MCI, Naseby

Fri 10 - Sun 12 March 2017


Teams Entered

 Pool APool B
 Scott Becker & Bridget Becker Rob Potter & James Hazlett
 Hamish Walker & Hunter Walker Jessica Smith & Ben Smith
 Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede Dan Thurlow & Ben/Ant
 Sam Flanagan & Ben Voice Holly Thompson & Josh Fogo
 Courtney Smith & Anton Hood Peter Becker & Eric Swinbourn


Please note: Posted start times are actual game start times; practice begins 15 minutes prior to start time.


Draw & Results

Friday 10 March 2017

 8:00 pm, Draw 1
Sam & Ben  9 - 8  Hamish & Hunter
Thivya & Nelson  13 - 5  Courtney & Anton
Holly & Josh  9 - 7  Jessica & Ben
Peter & Eric  11 - 3  Dan & Ben/Ant


Saturday 11 March 2017

 8:30 am, Draw 2
Peter & Eric  8 - 5  Rob & James
Jessica & Ben  11 - 2  Dan & Ben / Ant
Scott & Bridget  6 - 5  Courtney & Anton
Thivya & Nelson  11 - 8  Hamish & Hunter

 

 11:00 am, Draw 3
Courtney & Anton  8 - 3  Hamish & Hunter
Scott & Bridget  14 - 0  Sam & Ben
Jessica & Ben  11 - 3  Peter & Eric
Rob & James  12 - 5  Holly & Josh

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 4
Thivya & Nelson  13 - 7  Bridget & Scott
Holly & Josh  8 - 6  Peter & Eric
Rob & James  9 - 2  Dan & Ben / Ant
Courtney & Anton  10 - 3  Sam & Ben

 

 8:00 pm, Draw 5
Dan & Ben / Ant    -    Holly & Josh
Rob & James    -    Jessica & Ben
Thivya  & Nelson    -    Sam & Ben
Scott & Bridget     -    Hamish & Hunter


Round Robin Standings

 Pool A
RRTeamWLTJ
NE
BB
SB
CS
AH
SF
BV
HW
HW
  Q Thivya & Nelson 3 0   W W   W
    Bridget & Scott 2 1 L   W W  
    Courtney & Anton 2 2 L L   W W
    Sam & Ben 1 2   L L   W
    Hamish & Hunter 0 3 L   L L  
  Q=Qualified for Quarter-final / Semi-final
 Pool B
RRTeamWLHT
JF
JS
BS
PB
ES
RP
JH
DT
B/A
    Holly & Josh 2 1   W W L  
    Jessica  & Ben 2 1 L   W   W
    Peter & Eric 2 2 L L   W W
    Rob & James 2 1 W   L   W
    Dan & Ben / Ant 0 3   L L L  


Sunday 12 March 2017

 8:00 am, Quarter-Finals
 2nd A v 3rd B     -    
 2nd B v 3rd A     -    

 

 10:30 am, Semi-Finals
 1st A v w QF2     -    
 1st B v w QF1     -    
 4th A v 5th B     -    
 4th B v 5th A     -    

 

 2:00 pm, Finals
 Gold Medal     -    
 Bronze Medal     -    
 Plate 1st/2nd     -    
 Plate 3rd/4th     -    


Tournament Format

  • Games to be played under WCF Mixed Doubles rules, except that teams may be mixed OR 2 males OR 2 females

Entries

  • FINAL DATE for entries was 28 February
  • Entries must be accompanied by payment to Maniototo Curling International's account 03-0951-0069396-00 with your name as Payment ref
  • Lunch is not included with your entry fee, but drinks and food will be available for purchase at the rink

Fees

  • Competition entry fee $60 per person, or
  • Students (U18yrs) $25, or
  • Full season pass

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Auckland 21st Jubilee Dinner & Bonspiel
Labour Weekend, register ASAP

NZ Masters Games
Dunedin, 5-7 Feb 2018
Save $30 with Early Bird registration by 30-Nov

MCI Doubles 2018
Fri 23 (noon) - Sun 25 Mar

Funding Support

four winds


Performance Brush Co


The Trusts Community Foundation


Lion Foundation


NZ Community Trust


Pub Charity


Otago Community Trust


foundation north logo


Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development