Paradice Avondale

May - September 2016

Schools Home

Previous Winners : Boys  Girls  Mixed

Lion Foundation
May Jun Jul Aug Sep Round
Robin
Format &
Entries

 

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Lynfield College Grey
    Stefan Mathews, Tameem Saeid, Jacob Penny, Alan Chen
2   Birkenhead College Boys
    Robbie Gannaway, Murray Gannaway, William Hawkins, Nick Tozer, Jackson McLay

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Azalea
    Toshiko Frederiksens, Renee Zhang, Shreya Raniga, Sanchita Vyas
2   Lynfield College Green
    Kirsty Gong, Jan Yiew, Sopjia Jin, Shania Sen
3   Birkenhead College Girls
    Zoe Wallace, Michaela Fleming, Ruby Marsh, Sara Stewart
4   St Dominics College 2
    Joelle Burt, Erica Soliman, Alicia Doyle, Gabriella Brayne, Janine Aunzo
5   Epsom Girls Grammar School Curl Jam
    Franceska Wilson, Sanjana Kumar, Gwen Hamilton, MacKenzie Loof
6   Lynfield College Blue
    Michelle Cheng, Fiona Liu, Sarah Zhen, Angela Lai, Alan Wu
7=   Epsom Girls Grammar School Brianna
    Brianna Fuller, Katrina Shepard, Shreya Nair, Jasmine Kaur
7=   Papatoetoe High School Girl Power
    Jacqui Rawhiti, Zoe Lettice, Pavetharani Sukumaran, Sandy Nguyen, Kamaljeet Kaur
9   Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Ruby Murray, Eva De Jong, Claudia Lawrence, Merlyn Jeejo
10   Lynfield College White
    Melanie Weaver, Elena Smith, Emily Gossen, Nene Matsuki, Jacinta Harris
11   Epsom Girls Grammar School Coconuts
    Tiare Atirai, Jayda Felix-Mounlath, Ariana Isara, Melendez Finau

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Gold
    Esther Tomkinson, Aidi Ting, Niamh Masterton, Tanmay Arora
2   Long Bay College Alpha
    Shane Du Plessis, Lucy Hughes, James Daish, Tayo Wright, Leah Grant-Moore
3   Papatoetoe High School Sliders
    Shanie Prasad, Zoe Rogers, Angel Teaukura, Nicholas Keestra, Rebecca Thorby, Amritbir Mann
4   Birkenhead College Mixed
    Eloise Pointon, Ryan Saena, Kayla Peden, Ashreet Lal

Novice Curlers Shield

1   Lynfield College Green
     
 

Thursday 19 May – Round 1

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A St Dominics Col 2 0 2 2 1 1       6
Birkenhead Col Boys           1 3   4
B EGGS Curl Jam   3     2 2     7
Lynfield Col Green 1   3 2     1   7
C Birkenhead Col Mixed 1   3 1   3     8
Lynfield Col Blue   2     1       3
D Lynfield Col White 1 2   0   2     5
EGGS Coconuts     1   1       2
E Papatoetoe HS Girl Power                 W
St Dominics Col 1                 L
Standings

Thursday 26 May – Round 2

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Birkenhead Col Girls                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
B EGGS Azalea 3   2 2 2       9
EGGS Brianna   1       1     2
C Lynfield Col Blue       1 2 3     6
Papatoetoe HS Sliders 2 1 1           4
D Long Bay Col Alpha 0 3 2   1 3     9
Lynfield Col Grey       2         2
E Lynfield Col Green 0 1   3 1 2 3   10
Papatoetoe HS Girl Power     0           0
Standings

Thursday 2 June – Round 3

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A St Dominics Col 2       2 3       5
Lynfield Col White 1 1 1     1     4
B EGGS Benedict 1   1 1         3
EGGS Curl Jam   2     1       3
C Lynfield Col 1                 W
St Dominics Col 1                 L
D Birkenhead Col Girls 1   1 2 3   3   10
Lynfield Col Gold   1       1     2
E EGGS Coconuts 3   4           7
EGGS Drianna   0   1 1       2
Standings

Thursday 9 June – Round 4

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Long Bay Col Alpha     1 1 2 2 2   8
Lynfield Col Gold 2 1             3
B EGGS Brianna 0 3 1 1 2 1 1   9
Papatoetoe HS Sliders                 0
C Birkenhead Col Girls                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
D Birkenhead Col Mixed 2 2 1 3         8
Birkenhead Col Boys         1 1 1   3
E EGGS Azalea   4 1 1   1     7
EGGS Coconuts 1       1       2
Standings

Thursday 16 June – Round 5

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Birkenhead Col Boys     3   3 1     7
Lynfield Col Blue 0 2   1     2   5
B Lynfield Col Green                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
C EGGS Azalea 0 2   3 2 1 4   12
Lynfield Col White     1           1
D Papatoetoe HS Girl Power 1 1 2   1       5
Lynfield Col Grey       3         3
E Birkenhead Col Mixed   2 1 1   1 3   8
St Dominics Col 2 1       1       2
Standings

Thursday 23 June – Round 6

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A EGGS Azalea 4 2 2   1 6 2   17
Papatoetoe HS Sliders       2         2
B Long Bay Col Alpha                 W
St Domonics Col 1                 L
C EGGS Benedict 1   1 2   1     5
Lynfield Col Gold   2     1       3
D EGGS Brianna 2 1 2   1   2   8
Lynfield Col White       1   4     5
E EGGS Curl Jam   1 2 3 1 2     9
Papatoetoe HS Girl Power 1               1
Standings

Thursday 30 June – Round 7

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Lynfield Col Green 1 5 2   1       9
Birkenhead Col Girls       1   1 1   3
B Birkenhead Col Mixed 1   0 1   5     7
Lynfield Col White   1     1   1   3
C St Dominics Col 2   1 1 2 1       5
EGGS Coconuts 1         1 1   3
D Lynfield Col Gold                 W
St Dominics Col 1                 L
E Birkenhead Col Boys 3     2   1   2 8
Papatoetoe HS Sliders   1 1   2   3   7
Standings

Thursday 7 July – Round 8

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Lynfield Col Grey     4   1 1     6
Birkenhead Col Girls 2 1   1     2   6
B EGGS Azalea   3 1   3 1 1   9
St Dominics Col 2 4     3         7
C Long Bay Col Alpha                 W
Papatoetoe HS Girl Power                 L
D Birkenhead Col Boys 2 3   2 2   3   12
EGGS Coconuts     1     2     3
E Lynfield Col Blue                 W
EGGS Brianna                 L
Standings

Thursday 14 July
Thursday 21 July

School Holidays
No school curling

Thursday 28 July – Round 9 

7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Birkenhead Col Mixed 2   2 2 2 1 2   11
Papatoetoe HS Sliders   1             1
B Lynfield Col Green   2 1 1 3       7
Lynfield Col Grey 1               1
C Longg Bay Col Alpha                 W
EGGS Benedict                 L
D EGGS Azalea 2 1 2     1 3   9
Lynfield Col Blue       2 3       5
E EGGS Curl Jam                 W
St Dominics Col 1                 L
Standings

Thursday 4 August – Round 10

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Birkenhead Col Girls 1 3   2 2 1     9
Papatoetoe HS Girl Power     0           0
B Birkenhead Col Mixed 3 2   1     2   8
EGGS Coconuts     1   1 1     3
C EGGS Brianna                 W
St Dominics Col 2                 L
D Lynfield Col Gold 3 1   3 3       10
Lynfield Col Grey     1           1
E Lynfield Col Blue                 W
Lynfield Col White                 L
Standings

Thursday 11 August – Round 11

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Birkenhead Col Boys   3   1 1 1 2   8
Lynfield Col White 2   1           3
B EGGS Brianna                 W
Birkenhead Col Mixed                 L
C EGGS Curl Jam                 W
Lynfield Col Grey                 L
D Papatoetoe HS Sliders                 W
EGGS Coconuts                 L
E Lynfield Col Gold   3   1 1       5
Lynfield Col Green 1   1     1     3
Standings

Thursday 18 August – Round 12

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Lynfield Col Blue     0 3 1 1     5
EGGS Coconuts 1 1             2
B Birkenhead Col Girls   2 3 4         9
Long Bay Col Alpha 1       2 3 1   7
C Papatoetoe HS Girl Power 1 1   0 3       5
EGGS Benedict     1           1
D Birkenhead Col Boys 1 1   3 2 2     9
EGGS Brianna     1           1
E Papatoetoe HS Sliders 2 1 2   2       7
Lynfield Col White       0   3     3
Standings

Thursday 25 August – Round 13

 
7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A St Dominics Col 2                 W
Papatoetoe HS Sliders                 L
B Lynfield Col Gold                 W
EGGS Curl Jam                 L
C Birkenhead Col Mixed 2 1 1 3 2   2   11
EGGS Azalea           2     2
D Lynfield Col Green 1       5   2   8
Long Bay Col Alpha   1 1 1   1     4
E Birkenhead Col Girls                 W
St Dominics Col 1                 L
Standings

Thursday 1 September

North Island Secondary
Schools
 at Paradice Avondale

Thursday 8 September – Round 14 

7:00 pm                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
A Papatoetoe HS Girl Power 1   1   2 1     5
Lynfield Col Gold   2   1     1   4
B Lynfield Col Grey Double default L
EGGS Benedict L
C St Dominics Col 2                 W
Lynfield Col Blue                 L
D Birkenhead Col Boys 2 1   2 1 1     7
EGGS Azalea     1           1
E EGGS Curl Jam 1   1 3 1       6
Long Bay Col Alpha   2             2
 

Round Robin Standings

 Full Results Grid
RR Pool A W D L Pts Ly
Gn
BC
G
EG
CJ
LB
Al
PH
GP
Ly
Go
EG
Be
Ly
Gy
SD
1
1G Lyn Green 6 1 1 13   W D W W L W W W
2G BC Girls 6 1 1 13 L   W W W W W D W
3G EG CurlJam 4 2 2 10 D L   W W L D W W
1M LBC Alpha 5   3 10 L L L   W W W W W
4G PHS GirlP 4   4 8 L L L L   W W W W
2M Lyn Gold 4   4 8 W L W L L   L W W
5G EG Benedict 2 1 5 5 L L D L L W   L W
1B Lyn Grey 1 1 6 3 L D L L L L L   W
St Dom 1 0   8 0 L L L L L L L L  
Pool Rankings are for B(oys), G(irls) and M(ixed) competitions
St Dominics 1 withdrew from the competition
RR Pool B W D L Pts BC
Mx
BC
B
EG
Az
SD
2
Ly
Bl
EG
Br
PH
Sl
Ly
Wh
EG
Co
1M BC Mixed 7   1 14   W W W W L W W W
1B BC Boys 6   2 14 L   W L W W W W W
1G EG Azalea 6   2 12 L L   W W W W W W
2G St Dom 2 5   3 10 L W L   W L W W W
3G Lyn Blue 4   4 8 L L L L   W W W W
4G EG Brianna 4   4 8 W L L W L   W W L
2M PHS Sliders 2   6 4 L L L L L L   W W
5G Lyn White 1   7 2 L L L L L L L   W
6G EG Coconuts 1   7 2 L L L L L W L L  
 

Thursday 15 September – Semi-Finals

 
6:45 pm for setup                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
  Mixed Semi-Final                  
A Long Bay Col Alpha                 9
Papatoetoe HS Sliders                 0
  Girls Semi-Final                  
B Lynfield Col Green                 8
St Dominics Col 2                 7
  Girls Semi-Final                  
C EGGS Azalea                 6
Birkenhead Col Girls                 5
  Mixed Semi-Final                  
D Lynfield Col Gold                 W
Birkenhead Col Mixed                 L
  Girls Playoff 5th/6th                  
E EGGS Curl Jam                 W
Lynfield Col Blue                 L
 

Thursday 22 September – Finals

 
6:45 pm for setup                  
Sheet Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
  Girls 3rd/4th                  
A Birkenhead Col Girls 2   1 1 3 1     8
St Dominics Col 2   1         1   2
  Boys Final                  
B Lynfield Col Grey   1 4   0 0   1 6
Birkenhead Col Boys 2     2     1   5
  Mixed Final                  
C Lynfield Col Gold 1 1   1 1 3     7
Long Bay Col Alpha     1           1
  Girls Final                  
D EGGS Azalea   2 1   1   2   6
Lynfield Col Green 1     1   2     4
  Mixed 3rd/4th                  
E Papatoetoe HS Sliders                 W
Birkenhead Col Mixed                 L

 


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.
  • Enquiries to Liz Matthews – ph 483 6180 or 027 483 6180, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Entries via College Sport

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

MCI Doubles
Fri 10 - Sun 12 March
Entries close Tue 28 Feb


Training

WCF Camps & Courses
Various – players, coaches, umpires, ice technician
Europe, June to Aug 2017

Funding Support

The Trusts Community Foundation
Lion Foundation
NZ Community Trust
Pub Charity
Otago Community Trust
foundation north logo
Auckland Council
Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development