 (5-5) Switzerland Irene Schori & Reto Seiler SUI
5 (5-4) Latvia Ansis Regza & Dace Regza LAT
6 (4-4) Australia Hugh Millikin & Kim Forge AUS
7 (4-4) China Sijia Liu & Yujun Han CHN
8 (2-6) USA Invitational Andrew Ernst & Jennifer Westhagen USA
9 (1-7) Finland Katya Kiiskinen & Paavo Kuosmanen FIN


Results

Saturday 20 August – Draw 1

 

8:00am, Mixed Doubles – Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A China   1   2   2   X   5
Latvia 2   3   3   2 X   10
B Switzerland 1   1   1     X   3
Hungary   3   3   3 1 X   10
C USA   3 1 1     1     6
New Zealand 1       2 2   1 1 7
D Finland 1   5     2   1   9
Australia   2   3 3   3     11
Bye Japan

 

Sunday 21 August – Draw 2

 

8:00am, Mixed Doubles – Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Australia     4 2   5 1 X   12
Hungary 2 1     2     X   5
B New Zealand 1 1     2   1 X   5
Japan     2 3   5   X   10
C China 3   1   4 1 2 X   11
Finland   2   1       X   3
D USA 2   2 1   1   X   6
Switzerland   2     3   3 X   8
Bye Latvia

 

Monday 22 August – Draws 3-4

 

8:00am, Mixed Doubles – Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Finland 2   3   1 1       7
Switzerland   3   2     2 1   8
B Latvia 5     2 1   1 1   10
Australia   2 2     2       6
C Hungary 2 1   3       2   8
Japan     4   1 2 2     9
D New Zealand 4 2   2   2   1   11
China     1   3   4     8
Bye USA

 

7:00pm, Mixed Doubles – Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Japan     1   2   3 X   6
China 1 2   3   2   X   8
B USA         1     X   1
Finland 4 2 1 1   2 1 X   11
C Switzerland   2   2 2 1   1   8
Australia 1   1       3     5
D Latvia   1     -   1 X   2
Hungary 2   3 1 - 2   X   8
Bye New Zealand

 

Tuesday 23 August – Draw 5

 

12:00pm, Mixed Doubles – Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Hungary   1   4     1     6
USA 2   1   2 1   1   7
B China 2   2 1 1         6
Switzerland   2       1 1 1   5
C New Zealand     4 1   3   X   8
Latvia 1 1     2   1 X   5
D Australia     1   1   1     3
Japan 1 1   2   2   2   8
Bye Finland

 

Wednesday 24 August – Draws 6-7

 

12:00pm, Mixed Doubles – Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Switzerland     3     1   1   5
New Zealand 1 1   1 1   1   2 7
B Japan 3 1     2   1     7
Latvia     2 2   4   1   9
C Finland     4       X     4
Hungary 1 1   5 1 2 X     10
D China 1   1 1   1 2 3   9
USA   1     3         4
Bye Australia

 

7:00pm, Mixed Doubles – Draw 7
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Latvia   1   2 2 1 3 X   9
Finland 1   3         X   4
B Australia 1   1         X   2
USA   1   1 4 2 1 X   9
C Japan     2 1     X     3
Switzerland 5 3     2 1 X     11
D Hungary 2   1 1     4 1   9
New Zealand   2     1 1       4
Bye China

 

Thursday 25 August – Draw 8

 

9:00am, Mixed Doubles – Draw 8
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A USA 1       1     X   2
Japan   2 2 1   4 1 X   10
B Finland 1   1 2           4
New Zealand   1     2 1 1 3   8
C Australia 1       2 1   4   8
China   2 1 1     2     6
D Switzerland 2 3 1 1   4 X     11
Latvia         1   X     1
Bye Hungary

 

Friday 26 August – Draw 9

 

9:00am, Mixed Doubles – Draw 9
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A New Zealand   2   2   2   3   9
Australia 2   2   4   1   1 10
B Hungary 3 1 1   1   2 X   8
China       1   1   X   2
C Latvia 1   1   1 4 1 X   8
USA   1   3       X   4
D Japan 1 1    2     2 1   7
Finland     1   1 1       3
Bye Switzerland

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings
RR  TeamWLHUNSUIJPNNZLLATAUSCHNUSAFIN
1 Q Hungary 5 3   W L W W L W L W
2 Q Switzerland 5 3 L   W L W W L W W
3 Q Japan 5 3 W L   W L W L W W
4 TB New Zealand 5 3 L W L   W L W W W
4 TB Latvia 5 3 L L W L   W W W W
6   Australia 4 4 W L L W L   W L W
7   China 4 4 L W W L L L   W W
8   USA Invitational 2 6 W L L L L W L   L
9   Finland 1 7 L L L L L L L W  
  Q = qualified for semi-finals, TB = tiebreaker
Tied teams are ranked on head-to-head results, then average draw shot

 

Saturday 27 August – Semi-Finals

 

8:00am, Mixed Doubles – Tiebreaker
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A New Zealand 4   3 3 X         10
Latvia   1     X         1

 

12:00am, Mixed Doubles – Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
B Switzerland       2   2   X   3
Japan 2 2 2   2   1 X   9
C New Zealand   2     3     1   6
Hungary 3   1 1   1 1     7

 

Sunday 28 August – Finals

 

4:00pm, Mixed Doubles – Finals
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
  Gold Medal Match
B Hungary   2 1 1   4   X   8
Japan 1       1   2 X   4
  Bronze Medal Match
C New Zealand   3     1   3   1 8
Switzerland 2   2 1   1   1   7