MCI, Naseby

24 - 26 September 2016

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Girls

 
 1    Maniototo Area School
    Courtney Smith, Natasha Whyte, Lucy Neilson, Anna Clarke
2   Otago Girls High School #2
    Nika Wood, Claire Hudson, Rejoice Lien, Honor Sandall
3   Kavanagh College
    Grace Bishop,
4   Epsom Girls Grammar School
    Brianna Fuller, Katrina Shepard, Shreya Nair, Jasmine Kaur
5   Otago Girls High School #1
    Samantha Taylor, Sarah Jocelyn, Leah Billyard, Erin Ford

Boys

 
1   Maniototo Area School #1
    Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith, Anton Hood, Peter Cheesmur
2   Otago Boys High School #1
    Hamish Walker, Hunter Walker, Ben Sutherland, George Kavanagh-Walker, Hadley Johnston
3   John McGlashan College #1
    Bailey Dowling,
4   Maniototo Area School #2
    Emmett Dowling, William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Cody Howell, Fletcher Dowling
5   Kavanagh College
    Jayden Bishop,
6   John McGlashan College #2
    Lochie Bain,

 

Sat 24 Sep
Draw 1-3
Sun 25 Sep
Draw 4-7
Mon 26 Sep
Draw 8
Round
Robin
Mon 26 Sep
Finals

 
Saturday 24 September

10:00am, Draw 1          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
C Maniototo AS 1       1   2 3 X   6
Kananagh Col Boys     1   1     X   2
D John McGlashan 2     2 2 2 3       9
Maniototo AS 2             2 3   5

 

12:30pm, Draw 2          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A John McGlashan 1     4 1 3 2 1 X   10
John McGlashan 2               X   0
B Otago Boys HS      3   1 2   X   6
Maniototo AS 1       1     4 X   5
C Maniototo AS Girls     1 3 2 1   3   10
Otago Girls HS 2             1     1

 

3:00pm, Draw 3          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls     3 1     4 X   8
Kavanagh Col Girls         1 1   X   2
B Epsom Girls GS     3   2 2       7
Otago Girls HS 1       1     1 2   4
C Maniototo AS 2     2 3   1   X   6
John McGlashan 1         1   1 X   2
D Maniototo AS 1     2 2   3   X   7
John McGlashan 2         0   3 X   3

 

 
Sunday 25 September

10:00am, Draw 4          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A Kavanagh Col Girls     2 2 1 1 1 X   7
Epsom Girls GS               X   0
C Otago Boys HS     2 2   1 2 4   11
John McGlashan 2         1         1
D John McGlashan 1     1   1 2   2   6
Kavanagh Col Boys       2     3     5

 

12:00pm, Draw 5          
SheetTeam  123456EETotal
A Kavanagh Col Boys     1 1       1 1 4
John McGlashan 2         1 1 1     3
B Otago Girls HS 2     2   1 2 1 X   6
Otago Girls HS 1       2       X   2
C Maniototo AS Girls       4 2 2 1 X   9
Epsom Girls GS     1         X   1
D Maniototo AS 1                   W
Maniototo AS 2                   L

 

3:30pm, Draw 6          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A Otago Girls HS 2     1 2 4 1 3 X   11
Epsom Girls GS               X   0
B Otago Boys HS 1     4 5 1 X       10
Maniototo AS 2           X       0
C Kavanagh Col Girls     2 1       1   4
Otago Girls HS 1         1 1 1     3
D Maniototo AS 1     1   6 2 6 X   15
John McGlashan 1       1       X   1

 

5:00pm, Draw 7          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls       2   2 4 X   8
Otago Girls HS 1     1   1     X   2
C Otago Boys HS 1       4 1 4   X   9
Kavanagh Col Boys     1       1 X   2
D Otago Girls HS 2       2 1   1     4
Kavanagh Col Girls     1     1       2

 

 
Monday 26 September

10:00am, Draw 8          
SheetTeam  123456 Total
A Maniototo AS 2     3       4 X   7
Kavanagh Col Boys        1 1 2   X   4
B Otago Boys HS 1     3 1   3 1 X   8
John McGlashan 1         1     X   1
  Girls Bronze Medal RR3 v RR4
D Kavanagh Col Girls   H 2 5 1   1 X   9
Epsom Girls GS           1   X   1

 

 
Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWLAvg
DSD
MASEGGSKavOGHS
#1
OGHS
#2
 
1 Maniototo AS 4 0     W W W W  
2 Otago Girls HS 2 3 1   L   W W W  
3 Kavanagh Col 2 2   L L   W W  
4 Epsom Girls GS 1 3   L L L   W  
5 Otago Girls HS 1 0 4   L L L L    
RRBoysWLAvg
DSD
OBHSMAS
#1
MAS
#2
JMcG
#1
KavJMcG
#2
1 Otago Boys HS 5 0     W W W W W
2 Maniototo AS 1 4 1   L   W W W W
3 Maniototo AS 2 2 3   L L   W W L
4 John McGlashan 1 2 3   L L L   W W
5 Kavanagh Col 1 4   L L L L   W
6 John McGlashan 2 1 4   L L W L L  

 
Monday 26 September

12:30pm, Finals            
SheetTeam  12345678 Total
  Girls Gold Medal RR1 v RR2
A Maniototo AS   H 1 5 3   5 3 X     17
Otago Girls HS 2           1     X     1
  Boys Gold Medal RR1 v RR2
B Otago Boys HS 1   H 2       1   0 X   3
Maniototo AS 1       4 1 1   2   X   8
  Boys Bronze Medal RR3 v RR4
C Maniototo AS 2   H         1 1   X   2
John McGlashan 1     2 2 2 2     2 X   10

 
Format and Rules

  1. The tournament will be played under the World Curling Federation Rules of Curling and Rules of Competition, except as may be modified below.
  2. The competition will consist of a full round robin within each of the Boy’s and Girl’s pools followed by one round of medal games.
  3. Prior to each draw each team will be permitted a 5 minute practice. Practices shall commence 15 minutes prior to the scheduled game start time.
  4. The order of practice and stone handle colour choice, shall be determined by a simple coin toss.
  5. At the conclusion of each practice the team will play 2 draw shots, with sweepers, 1 clockwise and 1 anticlockwise, the result of which will be measured and recorded by the umpire.
  6. The team with the lesser distance draw shot will have choice of playing order (Hammer).
  7. Games shall consist of six ends, with an extra end if there is a tie-break required after the completion of six ends. Games shall not finish in a draw.
  8. If two teams are tied with the same number of wins following the completion of the respective round robin games (from games played against complying teams), the team that won the round robin game shall be ranked the higher of the two.
  9. If more than two teams are tied following completion of the round robin and cannot be ranked on win/loss records the affected teams will be ranked on the total of their draw shot distances, with the proviso that they may discard the worst score from inclusion in the total distance.
  10. Finals will be 8 ends.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Auckland Club League
30 April - October
Entries close 25 April

Contractors Cup
MCI Naseby, May-July
Entries close 30 April

Auckland Sec Schools
Terms 2 and 3
Entries close Fri 12 May

NZ Mixed Fours
Auckland, 4 - 5 June
Entries now open

Training

WCF Camps & Courses
Various – players, coaches, umpires, ice technician
Europe, June to Aug 2017

Funding Support

Performance Brush Co
The Trusts Community Foundation
Lion Foundation
NZ Community Trust
Pub Charity
Otago Community Trust
foundation north logo
Auckland Council
Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development