Dunedin Ice Stadium

4 - 6 September 2015

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Boys

  1     Maniototo Area School #1
    Matthew Neilson, Josh Whyte, Anton Hood, Ben Smith
2   Otago Boys High School
    Hamish Walker, Hunter Walker, Luke Holden, Marc Cormack, Ben Sutherland
3   East Otago High School
    Cameron Bartrum, Liam McKenzie, Josh Ollerenshaw, Bob Martin
4   John McGlashan College #1
    Bailey Dowling, Tom Johnston, Josh Inder, Will Turner, Jack Hutton-Atkins
5   Maniototo Area Achool #2
    Dylan Boulton-Voice, Emmett Dowling, Zac Howell, Blake Anderson, Matthew Linam
6   John McGlashan College #2
    George Johnston, Robert Sangster, Mitchell Parks, Lochie Bain, Toby Hope

Girls

1   Otago Girls High School
    Emma Sutherland, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Heloise Fitzpatrick, Diana Yeritsyan, Michelle Bong
2   Maniototo Area School
    Holly Thompson, Jessica Smith, Ashleigh Smith, Tash Whyte, Courtney Smith
3   St Hildas Collegiate McKenzie
    Jamie McKenzie, Casey Brown, Gracie Hannagan, Mia Knott, Lili Sabonadaire
4   St Hildas Collegiate Armstrong
    Sophie Armstrong, Melissa Gray, Lusia Maiai, Hannah Hedges

Mixed

1   Dunstan High School
    Alex Greer, 
     
Fri 4 Sep
Draw 1
Sat 5 Sep
Draws 2-5
Sun 6 Sep
Draws 6-7
Round
Robin
Sun 6 Sep
Final
Format
& Rules

 
Friday 4 September

4:00pm, Draw 1          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Boys #2 39.5 H 1   2   1     4
John McGlashan #1 151.9     1   1   5   7
B Otago Boys HS 30.2 H 4 4 2   2     12
John McGlashan #2 185.4         1   1   2
C Otago Girls HS 185.4   2 3   4 3 2   14
St Hildas Armstrong 185.4       1         1
D Dunstan HS Mixed 185.4   1 4 3 3 1 X   12
St Hildas McKenzie 185.4             X   0

 
Saturday 5 September

10:00am, Draw 2          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Otago Girls HS 185.4   4 3 5 3 3 X   18
St Hildas McKenzie 134.2 H           X   0
B East Otago HS 185.4     4 1   1 1   7
Maniototo AS Boys #2 79.9 H 1     2       3
C Dunstan HS Mixed 154.7 H 2 1 3 2 1 3   12
St Hildas Armstrong 185.4                 0
D John McGlashan #1 125.0 H   2 4   1     7
John McGlashan #2 185.4   1     1   3   5

LSD = Last Stone Draw (cm) for hammer (last stone in first end)

12:00pm, Draw 3          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A John McGlashan #2 58.9 H   1   1       2
Maniototo AS Boys #2 185.4   1   2   2 1   6
B John McGlashan #1 0.0 H       1       1
Otago Boys HS 43.3   1 1 3   2 1   8
C Maniototo AS Boys #1 185.4   1 1   2       4
East Otago HS 65.1 H     1   0 1   2
D Maniototo AS Girls 58.9 H   1   2 2 1   6
St Hildas Armstrong 185.4   1   1         2

 

2:30pm, Draw 4          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Boys #1 56.1 H 2 2 1   0 X   5
Otago Boys HS 179.5         1   X   1
C Maniototo AS Girls 181.8 H 3 3 1 2 3 X   12
St Hildas McKenzie 185.4             X   0
D Otago Girls HS 119.3 H 1 2 3     3   9
Dunstan HS Mixed 145.8         3 1     4

 

4:30pm, Draw 5          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A East Otago HS 153.1   3   1 2 3 X   9
John McGlashan #1 108.0 H   1       X   1
B Maniototo AS Girls 105.8 H 1 2 1 5 X     9
Dunstan HS Mixed 185.4           X     0
C Maniototo AS Boys #1 127.3 H   2 3 3 3     11
John McGlashan #2 161.7   1         1   2
D Otago Boys HS 185.4 H   4 2 4 4 X   14
Maniototo AS Boys #2 185.4   1         X   1

 
Sunday 6 September

9:00am, Draw 6          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Boys #2 62.4 H 1         X   1
Maniototo AS Boys #1 185.4     2 1 2 3 X   8
B East Otago HS 185.4   6 3   3   1   13
John McGlashan #2 110.8 H     1   1     2

 

11:00am, Draw 7          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Otago Girls HS 0.0 H   1     2 3   6
Maniototo AS Girls 59.7   1   3 1       5
B St Hildas McKenzie 148.1   1   2   1 4   8
St Hildas Armstrong 60.1 H   1   1       2
C East Otago HS 140.5     2       X   2
Otago Boys HS 118.9 H 3   4 2 3 X   12
D Maniototo AS Boys #1 185.4   2 3 1 3 1 X   10
John McGlashan #1 144.5 H           X   0

 
Round Robin Standings

RR

Boys

WLMAS1OBHSEOHSJMG1MAS2JMG2
1 Maniototo AS #1 5 0   W W W W W
2 Otago Boys HS 4 1 L   W W W W
3 East Otago HS 3 2 L L   W W W
4 John McGlashan #1 2 3 L L L   W W
5 Maniototo AS #2 1 4 L L L L   W
6 John McGlashan #2 0 5 L L L L L  
   
RR

Girls / Mixed

WLOGHSMASSHMSHADHS 
1 Otago Girls HS 3 0   W W W W  
2 Maniototo AS 2 1 L   W W W  
3 St Hildas McKenzie 1 2 L L   W L  
4 St Hildas Armstrong 0 3 L L L   L  
Mixed Dunstan HS  2 2 L L W W    
  Girls' teams results vs Dunstan HS (Mixed side) not included in their W/L standings

 
Sunday 6 September

1:00pm, Finals           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Boys Final RR1 v RR2
A Maniototo AS #1     1 5   2 1   1   10
Otago Boys HS   1     1     2     4
  Girls Final RR1 v RR2
B Otago Girls HS   1 2       2   3   8
Maniototo AS H     2 1 1   1     5
  Girls Bronze RR3 v RR4
C St Hildas McKenzie   1 1  1 1 1   1 2   8
St Hildas Armstrong             1       1
  Boys Bronze RR3 v RR4
D East Otago HS       1 1 1 3 2 1   9
John McGlashan #1   2 1               3

 
Tournament Format

  1. The tournament will be played under the World Curling Federation Rules of Curling and Rules of Competition, except as may be modified below.
  2. The competition will consist of a full round robin within each of the Boy’s and Girl’s pools followed by one round of medal games. The Mixed team is to be included in the Girls pool and will not have any play-off games following the round robin.
  3. Prior to each draw each team will be permitted a 5 minute practice. Practices shall commence 15 minutes prior to the scheduled game start time.
  4. The order of practice and stone handle colour shall be determined by a simple coin toss.
  5. At the conclusion of each practice the team will play a single draw shot, with sweepers, the result of which will be measured and recorded by the umpire.
  6. The team with the lesser distance draw shot will have choice of playing order (Hammer).
  7. Games shall consist of six ends, with an extra end if there is a tie-break required after the completion of six ends. Games shall not finish in a draw.
  8. If two teams are tied with the same number of wins following the completion of the respective round robin games (from games played against complying teams), the team that won the round robin game shall be ranked the higher of the two.
  9. If more than two teams are tied following completion of the round robin and cannot be ranked on win/loss records the affected teams will be ranked on the total of their draw shot distances, with the proviso that each team may discard the worst score from inclusion in the total distance.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Mixed Fours
Auckland, 4 - 5 June
Entries now open

NZ National Champs
Dunedin, 6-9 July
Entries close Fri 16 June

Junior Training Camp
Naseby, 11-12 July
Please apply ASAP

NZ Under-21 Champs
Naseby, 14-16 July
Entries close Fri 16 June

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

Performance Brush Co
The Trusts Community Foundation
Lion Foundation
NZ Community Trust
Pub Charity
Otago Community Trust
foundation north logo
Auckland Council
Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development