Paradice, 150 Lansford Cres, Avondale

May - September 2017

Schools Home

Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed

Lion Foundation

 

Thursday 18 May – Round 1

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Blue 1     3 1 3     8
Lynfield Col Red   1 1           2
B EGGS Knock Out 2   1 2 2       7
Lynfield Col Green   1       2     3
C Lynfield Col Grey   2 1   1   2   6
Lynfield Col Gold 1     1   1     3
D St Dominics 3   2           5
Lynfield Col Pink   2   1 2       5
Bye  

 Standings

Thursday 25 May – Round 2

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics     1   3 3 1   8
Lynfield Col Grey 1 2   1         4
B Lynfield Col Gold 2 1 1   3   2 2 11
Lynfield Col Blue       2   2     4
C Lynfield Col Green     2   2 2 1   7
EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   1       1 6
D EGGS Knock Out 3   1   1   1   6
Lynfield Col Red   2   1   1     4
E Lynfield Col Pink 2   3   3       8
EGGS Benedict   5   2         7

 Standings

Thursday 1 June – Round 3

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green 1 1 1     1 1   5
Lynfield Col Blue       1 1       2
B Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out   1 1 1         3
Lynfield Col Pink 1               1
D Lynfield Col Grey   1 1 2   2 3   9
EGGS Benedict 2       3       5
E Lynfield Col Gold                 W
St Dominics                 L

 Standings

Thursday 8 June – Round 4

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict   1   3   3     7
Lynfield Col Gold 1   1   1       3
B Lynfield Col Green   2   4 1       7
Lynfield Col Grey 1   1     1 2   5
C St Dominics     1 1 2 2     6
Lynfield Col Red 1 2             3
D Lynfield Col Pink       1 2 2     5
EGGS Curl Jam 1 1 2           4
E EGGS Knock Out       5     4   9
Lynfield Col Blue 2 1 1   2 3     9

 Standings

Thursday 15 June – Round 5

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics 1   3   3   1 1 9
Lynfield Col Blue   1   1   1     3
B Lynfield Col Green   1 2 1 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink 1         2     3
C Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
D Lynfield Col Gold   1     3 1     5
EGGS Knock Out 1   1 1     1   4
E EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   3   3 2   12
Lynfield Col Grey     1   0       1

 Standings

Thursday 22 June – Round 6

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Red 2     2 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink   1 2           3
B Lynfield Col Gold                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out 2   1 1   1 1   6
Lynfield Col Grey   1     3     1 5
D St Dominics 2   2     1 4   9
Lynfield Col Green   1   1 2       4
E Lynfield Col Blue 1 2   4 2 4 3   16
EGGS Benedict     2           2

 Standings

Thursday 29 June – Round 7

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green                  
Lynfield Col Gold                  
B Lynfield Col Red                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
C EGGS Curl Jam                  
St Dominics                  
D Lynfield Col Blue                  
Lynfield Col Pink                  
E EGGS Benedict                  
EGGS Knock Out                  

 Standings

Thursday 6 July – Round 8

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict                  
EGGS Curl Jam                  
B EGGS Knock Out                  
St Dominics                  
C Lynfield Col Green                  
Lynfield Col Red                  
D Lynfield Col Grey                  
Lynfield Col Blue                  
E Lynfield Col Pink                  
Lynfield Col Gold                  

 Standings

Thursday 13 July
Thursday 20 July

School Holidays
No school curling

 

Thursday 27 July – Round 9

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training -                  
EGGS KO / St Dom                  
B Lynfield Col Pink                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
C EGGS Benedict                  
Lynfield Col Green                  
D Lynfield Col Red                  
Lynfield Col Gold                  
E EGGS Curl Jam                  
Lynfield Col Blue                  

 Standings

Thursday 3 August – Round 10

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training -                  
- Lynfield Blue / Green                  
B EGGS Benedict                  
St Dominics                  
C Training -                  
- Lynfield Red / Pink                  
D EGGS Curl Jam                  
EGGS Knock Out                  
E Training -                  
- Lynfield Grey / Gold                  

 

Round Robin Standings

 
Standings 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
  EGGS Knock Out 6 4 1 1 9
  St Dominics 6 4 1 1 9
  Lynfield Col Gold 6 4   2 8
  Lynfield Col Green 6 4   2 8
  Lynfield Col Red 6 3   3 6
  Lynfield Col Blue 6 2 1 3 5
  Lynfield Col Pink 6 2 1 3 5
  Lynfield Col Grey 6 2   4 4
  EGGS Benedict 5 1   4 2
  EGGS Curl Jam 5 1   4 2
Detailed Standings 
 Teams level on points are currently ranked alphabetically
 Final ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Rankings are for B(oys), G(irls) and M(ixed) competitions

 

4 - 7 September

North Island Secondary School
Championships at Paradice Avondale

 

30 Sep - 2 October

New Zealand Secondary School
Championships at Paradice Avondale

 

About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • Entries MUST be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by Friday 12 May
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player


Key dates 2017

  • Thurs 4 & 11 May, 6:45pm – Have a Go for new curlers and training for returning players, Paradice Avondale
  • Fri 12 May – Entries close. See entry form above
  • Thurs 18 May, 6:45pm – Auckland Seconday School competition starts, runs Thursday evening through Terms 2 and 3. Teams will not play every week.
  • Mon 4 - Thu 7 September – North Island Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale
  • Sat 30 Sep - Mon 2 Oct – New Zealand Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Junior Training Camp
Naseby, 11-12 July
Please apply ASAP

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

Performance Brush Co
The Trusts Community Foundation
Lion Foundation
NZ Community Trust
Pub Charity
Otago Community Trust
foundation north logo
Auckland Council
Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development