2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games

Champéry, Switzerland

10 - 22 January 2020

2020 YOG website – all news, results, photos Winter Youth Olympic Games logo
Mixed Fours : NZ results WCF Official Results
Mixed Doubles : NZ results WCF Official Results
NZ results at Winter YOG: 2012 | 2016  NZ Olympic Team


New Zealand Team

Hunter Walker
Zoe Harman
Will Becker
Lucy Neilson

Coach: Nelson Ede

Photo © NZ Curling / Janyne Fletcher

New Zealand Curling team at 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games

 
Mixed Fours

Final Standings

 1   (7-1)  NOR  Norway  
2 (6-2) JPN  Japan
3 (6-2) RUS  Russia
4 (5-3) NZL  New Zealand
       

New Zealand Games

Round Robin, Group C

2:00pm, Fri 10 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NZL  New Zealand 182.9 H 1   0 2 3   2 X   8
SLO  Slovenia 294.7     1       3   X   4

 

10:00am, Sat 11 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NZL  New Zealand 306.5 H 1     2 1   0 2   6
FRA  France 362.2     1 1     2       4

 

2:00pm, Sun 12 JanLSD 12345678 Total
NZL  New Zealand 147.1   1   1     2   3   7
TUR  Turkey 65.7 H   2   1 2   1     6

 

6:00pm, Mon 13 JanLSD 12345678EETotal
NOR  Norway 111.3         1 1 1   2   5
NZL  New Zealand 37.2 H 1 1 1       2   1 6

 

2:00pm, Tue 14 JanLSD 12345678 Total
GBR  Great Britain 73.3 H 3   3       1 2   9
NZL  New Zealand 289.2     3   2 1 1       7

LSD: Last Stone Draw distance (cm) after pre-game practice

Group C Standings

RRTeamGamesWonLostQual Ranking
1  New Zealand 5 4 1 Q      
2  Norway 5 3 2 Q   w1  
3  Great Britain 5 3 2     w0  
4  Turkey 5 2 3     w1  
5  Slovenia 5 2 3     w0  
6  France 5 1 4        

 

Quarter-Final

10:00am, Wed 15 JanLSD 12345678 Total
GER  Germany 231.7     1   1 2         4
NZL  New Zealand 32.5 H 3   1     1 1 1   7

 

Semi-Final

2:00pm, Wed 15 JanLSD 12345678 Total
JPN  Japan 260.2     2 1   4   1 X   8
NZL  New Zealand 152.6 H 1     1   2   X   4

 

Bronze Medal Game

12:00pm, Thu 16 JanLSD 12345678 Total
RUS  Russia 44.5 H 3 3   2   1   X   9
NZL  New Zealand 208.9       2   2   1 X   5

 



Mixed Doubles

The Mixed Doubles competition is a single knockout competition. All 48 teams are composed of one female and one male player from different countries, with teams determined according to the final standings after the Mixed Fours tournament.

Final Standings

 1  (6-0) HUN CAN Laura Nagy (Hungary) and Nathan Young (Canada)
2 (5-1) FRA RUS Chana Beitone (France) Nikolai Lysakov (Russia)
3 (5-1) CHN CZE Junhang Pei (China) and Vit Chabicovsky (Czech Republic)
4 (3-3) JPN FRA Mina Kobayashi (Japan) and Leo Tuaz (France)
7= (2-1) LAT NZL Anna Lasmane (Latvia) and Will Becker (NZ)
25= (0-1) BRA NZL Leticia Sid (Brazil) and Hunter Walker (NZ)
25= (0-1) NZL EST Lucy Neilson (NZ) and Henry Gruenberg (Estonia)
25= (0-1) NZL FRA Zoe Harman (NZ) and Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne (France)


New Zealand games

Round 1 (Round of 48)

10:00am, Sat 18 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
NZL Neilson / Gruenberg EST 203.0         1 1   1 X   3
TUR Sengul / Moberg SWE 171.1 H 2 2 1     2   X   7

 

2:00pm, Sat 18 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
SUI Da Ros / Hebert USA 157.9 H   1 1       2     4
LAT Lasmane / Becker NZL 300.4   2     2 2 1   3   10

 

2:00pm, Sun 19 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
POL Wosinska / Zhang CHN 399.2   1   2 2 1 2   X   8
NZL Harman / Gros-Soubzmaigne FRA 355.0 H   1         1 X   2

 

4:00pm, Sun 19 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
BRA Cid / Walker NZL 172.5 H   4 2 3           9
CAN Deschenes / Jiminez ESP 211.5   1       3 3 1 2   10

 

Round 2 (Round of 24)

6:00pm, Mon 20 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
ITA Lo Deserto / Raubert Rusinol ESP 329.8 H 1 2 1   1   2     7
LAT Lasmane / Becker NZL 340.1         1   4   3   8

 

Round 3 (Round of 12)

10:00am, Tue 21 Jan LSD 12345678 Total
LAT Lasmane / Becker NZL 248.8     4   1           5
FRA Beitone / Lysakov RUS 96.6 H 4   1   1 1 2 1   10