Paradice, Avondale

8 October 2017

Final Standings

Previous Winners
 –   (4-1)  * Garion Long and Ben Frew Auckland Curling Club
1 (4-1) Chelsea Farley and Ryan Lewis
2 (3-2) Pauline Farra and Ian Ford
3 (2-3) Beth Gibbs and John Allen
(1-4) * Jo Olsewski and Jennifer Jack *
4 (1-4) Claire Suen and Brogan Powlesland
    * Not eligible to win title as they are not a mixed team


Sunday 8 October

 4:50 pm – Random draw to assign team numbers.

5:00pm, Draw 1     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
A Pauline & Ian 1 4     5 2
Beth & John     2 1 2 2
B Garion & Ben   5   1 6 2
Claire & Brogan 1   2   3 2
D Chelsea & Ryan 3     2 5 2
Jo & Jennifer   1 1   2 2

 

5:55pm, Draw 2     Ends Won
SheetTeam1234Total
B Pauline & Ian   3 1 1 5 3
Jo & Jennifer 1       1 1
C Chelsea & Ryan 1   1 1 3 3
Claire & Brogan   1     1 1
D Garion & Ben 3 2 2   7 3
Beth & Jon         0 0

 

6:50pm, Draw 3     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Beth & John 2 2 2   6 3
Claire & Brogan         0 0
C Garion & Ben 1   2   3 2
Jo & Jennifer   1     1 1
D Pauline & Ian   2 2   4 2
Chelsea & Ryan 2       2 1

 

7:45pm, Draw 4     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Chelsea & Ryan 3 1     4 2
Garion & Ben     1   1 1
C Claire & Brogan 2 1 3   6 3
Pauline & Ian         0 0
D Beth & John 3 1 2   6 3
Jo & Jennifer         0 0

 

8:40pm, Draw 5     Ends Won
SheetTeam123 Total
B Jo & Jennifer 1 1 1   3 3
Claire & Brogan         0 0
C Chelsea & Ryan 1   2   3 2
Beth & John   2     2 1
D Garion & Ben 2   3   5 2
Pauline & Ian   1     1 1


Standings

RRTeamWonDrewLostEndsForDiff
1 Garion & Ben 4   1 10 22 +13
2 Chelsea & Ryan 4   1 10 17 +7
3 Pauline & Ian 3   2 8 15 -2
4 Beth & John 2   3 9 17 +2
5 Jo & Jennifer 1   4 7 7 -10
6 Claire & Brogan 1   4 6 10 -10
  Ends = ends won, For = points for, Diff = points differential
Teams ranked by Wins, then Draws, then Ends, then Points For, then Points Diff

 
Competition Format

  • Other than changes below, the tournament will be played under the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • All teams will first play 2-3 four-end preliminary games (depending on the number of entries), with a random draw immediately before the first round.
  • Teams will then be ranked by wins, draws, ends, points for and points differential after preliminary rounds.
  • Rankings will then determine who plays who in the finals round(s).
  • All teams are guaranteed at least 3 games.

Entry Details

  • The tournament will be held on Sunday 8 October, and all players are requested to assist with set-up from 4:20 pm. The tournament will run through until approximately 9:30 pm.
  • Mixed Doubles teams are 1 male and 1 female. You may enter as 2 males or 2 females, but if so you will not be eligible to win the Mixed Doubles title. All teams will play at least three 4-end games.
  • The entry fee is $20 per player

Resources


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Auckland 21st Jubilee Dinner & Bonspiel
Labour Weekend, register ASAP

NZ Masters Games
Dunedin, 5-7 Feb 2018
Save $30 with Early Bird registration by 30-Nov

MCI Doubles 2018
Fri 23 (noon) - Sun 25 Mar

Auckland Curling Newsletter

Get the latest news from Auckland Curling delivered to your Inbox - subscribe to our newsletter.

We won't share your email address with anyone.

See latest newsletters – 2017

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development