Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2016

Lion Foundation nzct-logo-w TTCF logo

Auckland Council

Auckland News

Register here Membership & Fees

Honours Board

 

Awards

   Spirit of Curling Kenny Williamson
  Coach of the Year Brett Sargon, Beth Gibbs
  Development & Promotion Liz Matthews, Ian Ford
  Most Improved Team Rock Slide
  Most Improved Curler – Female   Kate Smirnova
  Most Improved Curler – Male Ben Frew
  Rookie of the Year Anna de Boer

Final Standings

A Division

 1    Cleansweep
  Chelsea Farley, Jonah Tan, Tessa Farley, Ryan Lewis, Eleanor Adviento
2   Stonehenge
  Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Keith Bond
3   Diamonds
  John Allen, Fred Bauer, Beth Gibbs, Earl Irving
4   Sheets & Giggles
  Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Eloise Pointon, Holly Gosse

B Division

1   Thistles
  Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
2   Rock Slide
  Rory Hammond, Brian Peel, Roberta Hammond, John Hammond
3   Rock Squad
  Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Brianne Van Steeden, Rachel Pirie, Ben McCormick, Gavin Brown
4   House Crashers
  Kenny Williamson, Anthony Derrick, Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay

C Division

1   Team 11
  Robert Giles, Reid Zingel, Martin Regan, Peter Taylor, Dean Fotti
2   Smirnoff Ice
  Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Marie Tsai, Anna de Boer
3   Icycoolz
  Dave McKean, Paula McKean, Claire Suen, Elizabeth McLean

D Division

1   Winging It
  Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Shelley Denize-Evans
2   Team 14
  Joelle Burt, Ed McLain, Jane McLain
3   Nek Time
  Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Nick Steuart, Dylan Ford

League Round Robin

1   Sheets & Giggles
2   Cleansweep
3   Diamonds

Big End Award

1   Cleansweep – 6 points, Round 3


Thanks to our Spares this season

Jo Olsewski, Matt Hohaia, Paul Bickerstaff, Peter Kelly, Ben Davies

 

Results

April – Pre-Season

 

Sunday 3 & 10 April

Have a Go / Training

Sunday 17 April – Social Mini-Spiel

Short games, mixed teams

Sunday 24 April

No curling, Anzac Weekend

May – Rounds 1-5

Sunday 1 May – Round 1

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Rock Squad 1   2 3 1 3     10
Winging It   2         1   3
C Diamonds   1 1   2 1     5
Rock Slide 1     1         2
D Icycoolz 2 2 1   1       6
Nek Time       1   1 1   3
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A House Crashers 3   2           5
Smirnoff Ice   2   1 1 1     5
B Cleansweep   3   5 3       11
Team 11 1   4     1 3 1 10
C Thistles 1   1 5 1   1   9
Stonehenge   2       1     3
D Sheets & Giggles 3 2 1 1 3       10
Team 14           1     1

 

Sunday 8 May – Round 2

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Rock Slide   2 4           6
Rock Squad 1     1 3 1     6
C Icycoolz 2 2 1     1     6
Winging It       2 2       4
D Nek Time       4 1       5
Stonehenge 1 1 1     1 1   5
 Coaching 6:00-7:00pm: Basic Skills, open to all
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Diamonds 0   5 1   1     7
Sheets & Giggles   1     3       4
B Team 14 3     1 1 2 1   8
Thistles   5 2           7
C Smirnoff Ice 1   1 3   1     6
Cleansweep   1     1       2
D House Crashers 2   1   1 2     6
Team 11   1   1         2

 

Sunday 15 May – Round 3

 5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 11 1 1 3 1   2 2   10
Icycoolz         2       2
B Team 14 1 2 3     2 1   9
Nek Time       3 4       7
C Thistles     3   2   3   8
Winging It 2 1   2   1     6
 Coaching 6:00-7:00pm: Basic Skills, open to all
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep   1 2     2 6   11
Rock Slide 1     1 1       3
B Sheets & Giggles 1 1 1 3 1 4     11
Smirnoff Ice                 0
C Stonehenge 1 1 1   2 1     6
House Crashers       3         3
D Diamonds   3 1     3     7
Rock Squad 3     2 1       6

 

Sunday 22 May – Round 4

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Icycoolz   2 3 1 1       7
Rock Squad 3         3     6
B Rock Slide 1 1 1       2   5
Thistles       2 1 1     4
C Stonehenge 3 1 1   2 1     8
Diamonds       1         1
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Winging It   2 1 1 1       5
Team 11 1         1     2
B Sheets & Giggles 2   2     2     6
House Crashers   1   1 1       3
C Cleansweep 3 1   3 4 1 2   14
Nek Time     3           3
D Smirnoff Ice 2 2 1   1 5     11
Team 14       1         1

 

Sunday 29 May – Round 5

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 2 2     2 3     9
Nek Time     2 3     2   7
B Diamonds 2 1   4   1     8
Winging It     2   1       3
C Rock Slide     5     2     7
Icycoolz 1 1   1 2       5
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep 2   2   2   1   7
House Crashers   1   1   2     4
B Sheets & Giggles 2 1   2         5
Stonehenge     1   2 2     5
C Rock Squad 1 1 3   5       10
Team 14       1   1 1   3
D Smirnoff Ice 2   3 4 1       10
Team 11   1             1

 

June – Round 6

Sunday 5 June

NZ Mixed Fours Championship

Sunday 12 & 19 June

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 26 June – Round 6

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Diamonds 2   2   2   2   8
Thistles   1   1   3     5
B House Crashers 1   1 1 3       6
Rock Squad   1       3     4
C Cleansweep 2   2 2 3   6   15
Icycoolz   2       3     5
D Stonehenge   2 2     2     6
Team 11 1     2 1       4
 Double headers: Stonehenge, Team 11
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 11 1 3   3   4     11
Team 14     1   1   1   3
B Stonehenge 0 2  1   2       5
Smirnoff Ice       1   1     2
C Sheets & Giggles 1 4   2 1   2   10
Nek Time     1     1     2
D Rock Slide   1 1   2       4
Winging It 1     2   1     4

 

July – Rounds 7-9

Sunday 3 July – Round 7

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Thistles 3 1 2 1 3 1     11
Icycoolz             3   3
C Diamonds 2   1     1 2   6
Team 14   1   1 1       3
D Cleansweep   2   4   1 3   10
Rock Squad 1   3   1       5
 Bye: Stonehenge, Team 11 
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A House Crashers   5 2     3     10
Nek Time 2     2 1       5
B Winging It   3 1 1     1   6
Smirnoff Ice 1       1 1     3
C Sheets & Giggles   1 4   3       8
Rock Slide 2     1   1     4

 

Sunday 10 July

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 17 July – Round 8

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Smirnoff Ice     1 3 1       5
Icycoolz 3 1       1     5
C Cleansweep   1 2 4 2       9
Team 14 2               2
D Rock Squad 1   5 1 2   2   11
Nek Time   1       2     3
 Bye: House Crashers, Winging It
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Diamonds   2   1 1 2 2   8
Team 11 2   2           4
C Stonehenge 3   2 3   1     9
Rock Slide   1     2   2   5
D Sheets & Giggles   1 1 4 2   1 X 9
Thistles 3         1   X 4

 

Sunday 24 July

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 31 July – Round 9

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Stonehenge 4   2   2   2   10
Icycoolz   2   2   1     5
C Thistles   2 3 1       3 9
Team 11 4       1 2 1   8
D House Crashers   2 3   2 2     9
Rock Slide 1     1         2
 
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Cleansweep 0 1 1 1   1 1   5
Diamonds         3       3
B Team 14 2 2   2 1 1     8
Winging It     1       1   2
C Smirnoff Ice                 W
Nek Time                 L
D Sheets & Giggles 2 1   1   1     5
Rock Squad     1   2       3
August – Rounds 10-11

Sunday 7 & 14 August

No curling, NZ Ice Hockey League

Sunday 21 August – Round 10

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Under 21 (Jonah) 3   1 2 1 1     8
Under 21 (Eloise)   1         1   2
B House Crashers 1 1 1 1 2       6
Icycoolz           1     1
C Winging It 1 1   3 1       6
Nek Time     1     1     2
D Stonehenge 1   1 1   1     4
Rock Squad   3     1       4
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team 14 3 1     1       5
Rock Slide     2 2   1     5
B Sheets & Giggles   2 1     2 2   7
Team 11 1     2 1       4
C Diamonds   1 3 1 1       6
Smirnoff Ice 3               3
D Cleansweep   1   4 2   2   9
Thistles 1   1     2     4

 

Sunday 28 August – Round 11

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A U21 (Michaela)                 W
U21 (Eloise)                 L
B Cleansweep 1 1 1 1 1 2 1   8
Stonehenge                 0
C Team 11  1  2 2 3   2     10
Rock Squad         4   1   5
D Diamonds 1 2 4 1 1       9
Icycoolz           1     1
 Bye: Smirnoff Ice, Thistles
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
B Nek Time   1 1   3 4     9
Rock Slide 2     2         4
C House Crashers 1   1     3 2   7
Team 14   3   2 1       6
D Sheets & Giggles 3 6 1     1     11
Winging It       1 3       4

 

September – Rounds 12-13

Sunday 4 September – Round 12

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Stonehenge   3   2 3 1 2   11
Team14 3   1           4
B Winging It 3 2 1 1   4     11
House Crashers         1       1
C Diamonds 4     1   3     8
Nek Time   2 1   1       4
D Thistles 1 1   2 1 1     6
Smirnoff Ice     1           1
 Postponed: U21 Jonah v U21 Michaela
 Double Headers: Smirnoff Ice, Thistles, Winging It, House Crashers
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rock Squad     3 2 1 1     7
Smirnoff Ice 2 1         2   5
B Sheets & Giggles 1     3 5       9
Icycoolz   2 2     1 1   6
C Thistles 3 1       3     7
House Crashers     2 1 1   3   7
D Team 11   1 2       2   5
Rock Slide 2     1 1 1     5
E Cleansweep 5 1 2   1   1   10
Winging It       1   2     3

 

Sunday 11 September – Round 13

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A U21 (Jonah)     3 1 2 3     9
U21 (Michaela) 0 1             1
B Rock Squad 1 1 2 2   1     7
Thistles         1       1
C Team 11   1 1 2 1 4 1   10
Nek Time 1               1
D Stonehenge   4 1   1       6
Winging It 1     1   1 1   4
 Team 14 have defaulted their game to Icycoolz
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
A icycoolz                 W
Team 14                 L
B House Crashers 2 1 2   1 1     7
Diamonds       2         2
C Rock Slide   2   1   2     5
Smirnoff Ice 1   1   1       3
D Sheets & Giggles   2 1 2 1   2   8
Cleansweep 5         1     6

 

Sunday 18 September – Social competition

Drawn teams, short games – please bring a plate to share

Round Robin Standings

Standings

 

RR

 Team

PlayedWonDrewLostPointsDiv
1 Sheets & Giggles 13 11 1 1 23 A
2 Cleansweep 13 11   2 22 A
3 Diamonds 13 10   3 20 A
4 Stonehenge 13 8 3 2 19 A
5 House Crashers 13 7 2 4 16 B
6 Thistles 13 6 1 6 13 B
7 Rock Squad 13 5 2 6 12 B
8 Rock Slide 13 3 4 6 10 B
9 Smirnoff Ice 13 4 2 7 10 C
10= Icycoolz 13 4 1 8 9 C
10= Team 11 13 4 1 8 9 C
11 Winging It 13 4 1 8 9 D
13 Team 14 13 3 1 9 7 D
14 Nek Time 13 1 1 11 3 D
Teams ranked 1st-4th qualify for "A" Division Semi-Finals, 5th-8th for "B" Division, 9th-11th "C" Division and 12th-14th "D" Division.
Teams level on points are ranked by head-to-head results between tied teams where possible
 – Rock Slide ranked above Smirnoff Ice on head-to-head results
 – Rankings 10-11 determined by a team draw to the button
Detailed results table and head-to-head results

 

September – Semi-Finals

Sunday 25 September – Semi-Finals

5:00pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Non-competition C1 v D1   
A Smirnoff Ice   3   5 1       9
Winging It 2   1     2     5
  Semi-Final, B Division B2 v B3   
B Thistles 1     5   5     11
Rock Squad   2 1   2       5
  Semi-Final, D Division D2 v D3   
C Team 14                 (W)
Nek Time                 (L)
  Semi-Final, C Division C2 v C3   
D Team 11 1     3 1       5
Icycoolz   1 1     1     3
At the start of the session Icycoolz, Team 11 and Winging It played a team draw to the button to finalise round robin rankings
 7:00pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Semi-Final, A Division A1 v A4   
B Sheets & Giggles   2   1 1 3     7
Stonehenge 1   3       4   8
  Semi-Final, B Division B1 v B4   
C House Crashers                 (L)
Rock Slide                 (W)
  Semi-Final, A Division A2 v A3   
D Cleansweep 1 1     4 6     12
Diamonds     1 1         2

 

October – Finals

Sunday 2 October – Finals

4:20pm, Session 1         
SheetTeam123456  Total
  3/4 Playoff, A Division 6 ends   
B Diamonds 2 1 1 2 X       6
Sheets & Giggles         X       0
  3/4 Playoff, B Division 6 ends   
D Rock Squad 1   2 1 2       6
House Crashers   2             2
  Non-competition 6 ends   
C Nek Time     1   5       6
Icycoolz 1 1   2         4
 6:30pm, Session 2         
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Final, A Division 8 ends   
B Cleansweep 2         1 2 1 6
Stonehenge   1 1 2 1       5
  Final, B Division 6 ends   
D Thistles 3   1 1 1       6
Rock Slide   2       1     3
  Final, C Division 6 ends   
C Team 11       2 2 1     5
Smirnoff Ice 1 1 1           3
  Final, D Division 6 ends   
A Winging It 1 1 4     1     7
Team 14       4 2       6

 

Sunday 9 October

Auckland Mixed Doubles


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

New Zealand Schools
Auckland, 30 Sep-2 Oct
Entries close 14 August

NZ Senior CCs
Naseby, 8-10 September
Entries close 18 August

South Island Schools
Dunedin, 1-3 September
Entries close Mon 25 Aug

NZ Rep Self Nomination
Please complete ASAP

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development