MCI, Naseby

3 - 4 September 2016

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Girls

  1     Maniototo Area School
    Courtney Smith, Natasha Whyte, Lucy Neilson, Anna Clarke
2   Otago Girls High School
    Samantha Taylor, Sarah Jocelyn, Leah Billyard, Erin Ford

Boys

1   Maniototo Area School #1
    Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith, Anton Hood, Peter Cheesmur
2   Otago Boys High School
    Hamish Walker, Hunter Walker, Ben Sutherland, George Kavanagh-Walker, Hadley Johnston
3   John McGlashan College #1
    Lochie Bain, Mitchell Parks, Robert Sangster, George Johnston
4   Maniototo Area School #2
    Emmett Dowling, William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Cody Howell, Fletcher Dowling
5   John McGlashan College #2
    Tom Johnston, Josh Inder, Will Turner, Jack Hutton-Atkins
     
Sat 3 Sep
Draw 1-4
Sun 4 Sep
Draw 5
Round
Robin
Sun 4 Sep
Final
Format
& Rules

 
Saturday 3 September

10:00 am, Draw 1                    
Sheet Team LSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
  Girls Final Game 1 of 5
A Maniototo AS 256.2 H               11
Otago Girls HS 370.8                 0
B Otago Boys HS 238.2 H               7
John McGlashan #1 370.5                 2
C Maniototo AS #1 201.4 H               15
John McGlashan #2 361.4                 2

 

12:00 pm, Draw 2                    
Sheet Team LSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A John McGlashan #1 310.8                 6
John McGlashan #2 185.4 H               5
  Girls Final Game 2 of 5
B Maniototo AS 370.8                 10
Otago Girls HS 214.5 H               1
D Maniototo AS #1 186.8 H               12
Maniototo AS #2 370.8                 1

 

2:30 pm, Draw 3                    
Sheet Team LSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
B John McGlashan #1 52.3 H               7
Maniototo AS #2 303.3                 3
C Otago Boys HS 242.3 H               16
John McGlashan #2 249.4                 1

 

4:30 pm, Draw 4                    
Sheet Team LSD   1 2 3 4 5 6   Total
A Maniototo AS #2 202.7 H               5
John McGlashan #2 244.5                 4
B Maniototo AS #1 87.5 H               9
Otago Boys HS 243.9                 2
  Girls Final Game 3 of 5
D Maniototo AS                   10
Otago Girls HS                   2
  Maniototo Area School won Girls best-of-five final series 3-0

 
Sunday 4 September

10:00 am, Draw 5                    
Sheet Team LSD   1 2 3 4 5 6 EE Total
A Maniototo AS #1 334.8   4 2 2 2 2 X   12
John McGlashan #1 202.7 H           X   0
  Non-competition  
C John McGlashan #2     1     3   3 1 8
Otago Girls HS       1 3   3     7
D Otago Boys HS 243.9 H 3   1 4 1 X   9
Maniototo AS #2 244.5     2       X   2

 
Round Robin Standings

RR Boys W L Avg
DSD
MAS
#1
OBHS JMcG
#1
MAS
#2
JMcG
#2
  Maniototo AS #1 4 0     W W W W
  Otago Boys HS 3 1   L   W W W
  John McGlashan #1 2 2   L L   W W
  Maniototo AS #2 1 3   L L L   W
  John McGlashan #2 0 4   L L L L  

 


Sunday 4 September

12:00 pm, Finals                      
Sheet Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   Total
  Boys Final  RR1 v RR2
B Maniototo Boys #1     4 2   2 1 1 X   10
Otago Boys HS   2     4       X   6
  Boys Bronze  RR3 v RR4
C John McGlashan #1       3 1   2 3 2   11
Maniototo AS #2   1 3     2         6

 

 

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Auckland 21st Jubilee Dinner & Bonspiel
Labour Weekend, register ASAP

NZ Masters Games
Dunedin, 5-7 Feb 2018
Save $30 with Early Bird registration by 30-Nov

MCI Doubles 2018
Fri 23 (noon) - Sun 25 Mar

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development