2011 Pacific Junior CCs : Men

Naseby, New Zealand

9 - 15 January 2011

PJCC News Other Results: Women WCF Official Results
History of PJCCs   Summary & Draw NZ record at PJCCs

Final Standings

 1st   (8-1)  China China
Huang Jihui, Ba Dexin, Ma Xiuyue, Zhang Rongrui, Wang Jinbo. Coach – Li Hongchen  
 2nd   (7-3)  Korea Korea
Kim Jeong Mim, Jang Jin Yeong, Kim San, Seo Mim Guk, Kim Woo Ram Mi Ru. Coach – Jeong, Hong Seuk. Head Coach – Yoon, Hyoung Ki  
 3rd   (5-4)  Japan Japan
Yuta Matsumura, Yoshiro Shimizu, Yuki Tsuchiya, Hiroaki Ogawa, Yusaku Shibaya 
 4th   (2-6)  New Zealand New Zealand
Sam Miller, Michael Smith, Willie Miller, Liam Dowling, Tim McMillan 
 5th   (0-8)  Australia Australia
Max Thomas, Angus Young, Daniel Russ, Grant Hamsey, Sam Williams 
   
Mon 10
R 1,2
Tue 11
R 3,4
Wed 12
R 5,6
Thu 13
R 7,8
Fri 14
R 9,10
 Round 
Robin
Sat 15
Medals

 

Monday, 10 January 2011

 10:00 am – Men – Round 1
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
A  Korea 1 1 1 2 3 3 0 X 11
 Australia Hammer 1 1 X 2
Bye  Japan
B  New Zealand 0 1 2 X 3
 China Hammer 2 2 2 1 3 X 10
 
 4:00 pm – Men – Round 2
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
C  China 2 0 1 3
 Korea Hammer 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
Bye  Australia
D  Japan 0 1 1 2 1 5
 New Zealand Hammer 0 0 1 1 1 1 4

 

Tuesday, 11 January 2011

 10:00 am – Men – Round 3
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
A  Japan 1 4 1 3 9
 China Hammer 3 0 0 1 0 2 6
Bye  Korea
C  New Zealand 1 3 3 0 X 7
 Australia Hammer 1 1 1 1 2 X 6
 
 4:00 pm – Men – Round 4
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
B  Korea 1 2 2 5 X 10
 Japan Hammer 0 2 3 1 X 6
Bye  New Zealand
D  Australia 1 1 0 X 2
 China Hammer 2 1 5 3 2 X 13

 

Wednesday, 12 January 2011

 10:00 am – Men – Round 5
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
A  Australia 1 X 1
 Japan Hammer 5 3 1 3 1 2 X 15
Bye  China
C  Korea 0 4 1 2 3 X 10
 New Zealand Hammer 0 1 1 X 2
 
 4:00 pm – Men – Round 6
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
A  China 1 3 1 3 2 X 10
 New Zealand Hammer 1 1 2 X 4
Bye  Japan
B  Australia 1 1 1 X 3
 Korea Hammer 2 1 3 1 0 2 X 9

 

Thursday, 13 January 2011

 10:00 am – Men – Round 7
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
B  Japan Hammer 2 0 2 1 1 6
 New Zealand 0 1 1 2 0 1 5
Bye  Australia
D  China Hammer 1 1 1 1 2 X 6
 Korea 0 1 1 X 2
 
 4:00 pm – Men – Round 8
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
C  Japan Hammer 2 0 1 1 X 4
 China 2 3 0 4 X 9
Bye  Korea
D  New Zealand Hammer 3 1 2 3 3 2 X 14
 Australia 2 1 X 3

 

Friday, 14 January 2011

 9:00 am – Men – Round 9
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
B  China 1 1 3 3 1 2 X 11
 Australia Hammer 1 1 X 2
Bye  New Zealand
D  Korea Hammer 2 1 1 1 3 X 8
 Japan 1 2 1 2 X 6
 
 2:30 pm – Men – Round 10
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
A  New Zealand 1 1 1 1 2 6
 Korea Hammer 2 1 0 1 2 3 9
Bye  China
C  Australia Hammer 0 1 3 X 4
 Japan 1 3 1 2 1 1 X 9

 

Round Robin Standings

 Men
RR Team W L CHN KOR JPN NZL AUS CHN KOR JPN NZL AUS
1  China 7 1 W L W W W W W W
2  Korea 6 2 L W W W L W W W
3  Japan 5 3 W L W W L L W W
4  New Zealand 2 6 L L L W L L L W
5  Australia 0 8 L L L L L L L L
  • The top qualifier advances directly to the Men's final.
  • They will play the winner of the semi-final between 2nd and 3rd qualifier.

 

Saturday, 15 January 2011

 9:00 am – Men – Semi-Final
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
 2nd qualifier vs 3rd qualifier
 Japan 1 1 1 2 X 5
 Korea Hammer 2 2 1 0 2 X 7
 
 2:30 pm – Men – Final
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
 Korea 0 2 0 0 1 X 3
 China Hammer 1 1 2 4 X 8
 Winner qualifies for 2011 World Junior Curling Championships

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

All events on hold due to COVID-19 outbreak