2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games

Insbruck, Austria

13-22 January 2012

2012 YOG website – all news, results, photos YOG logo
Mixed Fours : NZ results WCF Official Results
Mixed Doubles : NZ results WCF Official Results


New Zealand Team

Luke Steele (4,s)
Eleanor Adviento (3,v)
David Weyer (2)
Kelsi Heath (L)

Coach: Peter Becker
Manager: Liz Matthews
Team NZL

  
Mixed Fours

Final Standings

 1   (9‑1)  SUI Switzerland  
2 (6-4) ITA  Italy
3 (7-3) CAN  Canada
4 (7-3) SWE  Sweden
13 (2-5) NZL  New Zealand
       

After the Mixed Fours medal games, teams were determined for the Mixed Doubles tournament.


New Zealand results

Round Robin – Blue Pool

12:30pm, Sat 14 JanLSD 12345678 Total
SUI  Switzerland 96.5   1 1   1   2 1 X   6
NZL  New Zealand 67.3 H     1   1     X   2

 

7:30pm, Sat 14 JanLSD 12345678 Total
USA  USA 93.0 H 2 2 1   5   X     10
NZL  New Zealand 147.5         1   1 X     2

 

12:30pm, Sun 15 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NZL  New Zealand 3.8 H 1 1 2     1   2   7
CHN  China 11.0         3 2   1     6

 

7:30pm, Sun 15 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NZL  New Zealand 169.3 H   2   2 2     1   7
EST  Estonia 185.4   1   1     1 3     6

 

12:30pm, Mon 16 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NOR  Norway 16.0     2   2 2     1   7
NZL  New Zealand 0.0 H 1   2     2 1     6

 

7:30pm, Mon 16 JanLSD 12345678 Total
CZE  Czech Republic 63.5     2 2   3   2 X   9
NZL  New Zealand 22.3 H 1     2   1   X   4

 

12:30pm, Tue 17 JanLSD 12345678 Total
KOR  Korea 25.2 H 2 3   1     3 X   9
NZL  New Zealand 67.4       1   2 1   X   4

LSD: Last Stone Draw distance (cm) after pre-game practice


 
Mixed Doubles

The Mixed Doubles competition is a single knockout competition. All 32 teams are composed of one female and one male player from different countries, with teams determined according to the final standings after the Mixed Fours tournament. The teams of the NZ curlers are:

  Coach
Eleanor Adviento (NZL), Romano Meier (SUI) Peter Becker (NZL)
Kelsi Heath (NZL), Thomas Scoffin (CAN) Helen Radford (CAN)
Johanna Heldin (SWE), Luke Steele (NZL) Peter Becker (NZL)
Denise Pimpini (ITA), David Weyer (NZL) Lucilla Macchiati (ITA)


Final Standings

 1   (5‑0)  GER SUI Nicole Muskatewitz (GER), Michael Brunner (SUI)
2 (4-1) KOR NOR  Eunbi Kim (KOR), Martin Sesaker (NOR)
3 (4-1) RUS USA  Marina Verenich (RUS), Korey Dropkin (USA)
4 (3-2) JPN KOR  Mako Tamakuma (JPN), Minhyeon Yoo (KOR)
9= (1-1) NZL CAN  Kelsi Heath (NZL), Thomas Scoffin (CAN)
9= (1-1) SWE NZL  Johanna Heldin (SWE), Luke Steele (NZL)
17= (0-1) ITA NZL  Denise Pimpini (ITA), David Weyer (NZL)
17= (0-1) NZL SUI  Eleanor Adviento (NZL), Romano Meier (SUI)


New Zealand results

Round 1   (Round of 32)

9:00am, Fri 20 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
NZL K Heath, T Scoffin CAN 96.5       4 1 1   3 X   9
JPN M Kitaguchi, T Muirhead GBR 0.0 H 1 2       2   X   5

 

12:30pm, Fri 20 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
SWE J Heldin, L Steele NZL 185.4       3   1   4 1   9
GBR A Ward, M Skogvold NOR 25.1 H 3 1   1   3       8

 

4:00pm, Fri 20 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
GBR R Hannen, M Cernovsky CZE 9.2     2 1 2     2 1   8
ITA D Pimpini, D Weyer NZL 0.0 H 2       2 1       5

 

7:30pm, Fri 20 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
USA T Anderson, D Menzies GBR 37.4     1   2   2   2 1 8
NZL E Adviento, R Meier SUI 14.5 H 2   1   1   3     7

 

Round 2 (Round of 16)

9:00am, Sat 21 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
RUS M Verenich, K Dropkin USA 4.2 H 1   5   1 2 1 X   10
SWE J Heldin, L Steele NZL 19.4     1   2       X   3

 

1:00pm, Sat 21 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
CZE Z Hruzova, M Vaskov RUS 33.4 H 2   1     1   2   6
NZL K Heath, T Scoffin  CAN 44.6     1   1 1   2     5