Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2017

Auckland Home

Membership and Fees

Honours Board

Four Winds Foundation
Teams

5enders   Brock Jaeb, Anthony Derrick, Ben McCormick, Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi
Cleansweep   Chelsea Farley, Ryan Lewis, Tessa Farley, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Marie Tsai
Diamonds   John Allen, Fred Bauer, Earl Irving, Beth Gibbs
Hacked Off   Peter Taylor, Ken Clasper, Liz O'Callaghan,
Housecrashers   Kenny Williamson, Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay, Jennifer Jack
Icy Death   Sandra Thomas, Matt Whineray, Ashley Abbott, John Barker
Plan B   Holly Gosse, Joelle Burt, Andrew Burt, Allen Hsu
Rockers   Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Rachel Pirie, Gavin Brown, Gillian Craig
Rock Slide   John Hammond, Roberta Hammond, Rory Hammond, Brian Peel
Stonehenge   Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Keith Bond, Rebecca Treacy
Thistles   Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
Winging It   Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Dylan Ford
Team Claire   Claire Suen, Elizabeth McLean, Brogan Powlesland, Nick Stueart, Steve McLean, Zoe Breeze
Spare Parts   Brett Sargon, Emily Whelan, Andrew Kirkness, Lily Zheng, spares
     
Spares   Eleanor Adviento, Paul Bickerstaff, Anthony Derrick, Brent Duffy, Kieran Ford, Sam Fowler, Vicki Fowler, Dean Fotti, Dave McKean, Ed McLain, Jane McLain, Martin Reagan, Jonah Tan, Matt Walkinshaw, Sarah Wood

 

Draw and Results

April – Round 1

 

Sunday 2 & 16 April – Try curling!

Have a Go for new curlers, Training for all curlers

Sunday 23 April – Mini-Spiel

Short social games for all levels, beginner to advanced

Sunday 30 April – Round 1

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Rock Slide 2 1 3 1 1       8
Team Claire           1     1
C Stonehenge 2 1 2   1 1     7
Winging It       1     3   4
D Cleansweep 1 4 2   1 1   1 11
Spare Parts       1     2   3
 Postponed: Icy Death v Rockers
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Thistles   1 1 3 4   1   10
Diamonds 1         1     2
C 5enders 2   5           7
Housecrashers   3   1 3       7
D Hacked Off     3 2   1 2   8
Plan B 1 1     1       3

 

May – Rounds 2-3

 

Sunday 7 May – Round 2

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep   1 1 2 1 1     6
Thistles 1           1   2
B Rockers 2 1   2   1     6
Hacked Off     1   1   2   4
C Rockslide     3 1 3 4     11
Icy Death 2 1         1   4
D Diamonds   1 1   2 3     7
Housecrashers 2     1         3
 
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B 5enders                 9
Plan B                 2
C Winging It 1 1 3 2 1 2     10
Team Claire                 0
D Stonehenge   5             5
Spare Parts 1   4 1         6

 

Sunday 14 May – Round 3

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Icy Death 1 1 1 1   1 1   6
Winging It         4       4
B Hacked Off 2   0 3 4   3   12
Spare Parts   1       3    
C Stonehenge   3   3         6
Rock Slide 1   1   1 3     6
 
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team Claire 1 2 1   1       5
5enders       3         3
B Housecrashers                 8
Plan B                 3
C Rockers 1 2     1 3 2   9
Thistles     2 1         3
D Cleansweep 1   2 2 2 1 1   9
Diamonds   3             3

 

Sunday 21 May – no curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 28 May – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

June – Rounds 4-5

 

Sunday 4 & Monday 5 June – NZ Mixed Fours

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 11 June – Round 4

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Stonehenge   1 1   1 1 2   6
Rockers 1     3         4
C Diamonds 3   1 1 1       6
5enders   2       2     4
D Cleansweep 3 2 1 1 2   1 1 11
Rock Slide           1     1
 
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team Claire   1 1   3 1     6
Icy Death 2     3         5
B Spare Parts 1 4     2   4   11
Winging It     1 1   1     3
C Housecrashers   1 1 1     1   4
Hacked Off 1       1 1     3
D Thistles   1   1 2 3 2   9
Plan B 1   1           2

 

Sunday 18 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 25 June – Round 5

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Diamonds 2 1     2 2     7
Rock Slide     4 1         5
B Cleansweep 1 1 5 3 1   1 1 13
Plan B           1     1
C Housecrashers 3   1   3       7
Icy Death   2   1   2     5
D Winging It       4 1 2     7
Hacked Off 2 1 1       1   5
 
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Stonehenge     1 3 1 4 1   10
5enders 1 2             3
C Thistles   4   4 2       10
Team Claire 1   2     0     3
D Rockers 1     1 3 2     7
Spare Parts   3 1       2   6
July – Rounds 6-8

 

Sunday 2 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 9 July – Round 6

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Auckland Adventure group  
B Auckland Adventure group  
C Auckland Adventure group  
 Postponed : Stonehenge v Cleansweep, Team Claire v Plan B, Icy Death v Hacked Off
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rockers 1       3 1     5
Housecrashers   1 1 2         4
B Spare Parts 1 2   2   1     6
Diamonds     1   1       2
C 5enders   4 1   2 2     9
Thistles 3     2         5
D Winging It   2   1 1 4     8
Rock Slide 2   3           5

 

Sunday 16 July – Round 7

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Stonehenge 1   2 3   4 2   12
Thistles   2     2       4
B Rock Slide   3     3 1     7
Spare Parts 1   2 1         4
C Plan B   2 2   1 1     6
Icy Death 3     1     1   5
D Cleansweep 3 1   1 1     2 8
Rockers     1     1 1   3
 Postposed: Housecrashers v Team Claire
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Raewyn Smith family  
B Diamonds 1   5 1 3 1     11
Winging It   2             2
C 5enders 2   6   1 1     10
Hacked Off   1   1         2

 

Sunday 23 July – Round 8

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Hacked Off   4 4 1 1       10
Rock Slide 1         1 1   3
B Spare Parts   4 2 2 1 2 2   13
Team Claire 1               1
C Diamonds 2 2   2   3 1   10
Rockers     4   3       7
D Icy Death 2 3         2   7
Thistles     3 1 1 1   1 7
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Housecrashers 1     1 1       3
Winging It   1 1     1     3
B 5enders 1 3     3 4     11
Cleansweep     2 1         3
C Stonehenge 1   1 4 3 2 1   12
Plan B   3             3
D Empire Electrical group  
E Empire Electrical group  

 

Sunday 30 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

August – Rounds 9-12

 

Sunday 6 August – Round 9

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Hacked Off 2       1   3   6
Icy Death   1 1 1   2     5
B Stonehenge 2   1 3     1   7
Housecrashers   0     1 1     2
C Diamonds 0 2   1 4       7
Plan B     2     2     4
D Rockers                 W
Team Claire                 L
 Double Headers : Rockers, Icy Death (game from 30-Apr)
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 4   4   2 1     11
Spare Parts   2   3         5
B Rockers     2 2   3     7
Icy Death 2 3     2       7
D Rock Slide 1 4 1   1 2     9
5enders       3         3
E Cleansweep   3   3 1 5     12
Winging It 2   1       1   4

 

Sunday 13 August – Round 10

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 1 1   1 3   1   7
Rock Slide     1     2     3
B Stonehenge 1 1 1 2   1     6
Diamonds         1   1   2
C Auckland Adventures Group
D Icy Death 1 2 1   3 2 1   10
Spare Parts       2         2
E Auckland Adventures Group
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep     3   3 1 2   9
Housecrashers 1 1   1         3
B Hacked Off 3   3       1   7
Team Claire   1   1 1 1     4
C Rockers     4 1 2   1   8
Plan B 1 1       1     3
D 5enders 0 2 1     2 4   9
Winging It       2 1       3

 

Sunday 20 August – Round 11

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Plan B 2   1 4 3       10
Winging It   2       1     3
B Thistles                 7
Housecrashers                 3
C Cleansweep 1   1   3 1 1   7
Team Claire   1   1         2
 Double headers : Team Claire, Plan B (from 9-Jul)
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Stonehenge 2     2 2 2 3   11
Icy Death   0 2           2
B Diamonds 1 1     1   3   6
Hacked Off     2 1   3     6
C 5enders 3 3   1         7
Spare Parts     2   1 1     4
D Rockers 3   1   4   1   9
Rock Slide   1   3   1     5
E Team Claire       6     1   7
Plan B 1 1 1   2 2     7

 

Sunday 27 August – Round 12

 4:20pm for setup, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep (duty team)                  
Hacked Off (duty team)                  
B Icy Death                  
Diamonds                  
C Team Claire                  
Stonehenge                  
D Plan B                  
Spare Parts                  
E Rock Slide                  
Housecrashers                  
Double headers: Stonehenge, Cleansweep (9-Jul), Housecrashers, Team Claire (16 Jul) 
Duty teams : start setup - mopping, hacks, gear out, pebbling, scoreboards. All: rocks out
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rockers                  
5enders                  
B Stonehenge                  
Cleansweep                  
C Housecrashers                  
Team Claire                  
D Winging It                  
Thistles                  
E Practice                  
- open to all                  

 

September – Round 13, Social Spiel

 

Sunday 3 September - Round 13

 4:20pm for setup, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 Duty teams : start setup - mopping, hacks, gear out, pebbling, scoreboards. All: rocks out
7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C                    
                   
D                    
                   
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 10 September – Social Spiel

Social Spiel – full session, details TBA

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings

Standings 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
  Stonehenge 10 9 1 0 19
  Cleansweep 10 9   1 18
  Diamonds 11 7 1 3 15
  Rockers 11 7 1 3 15
  5enders 11 6 1 4 13
  Thistles 11 6 1 4 13
  Hacked Off 10 5 1 4 11
  Rock Slide 11 4 1 6 9
  Winging It 11 4 1 6 9
  Housecrashers 10 3 2 5 8
  Spare Parts 11 4   7 8
  Team Claire 10 3 1 6 7
  Icy Death 10 2 2 6 6
  Plan B 11 2 1 8 5
Detailed Standings 
 Because the composition of Spare Parts teaam is inconsistent:
 - teams drawn to play Spare Parts will be credited with a W if they play their game
 - Spare Parts will also be credited with a W if they win
 - Spare Parts will not be eligible to contest "A" Division playoffs
 Teams level on points are currently ranked alphabetically
 Final ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams

 

September – Semi-Finals & Finals

 

Sunday 17 September – Semi-Finals, All Divisions

Draw to be advised

Sunday 24 September – Finals, All Divisions

Draw to be advised

 

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

New Zealand Schools
Auckland, 30 Sep-2 Oct
Entries close 14 August

NZ Senior CCs
Naseby, 8-10 September
Entries close 18 August

South Island Schools
Dunedin, 1-3 September
Entries close Mon 25 Aug

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Auckland Curling Newsletter

Get the latest news from Auckland Curling delivered to your Inbox - subscribe to our newsletter.

We won't share your email address with anyone.

See latest newsletters – 2017

2016

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development