2011 Winter Games NZ : Men

Maniototo Curling International, Naseby

20-28 August 2011

News Other results : Women   100% Pure NZ Winter Games
Summary & Draw Mixed Doubles  
     

Final Standings

 1   (7‑)  Korea KOR
    Chang Min Kim, Min Chan Kim, Se Hyeon Seong, Young Seon Seo, Eun Su Oh
2 (7-1) China CHN
    Luan Chen, Dexin Ba, Xiaoming Xu, Jiaiang Zang, Rui Liu
3 (5-3) Australia AUS
    Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, Trevor Harris, Jay Merchant
4 (3-5) New Zealand NZL
    Peter de Boer, Scott Becker, Phil Dowling, Iain Craig, Sean Becker
5 (2-4) Japan JPN
    Yuki Sakamoto, Yoshiro Shimizu, Yuki Tsuchiya, Yuta Matumura
6 (1-5) New Zealand Senior NZL
    Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, David Greer, John Sanders
7 (0-6) New Zealand Junior NZL
    Sam Miller, Michael Smith, Willie Miller, Tim McMillan, Liam Dowling
       
Sat 20 Sun 21 Mon 22 Tue 23 Wed 24 Thu 25 Fri 26 Round
Robin
Sat 27
Semis
Sun 28
Finals

 
Saturday 20 August 2011

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 1
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
A Korea   2   0 3   1   2     8
Australia 1   1     2   1   1   6
B New Zealand   1   1 1   2 1 2 X   8
Japan 1   1     1       X   5
C NZ Senior 0 0 0 1   2   1 1   1 6
NZ Junior         2   2     1   5
Bye China

 
Sunday 21 August 2011

3:00 pm, Men – Draw 2
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand 1 2       0 3   3 X   9
NZ Senior     2 1 1     1   X   5
B China 2   4   4   X         10
Australia   2   1   1 X         4
C Korea   3   2     1 1   X   7
Japan 1   2   0 0     1 X   4
Bye NZ Junior

 
Monday 22 August 2011

3:00 pm, Men – Draw 3
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China 3 2   0 3   3 X       11
Japan     1     3   X       4
B Korea     2   3   2     X   7
NZ Senior  0 1   1   1   0 2 X   5
C New Zealand   2   1 1     3   3   10
NZ Junior 1   3     1 2   1     8
Bye Australia

 
Tuesday 23 August 2011

8:00 pm, Men – Draw 4
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
B Japan 1 1 1   2   2   5 X   12
NZ Junior       3   0   2   X   5
C China 0 1     2   2   1   1 7
Korea     0 2   1   2   1   6
D Australia 2     1 2   2 1   X   8
New Zealand   1 1     2     1 X   5
Bye NZ Senior

 
Wednesday 24 August 2011

3:00 pm, Men – Draw 5
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B China 2   1   2 2 1   1 X   9
NZ Senior   1   2       2   X   5
C Australia 0 1   2     1 2   0   6
Japan     1   1 1     1     4
D Korea 2   2 1 1 2   1 X     9
NZ Junior   2         1   X     3
Bye New Zealand

 
Thursday 25 August 2011

4:00 pm, Men – Draw 6
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Australia 3   1 3 1     3 X     11
NZ Junior   1       1 1   X     3
C China   2     1   1     1   5
New Zealand 1   0 1   0   0 0     2
D Japan 1 3   3     1 3 X     11
NZ Senior     0   2 1     X     3
Bye Korea

 
Friday 26 August 2011

3:00 pm, Men – Draw 7
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China   2   3 3 1   2 X     11
NZ Junior 1   1       1   X     3
B Korea 1     3   3   1       8
New Zealand   1 1   0   1         3
C Australia   3 2 2 1 1 X         9
NZ Senior 1           X         1
Bye Japan

 
Round Robin Standings

 Standings
RR Team W L CHN KOR AUS NZL JPN SNR JNR
1 Q China 6 0   W W W W W W
2 Q Korea 5 1 L   W W W W W
3 Q Australia 4 2 L L   W W W W
4 Q New Zealand 3 3 L L L   W W W
5   Japan 2 4 L L L L   W W
6   NZ Senior 1 5 L L L L L   W
7   NZ Junior 0 6 L L L L L L  
  Q = qualified for semi-finals

 
Saturday 27 August 2011

6:00 pm, Men – Semi-Finals
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
B China 1   2   2   2   1   1 9
New Zealand   1   3   2   1   1   8
D Korea 1   2   3       3 X   9
Australia   2   1   0 1 1   X   5

 
Sunday 28 August 2011

8:00 am, Men – Bronze Medal
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Australia 0 1 1   2     1   1   6
New Zealand       2   0 1   2     5

 

12:00 pm, Men – Gold Medal
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
C Korea     2   2   2   3 X   9
China 1 1   1   1   1   X   5