Paradice, 150 Lansford Cres, Avondale

May - September 2017

Schools Home

Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed

Four Winds Foundation

Teams

  EGGS Benedict
  Emily White, Imogen Wyers, Madeline Greig
  EGGS Curl Jam
  Sanjana Kumar, Francesca Wilson, Gwen Hamilton, Mackenzie Loof
  EGGS Knock Out
  Brianna Fuller, Katrina Sheppard, Shreya Nair, Jasmine Van Kaur
  Lynfield College Blue
  Andy Davy, Jacinta Harris, Michaela Harrison, Scarlett Chen
  Lynfield College Gold
  Esther Tomkinson, Jason Xu, Niamh Masterson, Aldi Ting
  Lynfield College Green
  Sophia Jin, Kirsty Gong, Jan Yiew, Shania Sen
  Lynfield College Grey
  Tameem Saeid, Matthew Duyang, Stefan Matthews, Allan Chen, Takuya Saegusa
  Lynfield College Pink
  Sameera Reddy, Elena Smith, Jay Ganda, Simran Patel
  Lynfield College Red
  Harsh Sharma, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Emily Gossen
  St Dominics College
  Joelle Burt, Janine Aunzo, Alicia Doyle, Azimah Ali, Gabriella Brayne, Emily Butler


Draw and Results

May – Rounds 1-2

 

Thursdays 4 & 11 May

Have a Go / Training

Thursday 18 May – Round 1

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Blue 1     3 1 3     8
Lynfield Col Red   1 1           2
B EGGS Knock Out 2   1 2 2       7
Lynfield Col Green   1       2     3
C Lynfield Col Grey   2 1   1   2   6
Lynfield Col Gold 1     1   1     3
D St Dominics 3   2           5
Lynfield Col Pink   2   1 2       5
Bye  

 

Thursday 25 May – Round 2

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics     1   3 3 1   8
Lynfield Col Grey 1 2   1         4
B Lynfield Col Gold 2 1 1   3   2 2 11
Lynfield Col Blue       2   2     4
C Lynfield Col Green     2   2 2 1   7
EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   1       1 6
D EGGS Knock Out 3   1   1   1   6
Lynfield Col Red   2   1   1     4
E Lynfield Col Pink 2   3   3       8
EGGS Benedict   5   2         7

 

June – Rounds 3-7

 

Thursday 1 June – Round 3

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green 1 1 1     1 1   5
Lynfield Col Blue       1 1       2
B Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out   1 1 1         3
Lynfield Col Pink 1               1
D Lynfield Col Grey   1 1 2   2 3   9
EGGS Benedict 2       3       5
E Lynfield Col Gold                 W
St Dominics                 L

 

Thursday 8 June – Round 4

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict   1   3   3     7
Lynfield Col Gold 1   1   1       3
B Lynfield Col Green   2   4 1       7
Lynfield Col Grey 1   1     1 2   5
C St Dominics     1 1 2 2     6
Lynfield Col Red 1 2             3
D Lynfield Col Pink       1 2 2     5
EGGS Curl Jam 1 1 2           4
E EGGS Knock Out       5     4   9
Lynfield Col Blue 2 1 1   2 3     9

 

Thursday 15 June – Round 5

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A St Dominics 1   3   3   1 1 9
Lynfield Col Blue   1   1   1     3
B Lynfield Col Green   1 2 1 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink 1         2     3
C Lynfield Col Red                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
D Lynfield Col Gold   1     3 1     5
EGGS Knock Out 1   1 1     1   4
E EGGS Curl Jam 3 1   3   3 2   12
Lynfield Col Grey     1   0       1

 

Thursday 22 June – Round 6

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Red 2     2 2       6
Lynfield Col Pink   1 2           3
B Lynfield Col Gold                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C EGGS Knock Out 2   1 1   1 1   6
Lynfield Col Grey   1     3     1 5
D St Dominics 2   2     1 4   9
Lynfield Col Green   1   1 2       4
E Lynfield Col Blue 1 2   4 2 4 3   16
EGGS Benedict     2           2

 

Thursday 29 June – Round 7

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Green                 W
Lynfield Col Gold                 L
B Lynfield Col Grey                 W
Lynfield Col Red                 L
C St Dominics     2   1 1 2   6
EGGS Curl Jam 1 1   1         3
D Lynfield Col Pink 1     2         3
Lynfield Col Blue   1 1   1       3
E EGGS Knock Out 0   2 3 2 3     10
EGGS Benedict 0 1             1

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 6 July – Round 8

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS Benedict                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
B St Dominics     1 1 1   3   6
EGGS Knock Out 1 1       1     3
C Lynfield Col Green   1 2   1   1   5
Lynfield Col Red 1     1   1     3
D Lynfield Col Blue 1 2 1   1       5
Lynfield Col Grey       1   2     3
E Lynfield Col Pink 2 1 1           4
Lynfield Col Gold       1 2       3

 

Thursdays 13 & 20 July

School Holidays

Thursday 27 July – Round 9

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training -                  
EGGS KO / St Dom                  
B Lynfield Col Pink                  
Lynfield Col Grey                  
C EGGS Benedict                  
Lynfield Col Green                  
D Lynfield Col Red                  
Lynfield Col Gold                  
E EGGS Curl Jam                  
Lynfield Col Blue                  

 

August – Round 10

 

Thursday 3 August – Round 10

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training -                  
- Lynfield Blue / Green                  
B EGGS Benedict                  
St Dominics                  
C Training -                  
- Lynfield Red / Pink                  
D EGGS Curl Jam                  
EGGS Knock Out                  
E Training -                  
- Lynfield Grey / Gold                  

 

Round Robin Standings
Standings 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
  St Dominics 8 6 1 1 13
  Lynfield Col Green 8 6   2 12
  EGGS Knock Out 8 5 1 2 11
  Lynfield Col Pink 8 3 2 3 8
  Lynfield Col Gold 8 4   4 8
  Lynfield Col Blue 8 3 2 3 8
  Lynfield Col Grey 8 3   5 6
  Lynfield Col Red 8 3   5 6
  EGGS Benedict 7 2   5 4
  EGGS Curl Jam 7 1   6 2
Detailed Standings 
 Final ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Rankings are for B(oys), G(irls) and M(ixed) competitions

 

August – Playoffs

 

Thursday 10 August – Semi-Finals

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
   
A                    
                   
   
B                    
                   
   
C                    
                   
   
D                    
                   
   
E                    
                   

 

Thursday 17 August – Finals

6:45pm for setup - all teams
SheetTeam12345678Total
   
A                    
                   
   
B                    
                   
   
C                    
                   
   
D                    
                   
   
E                    
                   

 

Mon 4 - Thu 7 September

North Island Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale

Sat 30 Sep - Mon 2 October

New Zealand Secondary School Championships at Paradice Avondale

 

 

About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • Entries have closed
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Mixed Doubles
Naseby, 10-13 August
Entries close 19 July

North Island Schools
Auckland, 4-7 September
Entries close 19 July

New Zealand Schools
Auckland, 30 Sep-2 Oct
Entries close 14 August

NZ Senior CCs
Naseby, 8-10 September
Entries close 18 August

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development