2014 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

27-29 September 2014

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
  

Girls

   1st     Otago Girls High School Sutherland
      Emma Sutherland, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Heloise Fitzpatrick, Diana Yeritsyan, Kelsie Mee
   2nd    Maniototo Area School Thompson
      Holly Thompson, Jessica Smith, Ashleigh Smith, Tash Whyte, Courtney Smith
   3rd    Epsom Girls Grammar School Tran
      Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Anna Parsons, Jaden Godfrey
  4th   St Hildas Collegiate McKenzie
      Jamie McKenzie, Casey Brown, Bindy Baxter, Gracie Hanagan
  5th   Taieri College Garraway
      Alice Garraway, Jess Parker, Bailey Harris, Latisha Mellon
 

Boys

   1st    East Otago High School Bartrum
      Cameron Bartrum, Liam McKenzie, Josh Ollerenshaw, Bob Martin
   2nd    Maniototo Area School Neilson
      Simon Neilson, Joshua Whyte, Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith
   3rd    Otago Boys High School McAlpine
      Jeff McAlpine, Hamish Walker, Cole Scammell, James Stevenson
  4th   Birkenhead College Haynes
      Troy McLaren, Kurt Haynes, Scott Gannaway, Abhishek Rughani
  5th   Maniototo Area School Pyle
      Reuben Pyle, Anton Hood, Dylan Voice, Emmett Dowling
  

Mixed

   1st    Kavanagh College Bishop
      Jayden Bishop, Jack Liu, Grace Bishop, Temika Bishop, Dom Moore

   

Format
& Rules
Sat 27 Sep
Rounds 1-3
Sun 28 Sep
Rounds 4-7
Round
Robin
Mon 29 Sep
Semis/Finals

   

Saturday 27 September 2014

10:00am – Draw 1
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  Otago Girls HS Sutherland 185.4 * 3 4 3 4 5 X   19
 St Hildas Col McKenzie 185.4             X   0
B  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 185.4     1 1   1 1   4
 Birkenhead Col Haynes 101.2 * 1     1       2
C  Maniototo AS Thompson 0.0 * 3 3   5 1 2   14
 Epsom Girls GS Tran 109.0       1         1
D  Maniototo AS Neilson 68.9       1 1 1 1   4
 East Otago HS Bartrum 21.6 * 1 1           2

 

12:30pm – Draw 2
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  Birkenhead Col Haynes 170.0 *     2 4   2   8
 Maniototo AS Pyle 175.0   1 1     2     4
B  St Hildas Col McKenzie 185.4 *   1 2 5 2 X   10
 Taieri Col Garraway 185.4   1         X   1
C  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 79.6 * 1   3   4 X   8
 Kavanagh Col Bishop 185.4     1   1   X   2
D  Maniototo AS Thompson 4.7 * 3 1   1 1 1   7
 Otago Girls HS Sutherland 185.4       0         0

 

3:30pm – Draw 3
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  Maniototo AS Neilson 167.5 *   3   5 3     11
 Kavanagh Col Bishop 185.4   2   2     1   5
B  East Otago HS Bartrum 32.4 *   1 1 1   2   5
 Maniototo AS Pyle 185.4   1       3     4
D  Taieri Col Garraway 185.4 * 1 1 7   1 2   12
 Epsom Girls GS Tran 185.4         1       1

   

Sunday 28 September 2014

9:00am – Draw 4
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  East Otago HS Bartrum 175.0   1 2 1   1     5
 Otago Boys HS McAlpine 113.2 *       2   2   4
B  Otago Girls HS Sutherland 34.1     1 4 4 1 2   12
 Epsom Girls GS Tran 30.6 * 1             1
C  Maniototo AS Thompson 0.0 * 1 4 2 2 1 X   10
 St Hildas Col McKenzie 63.4             X   0
D  Birkenhead Col Haynes 111.3       1 2 1 3   7
 Kavanagh Col Bishop 66.8 * 2 1           3

 

11:30am – Draw 5
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  Maniototo AS Thompson 62.6 * 4 1 5 7 X     17
 Taieri Col Garraway 185.4           X     0
B  Birkenhead Col Haynes 185.4 *   3 1 1   1   6
 East Otago HS Bartrum 185.4   4       1     5
C  Maniototo AS Neilson 185.4   1 1     3 2   7
 Maniototo AS Pyle 149.6 *     3 1       4

 

2:30pm – Draw 6
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  St Hildas Col McKenzie 185.4   1   1 1       3
 Epsom Girls GS Tran 185.4 *   1      1 3   5
B  Maniototo AS Pyle 185.4 * 4 2 1   2 X   9
 Kavanagh Col Bishop 185.4         1   X   1
C  Otago Girls GS Sutherland 20.6 * 4 2 2 2 2 X   12
 Taieri Col Garraway 185.4             X   0
D  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 128.4     1   1 1     3
 Maniototo AS Neilson 19.7 * 1   2     1   4

 

5:00pm – Draw 7
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A  Maniototo AS Neilson 57.6 * 3 2 2 2   X   9
 Birkenhead Col Haynes 146.9           1 X   1
C  East Otago HS Bartrum 185.4                 W
 Kavanagh Col Bishop Def                 L
D  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 185.4   3 4 2 2 X     11
 Maniototo AS Pyle 24.4 *         X     0

   

Round Robin Standings

Girls Avg
DSD 
MAS
Thom
OG
Suth
EG
Tran
StH
McK
TC
Garr
 
RR  Team W L
1  Maniototo AS Thompson 4 0 1.6   W W W W  
2  Otago Girls GS Sutherland 3 1 80.0 L   W W W
3  Epsom Girls GS Tran 1 3 108.3 L L   W L
4  St Hildas Col McKenzie 1 3 144.7 L L L   W
5  Taieri Col Garraway 1 3 185.4 L L W L  
   Rankings of teams with same W/L record are by head-to-head results, then Avg DSD
 Average DSD = average of pre-game Draw Shot Distance, after worst result discarded 
Boys / Mixed Avg
DSD 
MAS
Neil
EO
Bart
BC
Hayn
OB
McA
MAS
Pyle
KC*1
Mixd
RR  Team W L
1  Maniototo AS Neilson 4 0 48.7   W W W W W
2  East Otago HS Bartrum 2 2 76.3 L   L W W W
3  Birkenhead Col Haynes 2 2 139.4 L W   L W W
4  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 2 2 142.3 L L W   W W
5  Maniototo AS Pyle 0 4 116.3 L W L L   W
 *1 Kavanagh Col Bishop 0 5 155.8 L L L L L  
   *1 Boys games vs Kavanagh Mixed team are not considered for W/L rankings

   

Monday 29 September 2014

10:00am – Semi-Finals
Sheet Team     1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
   Girls Semi-Final 2 (RR2 v RR3)
A  Otago Girls HS Sutherland   * 1 1 1 2 4 X   9
 Epsom Girls HS Tran               X   0
   Boys Semi-Final 1 (RR1 v RR4)
B  Maniototo AS Neilson   * 1 1 2 5 3     12
 Otago Boys HS McAlpine               2   2
   Girls Semi-Final 1 (RR1 v RR4)
C  Maniototo AS Thompson   * 4 3 2 1 2 X   12
 St Hildas Col McKenzie               X   0
   Boys Semi-Final 2 (RR2 v RR3)
D  East Otago HS Bartrum   * 4     2   1   7
 Birkenhead Col Haynes       1 1   1     3

   

 

12:30pm – Finals
Sheet Team DSD   1 2 3 4 5 6 EE Total
   Boys Gold Medal (1st/2nd)
A  East Otago HS Bartrum 82.7     2 1 2   X   5
 Maniototo AS Neilson 32.4 * 1       2 X   3
   Girls Gold Medal (1st/2nd)
B  Otago Girls HS Sutherland 0.0 * 1 1 1   2     5
 Maniototo AS Thompson 80.0         1   1   2
   Boys Bronze Medal (3rd/4th)
C  Otago Boys HS McAlpine 185.4 * 3 2 1       1 7
 Birkenhead Col Haynes 185.4         4 1 1   6
   Girls Bronze Medal (3rd/4th)
D  Epsom Girls GS Tran 185.4   3 1 1     1   6
 St Hildas Col McKenzie 185.4 *       1 1     2

   

Rules of Competition

  1. The tournament will be played under the World Curling Federation Rules of Curling and Rules of Competition, except as may be modified below.
  2. The competition will consist of a full round robin within each of the Boy’s and Girl’s pools followed by semi-final and final rounds.
  3. The Kavanagh College mixed team will be included in the Boy’s section of the round robin draw but will be deemed to be in a separate group for the purpose of trophy and medal allocation.
  4. Prior to each draw each team will be permitted a 5 minute practice. Practices shall commence 15 minutes prior to the scheduled game start time.
  5. The order of practice and stone handle colour shall be determined by a simple coin toss.
  6. At the conclusion of each practice the team will play a single draw shot, with sweepers, the result of which will be measured and recorded by the umpires.
  7. The team with the lesser distance draw shot will have choice of playing order (Hammer).
  8. Games shall consist of six ends, with an extra end if there is a tie-break required after the completion of six ends. Games shall not finish in a draw.
  9. If two teams are tied with the same number of wins following the completion of the respective round robin games the team that won the round robin game shall be ranked the higher of the two. In the Boy’s group games played against the Kavanagh College mixed team shall not be considered in the ranking process.
  10. If more than two teams are tied following completion of the round robin and cannot be ranked on win/loss records the affected teams will be ranked on the total of their draw shot distances, with the proviso that they may discard the worst score (against teams in the same group) from inclusion in the total distance.
  11. In each group the semi-final order of play will be 1 vs 4 and 2 vs 3 (the numbers being the team ranking at the end of the round robin) with the two winners going to the gold/silver medal game and the losers to the bronze medal game.
  • The entry fee for the tournament has been confirmed at $220 per team. This should be paid directly to Dunedin Ice Stadium prior to or during the tournament.