Naseby, New Zealand

2 - 9 November 2008

NZ record at PCCs: Men Other Results: Women
WCF Official Results: Men Summary & Draw
Championship History Report
2 Nov 3 Nov 4 Nov 5 Nov 6 Nov 7 Nov Round
Robin
8 Nov
Semis
9 Nov
Finals


Final Standings

 1   (10-3)  China CHN
  Feng Chun Wang, Riu Lui, Xiao Ming Xu, Jia Liang Zang, Lu-An Chen. Coach: Daniel Rafael
2 (6-8) Japan JPN
  Yusuke Morozuomi, Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi, Tetsuro Shimizu, Kosuke Morozuomi, Shota Iino.  Coach: Hatomi Nagaoka
3 (8-5) New Zealand NZL
  Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Rupert Jones, Warren Dobson, Warren Kearney.  Coach: Sharon Delver
4 (9-5) Korea KOR
  Dong-Keun Lee, Soo-Hyuk Kim, Jong-Duk Park, Yoon-Ho Nam, Kyn-Heon Lee.  Coach: Young-Kook Sin
5 (4-6) Australia AUS
  Hugh Millikin, Ian Palangio, Sean Hall, Stephen Johns, Stephen Hewitt.  Coach: Earle Morris
6 (0-10) Chinese Taipei TPE
  Brendon BK Liu, Nick WM Hsu, Ting-Li Lin, Steve Koo


Sunday, 2 November 2008

 12:30 pm – Draw 1, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan H   0 1   1     2       4
New Zealand   1     1   2 1   1     6
B Korea H 1 1       0   2   1   5
Australia       0   2   1   1     4
C China H 3 1 5     0 4 X       13
Chinese Taipei         1 2     X       3

 

 8:30 pm – Draw 2, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B New Zealand H 1     3 2   1     2   9
China     1 1     2   3 1     8
C Japan H       2 1   0 1 X     4
Australia   2 3 2     1     X     8
D Korea H 2 3 1   4 3 X         13
Chinese Taipei         1     X         1


Monday, 3 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Draw 3, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
A Korea H 0 2 3   0 2   1 X     8
China         1     2   X     3
C Chinese Taipei H 2   1   0 2   1   1   7
Japan     3   1     0   3   1 8
D New Zealand H 1   1     2 1   2 1   8
Australia     2   3 1     1       7

 

 8:00 pm – Draw 4, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A New Zealand H 2   1 3 3   X         9
Chinese Taipei     1       1 X         2
C Australia H   0 0 0 2         X   2
China   1         1 1 1 1 X   5
D Japan H   3   4   1 1   1 X   10
Korea   1   1   1     3   X   6


Tuesday, 4 November 2008

 2:30 pm – Draw 5, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China H 0 1 2   3   1   1 X   8
Japan         2   1   1   X   4
B Australia H 3 1   3   1   2 X     10
Chinese Taipei       1   1   1   X     3
C New Zealand h 2   0 0   2           4
Korea     2     2   0 0 0 2   6


Wednesday, 5 November 2008

 8:00 am – Draw 6, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Australia H   1     0 1     1 X   3
Korea   1   0 2     0 2   X   5
B New Zealand H 0 2   3   1   2   1   9
Japan       1   2   2   2     7
D Chinese Taipei H 1     1     1   X     3
China     1 2   0 5   4 X     12

 

 4:00 pm – Draw 7, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A China H 2   1     2 1   2 1   9
New Zealand     2   2 1     2       7
C Chinese Taipei H   0 1   1 1     X     3
Korea   3     3     1 2 X     9
D Australia H 2 1 1 1   2   X       7
Japan           1   1 X       2


Thursday, 6 November 2008

 10:00 am – Draw 8, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Japan H 1 1   2   4   X       8
Chinese Taipei       1   1   0 X       2
B China H 1   0 3 2     4 X     10
Korea     2       1 1   X     4
C Australia H 1   0     1       X   2
New Zealand     1   2 1   1 1 1 X   7

 

 7:00 pm – Draw 9, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
B Chinese Taipei H 1       1   1 X       3
New Zealand     2 1 4   1   X       8
C Korea H   1   3   1   1       6
Japan   2   3   1   1   0 1   8
D China H 0 1   2   1   4 X     8
Australia       2   0   2   X     4


Friday, 7 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Draw 10, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
A Chinese Taipei H 1   1   1   1   X     4
Australia     4   1   3   3 X     11
B Japan H 2     0 1   2   0 1   6
China     2 1     1   1       5
D Korea H 0 1   1 1 1       1   5
New Zealand       1       0 1 1     3


Round Robin Summary

 Standings – Men
RR Team W L KOR CHN NZL JPN AUS TPE KOR CHN NZL JPN AUS TPE
1 QS  KOR 7 3   W W L W W   L W L W W
2 QS  CHN 7 3 L   L W W W W    W L W W
3 QS  NZL 7 3 L W   W W W L L   W W W
4 QS  JPN 5 5 W L L   L W W W L   L W
5    AUS 4 6 L L L W   W L L L W   W
6    TPE 0 10 L L L L L   L L L L L  
  Pool Rankings 1-3 determined by the head-to-head results of the tied teams
QS = qualified for best-of-five semi-final series, 1v4 and 2v3


Saturday, 8 November 2008

 8:00 am – Semi-Finals 1, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 3 (Japan led 2-0 after pool games)
C Korea H   0 1     1 3   0 2   7
Japan   1     2 1     1       5
  2v3 Semi-Final, Game 3 (Teams tied 1-1 after pool games)
D China H 2   0 3   3   1 X     8
New Zealand     1     1   1   X     3

 

 2:00 pm – Semi-Finals 2, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  2v3 Semi-Final, Game 4 (China led 2-1 after 3 games)
C China       1   2 1   1 1 2   8
New Zealand H 0 1   2     2         5
    • China win best-of-5 semi-final series 3-1 and qualify for final.
  • New Zealand will play in Bronze medal game.
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 4 (Japan led 2-1 after 3 games)
D Korea   2   1     - 1   3 X   7
Japan H   1   1 2 -   1   X   5

 

 7:00 pm – Semi-Finals 3, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   Total
  1v4 Semi-Final, Game 5 (Teams tied 2-2 after 4 games)
A Korea     2 1     0   1   X   4
Japan H 1     4 1   0   1 X   7
    • Japan win best-of-5 semi-final series 3-2 and qualify for final.
  • Korea will play in Sunday's Bronze medal game.


Sunday, 9 November 2008

 12:00 pm – Finals, Men
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
  Gold Medal Match
C Japan       2   1   2   0     5
China H 1 1   1   3   1   1   8
    • China win the Gold medal, Japan the Silver medal
  • Both teams qualify for 2009 Men's World Championship
  Bronze Medal match
A New Zealand   1   1 1 1     1 1   1 7
Korea H   1       3 1     1   6
    • New Zealand win the Bronze medal

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Mixed Doubles
Naseby, 10-13 August
Entries close 19 July

North Island Schools
Auckland, 4-7 September
Entries close 19 July

New Zealand Schools
Auckland, 30 Sep-2 Oct
Entries close 14 August

NZ Senior CCs
Naseby, 8-10 September
Entries close 18 August

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development